2017 North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

The North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship Played at Royal Portrush Golf Club

Year

Champion

Players Club

Runner-up

Players Club

Result

 

2017 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. 2-up
2016 Sean Flanagan
Co. Sligo G. C. Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
3 & 1
2015
​John Ross Galbraith
Whitehead G. C.
Gary Collins
Rosslare G. C. 20th
2014 Chris Selfridge Moyola Park G. C. Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C.
2-up
2013 Chris Selfridge
Moyola Park G. C. Gary Hurley
West Waterford G. C. 2 & 1
2012 Rory McNamara Headfort G. C. Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. 1-up
2011 Patrick McCrudden Royal Portursh G. C. Harry Diamond Belvoir Park G. C.
19th

2010

Alan Dunbar

Rathmore G. C.

Dermot McElroy

Ballymena G. C.

3 and 1

2009

Wayne Telford

Rathmore G. C.

Paul Cutler

Portstewart G. C.

4 and 2

2008

Shane Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

Andrww Morris

Belvoir Park G. C.

1-up

2007

Gareth Shaw

Lurgan G. C.

Shane Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

1-Up

2006

Darren Crowe

Dunmurry G. C.

Conor Doran

Banbridge G. C.

2-up

2005

Gareth Shaw

Lurgan G. C.

Stuart Paul

Tandragee G. C.

21st

2004

Trevor Coulter

Massereene G. C.

Rory Leonard

Banbridge G. C.

1-Up

2003

Brian McElhinney

North West G. C.

Johnny Foster

Ballyclare G. C.

1-up

2002

Gareth Maybin

Ballyclare G. C.

Chris Moriarty

Clandeboye G. C.

1-Up

2001

Stuart Paul

Tandragee G. C.

Graham McDowell

Rathmore G. C.

4 and 3

2000

Michael Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

Colm Murphy

Clandeboye G. C.

4 and 3

1999

Paddy Gribben

Warrenpoint G. C.

Andrew Morris

Belvoir Park G. C.

2-up

1998

Paddy Gribben

Warrenpoint G. C.

David Gibson

Downpatrick G. C.

5 and 4

1997

Michael Sinclair

Knock G. C.

Garth McGimpsey

Bangor G. C.

2 and 1

1996

Michael McGinley

Grange G. C.

Brian Omelia

Newlands G. C.

2 holes

1995

Keith Nolan

Bray G. C.

Padraig Harrington

Stackstown G. C.

19th

1994

N. Ludwell

Selby G. C.

Jody Fanagan

Milltown G. C.

2 and 1

1993

Garth McGemsey

Bangor G. C.

Padraig Harrington

Stackstown G. C.

2 and 1

1992

Garth McGemsey

Bangor G. C.

P. Purdy

Shandon Park G. C.

3 and 2

1991

Garth McGemsey

Bangor G. C.

Paul McGinley

Grange G. C.

4 and 3

1990

Garth McGemsey

Bangor G. C.

Paul McGinley

Grange G. C.

1-up

1989

N. H. Anderson

Shandon Park G. C.

Dale Baker

Downpatrick G. C.

3 and 2

1988

N. H. Anderson

Shandon Park G. C.

B. Norgard

Denmark

4 and 3

1987

Arthur Pierse

Tipperary G. C.

R. Hanna

Lurgan G. C.

8 and 6

1986

D. Ballentine

Carrickfergus G. C.

P. O’Donnell

Whitehead G. C.

5 and 3

1985

I. Elliott

Rathmore G. C. B. Patton

Strabane G. C.

1-Up

1984

Garth McGimpsey

Bangor G. C.

D. Long

Shandon Park G. C.

6 and 5

1983

T. Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

I. Elliott

Rathmore G. C.

2 and 1

1982

D. Long

Shandon Park G. C.

D. Young

Royal Portrush G. C.

5 and 4

1981

D. Long

Shandon Park G. C.

B. Kissock

Bangor G. C.

1-up

1980

M. Malone

Belvoir Park G. C.

M. Martin

Clandeboye G. C.

6 and 4

1979

T. Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

J. McDade

Bangor G. C.

2 and 1

1978

Garth McGimpsey

Bangor G. C.

G. McGuckian

Rathmore G. C.

2 and 1

1977

D. Young

Royal Portrush G. C.

J. Coey

Clandeboye G. C.

5 and 4

1976

B. Kissock

Bangor G. C.

M. Patterson Royal Portrush G. C.

4 and 3

1975

Jimmy Heggarty

Massereene G. C.

W. Ferguson

Malone G. C.

2 and 1

1974

B. Kissock

Bangor G. C.

W. Moss

Royal Portrush G. C.

1-Up

1973

Brendan Edwards

Shandon Park G. C.

W. Ferguson

Malone G. C.

6 and 5

1972

J. Bamford

Royal Portrush G. C.

J. McAleese

Ballymena G. C.

5 and 4

1971

R. Pollin

Royal Portrush G. C.

T. Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

1-Up

1970

J. Faith

 

Roddy Carr

Sutton G. C.

20th

1969

M. Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

J. Faith

Rathmore G. C.

3 and 2

1968 M. Hoey Shandon Park G. C. John Leary Foxrock G. C. 1-up

1967

W. Tennant

Cliftonville G. C.

J. Faith Rathmore G. C.

3 and 2

1966

Brendan Edwards Shandon Park G. C.

J. Faith

Rathmore G. C.

3 and 2

1965

W. Rainey

Shandon Park G. C.

N. Kelly

Knock G. C.

1-Up

1964

F. McCorrty

Clandeboye G. C.

W. McCrea

Walton Heath G. C.

3 and 2

1963

J. Madeley

Royal Belfast G. C.

C. Muir

Greenisland G. C.

7 and 5

1962

J. Madeley

Royal Belfast G. C.

W. Rainey

Shandon Park G. C.

5 and 4

1961

J. Duncan

Shandon Park G. C.

P. Donnelly

Queen's G. C.

3 and 1

1960

W. Rainey

Shandon Park G. C.

M. Edwards

Shandon Park G. C.

3 and 2

1959

J. Duncan

Shandon Park G. C.

David Sheahan

Grange G. C.

5 and 3

1958

T. Dijon

Rathmore G. C.

S. Cooley

Clandeboye G. C.

5 and 3

1957

M. Edwards

Shandon Park G. C.

C. Knox

Royal Portrush G. C.

7 and 6

1956

M. Edwards

Shandon Park G. C.

M. MacAuley

Malone G. C.

7 and 6

1955 R. McFleury Cork G. C. W. Forsythe Malone G. C. 3 and 2

1954

J. Bamford

Royal Portrush G. C.

J. Coulter

Scotland

6 and 5

1953

C. Knox

Royal Portrush G. C.

J. Bamford

Royal Portrush G. C.

2 and 1

1952

Norman Drew

Bangor G. C.

W. Meharg Castlerock G. C.

2 and 1

1951 W. Meharg Castlerock G. C. J. Glover Knock G. C. 2 and 1

1950

Norman Drew

Bangor G. C.

J. Taggart

Royal Portrush G. C.

19th

Format was changed to Strokes over 72-holes    

1949*

F. Webster 311

Portmarnock G. C.

J. Taggar

Royal Portrush G. C. 312

 

1948

J. Fitzsimmons

Bushfoot G. C.

W.A.Neill

 

10 and 9

1947 J. Fitzsimmons Bushfoot G. C. J. Kissock Bangor G. C. 8 and 7
Latest Golf Deals