2013 Full Results South of Ireland

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 27th to 31st July

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Second Quarter 27th July
         
Round 1 Michael Brett
Portmarnock G. C.
Paul O’Neill
Shannon G. C. Brett 4 and 3
Round 1 Richard Knightly
The Royal Dublin G. C. Sean Barry
Musskerry G. C. Knightly 2 and 1
Round 1 Paul O’Hara
Kilkenny G. C. Sean Cleary
Portumna G. C. O’Hara 2 and 1
Round 1 Brian McCormack
Castle Barna G. C. Jason O’Donnell Shannon G. C. McCormack 1-up
Round 1 Adam Doran
Ardee G. C. Enda Craddock Gort G. C. Doran 3 and 2
Round 1 Jason Rackard
Bunclody G. C. Eoghan O’Loughlin Spanish Point G. C. Rackard 2-up
Round 1 James Monaghan The Royal Dublin G. C. Ciaran McKenna
Mallow G. C. Monaghan 21st
Round 1 Ryan O’Dwyer
Callan G. C. Robert Pierse
Grange G. C. O’Dwyer 5 and 4
Round 1 Ronan Burke
Castle G. C. Robert Farrell
New Ross Burke 20th
Round 1 Ian O’Flynn
Cork G. C.
Greg O’Mahony
Lee Valley G. C. O’Flynn 2 and 1
Round 1 John Hickey
Cork G. C. Jonathan Grace
Salford Hickey 4 and 3
Round 1 David Foy
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
David McMahon
Tralee G. C. Foy 6 and 4
Round 1 Sean Maloney
Dunmurry Springs G. C.
Cian Daly
Castletroy G. C. Maloney 3 and 2
Round 1 Phillip Spratt
West Waterford G. C.
Ronan O’Reilly
Headfort G. C.
Spratt 2-up
Round 1 Colin Wilton
Castleblaney G. C.
David Lally
Mullingar G. C. Wilton 5 and 4
Round 1 Mark O’Rourke
Royal Tara G. C. David O’Driscoll
Ballybunion G. C. O’Rourke 19th
Third Quarter            
Round 1 Ted Collins
Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Eoghan O’Donovan  Craddockstown G. C.
Collins 5 and 3
Round 1 Michael Horan Birr G. C. Barry Reddan Co. Louth G. C. Horan Disq.
Round 1 Jon Foran
Thurles G. C.
Edward O’Keeffe
Corrstown G. C.
Foran 2 and 1
Round 1 Declan Reidy
Co. Sligo G. C. Pat Lyons
Cork G. C. Reidy 1-up
Round 1 Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C. Daniel Hallissey
Muskerry G. C. Power 3 and 2
Round 1 Ed Hickey
Shannon G. C.
Tom Griffin
Crews Hill Hickey 5 and 4
Round 1  Michael O’Kelly
Limerick G. C. Niall Goulding Portmarnock G. C. O’Kelly 3 and 2
Round 1 Sean Poucher
Limerick G. C. Liam Ashby  Killlerig G. C.
Poucher 20th
Round 1 Jamie Rothwell
Curragh G. C. Daniel Brennan
Shannon G. C. Rothwell 3 and 1
Round 1 Mathew McClean Balmoral G. C.
Liam Doran
Ardee G. C. McClean 5 and 3
Round 1 James McLaughlin
Portumna G. C.
Edwin Hannon
Lee Valley G. C. McLaughlin 4 and 3
Round 1 Gavin O’Connor
Malahide G. C. Seamus Cullen
Slieve Russell G. C. O’Connor 4 and 2
Round 1 Bryan McSweeney
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Robert Sheils
Birr G. C. McSweeney 2 and 1
Round 1 Kieran Lynch
Skibbereen & NUIM G. C.'s
Alan Meskell
Tipperary G. C. Lynch 4 and 3
Round 1 Barry Daly
Edmondstown G. C.
Paul Ross
Dunmurry G. C.
Daly 1-up
Round 1 Jack Walsh
Castle G. C.
Sean Cannon
Loughrea G. C. Walsh 1-up
Fourth Quarter Fourth Quarter          

Round 1 

Stephen Loftus

Lahinch G. C.

Harry Coyne


Carton House G. C.

Loftus

5 and 3 

Round 1 

Colum Kenny

Curragh G. C.

Cian Dullaghan

Greenore G. C.

Kenny

2 and 1


Round 1 Paul Burke
Mullingar G. C.
Kieran Cunnane
Woodstock G. C.
Burke 1-up
Round 1 Darragh Coughlan
Portmarnock G. C.
Mark Richards
Roganstown G. C.
Coughlan 2 and 1
Round 1 Mathew Kane
Whitehead G. C.
Thomas Fay
Rush G. C. Kane 4 and 2
Round 1 Jamie Sutherland
Galgorm Castle G. C.
David Murray
Co. Louth G. C.
Sutherland 2-up
Round 1 Patrick Neville
Barna G. C. Padhraic O’Brien
Co. Louth G. C.
Neville 3 and 2
Round 1 Eoin O’Connor Elm Park G. C.
Alan Harrington
Cork G. C. O’Connor 22nd
Round 1 William Russell
Clandeboye G. C.
Fionntan Lawlor
Titirangi G. C.
Russell 7 and 6
Round 1 Paul Coughlan
Moate G. C. Liam Mulligan Stackstown G. C. Coughlan 3 and 2
Round 1 Dave O’Donovan
Muskerry G. C. Conor Coyne
Youghal G. C. O’Donovan
5 and 4
Round 1 Greg Carew
Edenderry G. C.
Damien Coyne
Tuam G. C. Carew 3 and 2
Round 1 Mark Ryan
Grange G. C. Eoin O’Brien
Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Ryan 19th
Round 1 John Kavanagh
  Eoghan Murphy
Castletroy G. C. Kavanagh 2-up
Round 1 Peter Sheehan
Ballybunion G. C.
Richard Walsh
Kilkenny G. C. Sheehan 2 and 1
Round 1 Alan Lowry
Esker Hills G. C.
David Reddan
Nenagh G. C Lowry 4 and 2
Round 2
Sunday 28 July
         
First Quarter            
Round 2
Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Eddie McCormack Galway G. C. Farrell W/O
Round 2
Ryan McKinstry
Cairdhu G. C.
Dean McMahon
Castletroy G. C. McKinstry 2 and 1
Round 2
Shaun O’Connor
Luttrellstown Castle G. C.
Keith McKenzie Bruntsfield Links O’Connor 2 an d 1
Round 2
Ian Brennan
Greenore G. C.
Eanna Griffin
Waterford G. C. Brennan 4 and 3
Round 2
Stuart Grehan
Tullamore G. C.
David Finn
Mallow G. C. Grehan 5 and 4
Round 2
John Conroy
Bray G. C. Paul Cullen
Royal Tara G. C. Conroy 4 and 3
Round 2
Sean Ryan
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Liam Harnett   Ryan 4 and 3
Round 2
Eoin O’Sullivan
The Island G. C.
Gavin McKenna
Fortwilliam G. C.
O’Sullivan 4 and 3
Round 2

Kelan
McDonagh

Athlone G. C.
Barry Fennelly
The Royal Dublin G. C. McDonagh 1-up
Round 2
Tony O’Leary
Wexford G. C.
Emmet Leahy Thurles G. C. O’Leary 3 and 2
Round 2
Ben Best
Rathmore G. C.
David Kelleher
Portmarnock G. C. Best 4 and 3
Round 2
Joe Lyons Galway G. C. Gerard Dunne
Co. Louth G. C. Lyons 2 and 1
Round 2
Eugene Smith
Ardee G. C. Liam Hutchinson
The Royal Dublin G. C. Smith 6 and 5
Round 2
Garry McGrane The Royal Dublin G. C. Roy Connolly
Rathsallagh G. C.
McGrane 3 and 2
Round 2
Ross Kenny Naas G. C. Mark MacGrath
Limerick G. C. Kenny 6 and 5
Round 2
Chris Tormey Mullingar G. C. Brian Casey
Headforth G. C. Tormey W/O
Second Quarter            
Round 2
Robbie Cannon
Balbriggan G. C. Michael Brett
Portmarnock G. C. Cannon 2 and 1
Round 2
Paul McCarthy
Mallow G. C. Richard Knightly
The Royal Dublin G. C. McCarthy 1-up
Round 2
Paul O’Hara
Kilkenny G. C. Conor O’Rourke
Naas & NUIM G. C.'s O’Hara 3 and 2
Round 2
Paul Reavey
Warrenpoint G. C.
Brian McCormack
Castle Barna G. C. Reavey 4 and 2
Round 2
Shane McGlynn
Carton House G. C. Adam Doran
Ardee G. C. McGlynn 4 and 3
Round 2
Shaun Carter
Stackstown & NUIM G. C.'s
Jason Rackard
Bunclody G. C. Carter 1-up
Round 2
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. James Monaghan
The Royal Dublin G. C. Coulter 6 and 5
Round 2
Ryan O’Dwyer
Callan G. C.
Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. O’Dwyer 2-up
Round 2
Colin Cunningham
Carton House G. C.
Ronan Burke
Castle G. C. Cunningham 1-up
Round 2
Ian O’Flynn
Cork G. C.
Mark Morrissey
Mount Wolseley G. C.
O’Flynn 4 and 3
Round 2
John Hickey
Cork G. C.
Stephen Walsh
Portmarnock G. C. Hickey 1-up
Round 2
David Foy
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Kieran Kennedy
Thurles G. C. Foy 6 and 5
Round 2
Arthur Pierce
Tipperary G. C.
Sean Maloney
Dunmurry Springs g. c.
Pierce 3 and 1
Round 2
Philip Spratt
West Waterford G. C. Jonny Yates
Naas G. C. Spratt 1-up
Round 2
Stephen McCarthy
Killeen Castle & NUIM G. C.'s
Colin Wilton Castleblaney G. C.
McCarthy 3 and 2
Round 2
Nicky Grant
Knock G. C. Mark O’Rourke
Royal Tara G. C Grant 2 and 1
Third Quarter            
Round 2
Alex Gleeson
Castle G. C. Ted Collins
Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Gleeson 3 and 2
Round 2
Tony Cleary
Dromoland Castle G. C.     Cleary W/O
Round 2
Gareth Bohill Co. Louth G. C. Jon Foran
Thurles G. C. Bohill 4 and 3
Round 2
Declan Reidy
Co. Sligo G. C. Michael Buggy Castlecomer G. C. Reidy 5 and 3
Round 2 Thomas O’Connor
Athlone G. C. Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C. O’Connor 5 and 3
Round 2 Ed Hickey
Shannon G. C. Paul Flynn
Tramore G. C. Hickey 3 and 2
Round 2 Jack Leacy
Dungarvan G. C.
Michael O’Kelly
Limerick G. C. Leacy 1-up
Round 2 Shane Hogan
Nenagh G. C. Sean Poucher
Limerick G. C. Hogan 1-up
Round 2 Jamie Rothwell
Curragh G. C.
Matthew McAlpin
Royal Portrush G. C. Rothwell 3 and 2
Round 2 Matthew McClean
Balmoral G. C. Ally Purdy
Ballyclare G. C. McClean 3 and 1
Round 2 James McLaughlin
Portumna G. C.
Jeff Hopkins
The Royal Dublin G. C. McLaughlin 1-up
Round 2 Simon Bryan
Delgany G. C.
Gavin O'Connor Malahide G. C. Bryan 4 and 3
Round 2 Bryan McSweeney The Royal Dublin G. C. Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. McSweeney 4 and 3
Round 2 Daniel Holland
Castle G. C. Kieran Lynch
Skibbereen & NUIM G. C.'s
Holland 6 and 5
Round 2 William Hanna
Kilkeel & Warrenpoint G. C.'s
Barry Daly
Edmondstown G. C.
Hanna 2-up
Round 2 Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
Jack Walsh
Castle G. C. Murray 4 and 3
Fourth Quarter            
Round 2 Simon Ward
Co. Louth G. C. Stephen Loftus
Lahinch G. C. Ward 1-up
Round 2 Billy McGarry
Birr G. C.
Colum Kenny
Curragh G. C. McGarry 2 and 1
Round 2 Gary Collins
Rosslare G. C. Paul Burke Mullingar G. C. Collins 1-up
Round 2 Barry Anderson
The Royal Dublin G. C. Darragh Coughlan
Portmarnock G. C. Anderson 2 and 1
Round 2 Gary O’Flaherty
Cork G. C.
Matthew Kane
Whitehead G. C. O’Flaherty 2 and 1
Round 2 Jamie Sutherland
Galgorm Castle G. C. Conor Glynn
Carton House G. C. Sutherland 2-up
Round 2 Mark Mullen
Wexford G. C. Patrick Neville
Bearna G. C. Mullen 3 and 2
Round 2 Eoin O’Connor
Elm Park G. C.
Niall Gorey
Muskerry G. C. O’Connor 2 and 1
Round 2 John Greene
Portmarnock G. C. William Russell
Clandeboye G. C.
Greene
2 and 1
Round 2 Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C.
Paul Coughlan
Moate G. C. Haugh 1-up
Round 2 Dave O’Donovan
Muskerry G. C. Stephen Moloney
Castletroy G. C. O’Donovan 3 and 2
Round 2 Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Greg Carew
Edenderry G. C. Bridges 3 and 2
Round 2 Mark Ryan
Grange G. C. Keith Egan
Carton House G. C. Ryan 4 and 3
Round 2 John Kavanagh
Castletroy G. C.
Andrew Hogan
Newlands G. C. Kavanagh 2 and 1
Round 2 Aidan Kelly
The Heritage G. C. Peter Sheehan
Ballybunion G. C. Kelly 4 and 3
Round 2 Stephen Healy
Claremorris G. C. Alan Lowry
Esker Hills G. C. Healy 3 and 2
Round 3
Monday 30 July          
Round 3 Ryan McKinstry Cairdhu G. C. Even Farrell Ardee G. C. McKinstry 2 and 1
Round 3 Shaun O’Connor
Lutterlstown Castle G. C.
Iam Brennan
Greenore G. C.
O’Connor
4 and 2
Round 3 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C.
John Conroy
Bray G. C.
Grehan 19th
Round 3 Sean Ryan
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Eoin O’Sullivan
The Island G. C.
Ryan 2 and 1
Round 3 Tony O’Leary
Wexford G. C.
Klan McDonagh Athlone G. C.
O’Leary 5 and 4
Round 3 Ben Best
Rathmore G. C.
Joe Lyons
Galway G. C.
Best 3 and 2
Round 3 Eugene Smith
Ardee G. C.
Garry McGrane
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Smith 4 and 3
Round 3 Ross Kenny
Naas G. C.
Chris Tormey
Mullingar G. C.
Kenny 5 and 4
Round 3 Paul McCarthy
Mallow G. C.
Robbie Cannon
Balbriggan G. C.
McCarthy 4 and 3
Round 3 Paul O’Hara
Kilkenny G. C.
Paul Reavey
Warrenpoint G. C.
O’Hara 2 and 1
Round 3 Shane McGlynn
Carton House G. C.
Shane Carter
Stackstown & NUIM G. C.'s
McGlynn 2-up
Round 3 Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C.
Ryan O’Dwyer
Callan G. C.
Coulter 4 and 3
Round 3
Colin Cunningham
Carton House G. C.
Ian O’Flynn
Cork G. C.
Cunningham 2 and 1
Round 3
David Foy
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
John Hickey
Cork G. C
Foy 2 and1
Round 3
Arthur Pierse
Tipperary G. C.
Philip Spratt
West Waterford G. C.
Pierse 8 and 6
Round 3 Nicky Grant Knock G. C
Stephen McCarthy
Killeen Castle & NUIM G. C.'s
Grant 5 and 3
Round 3
Alex Gleeson
Castle G. C.
Tony Cleary Dromoland Castle G. C.
Gleeson 2 and 1
Round 3 Gareth Bohill
Co. Louth G. C.
Declan Reidy
Co. Sligo G. C.
Bohill 2 and 1
Round 3
Ed Hickey Shannon G. C.
Thomas O’Connor Athlone G. C.
Hickey 4 and 2
Round 3 Jack Leacy
Dungarvan G. C.
Shane Hogan
Nenagh G. C.
Leacy 2 and 1
Round 3 Jamie Rothwell Curragh G. C.
Matthew McClean
Balmoral G. C.
Rothwell 2 and 1
Round 3 Simon Bryan
Delgany G. C.
James McLaughlin
Portumna G. C.
Bryan 3 and 2
Round 3
Bryan McSweeney
The Royal Dublin
Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
McSweeney 4 and 3
Round 3
Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
William Hanna
Kilkeel & Warrenpoint G. C.'s
Murray 3 and 2
Round 3
Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C.
Billy McGarry
Birr G. C.
Ward 2-up
Round 3
Barry Anderson
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Garry Collins Rosslare G. C.
Anderson 2 and 1
Round 3
Jamie Sutherland
Galgorm Castle G. C.
Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C.
Sutherland 4 and 3
Round 3
Eoin O’Connor Elm Park G. C.
Mark Mullen Wexford G. C.
O’Connor 2 and 1
Round 3
John Greene
Portmarnock G. C.
Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C.
Greene 5 and 4
Round 3 Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. David O'Donnovan Muskerry G. C. Bridges 5 and 4
Round 3 Mark Ryan Grange G. C. John Kavanagh Castletroy G. C. Ryan 1-up
Round 3 Stephen Healy Claremorris G. C. Aidan Kelly Hermitage G. C. Healy 3 and 2
Round 4 29th July
       
Round 4 Ryan McKinstry
Cairdhu G. C. Shaun O’Connor
Lutterlstown Castle G. C. McKinstry 19th
Round 4 Sean Ryan
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Ryan 4 and 3
Round 4 Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Tony O’Leary
Wexford G. C. Best 3 and 2
Round 4 Eugene Smith
Ardee G. C. Ross Kenny
Naas G. C. Smith 6 and 5
Round 4 Paul O’Hara
Kilkenny G. C. Paul McCarthy
Mallow G. C. O’Hara 5 and 3
Round 4 Stephen  Coulter
Warrenpoint G. C. Shane Glynn
Carton House G. C. Coulter 20th
Round 4 Colin Cunningham
Carton House G. C. David Foy
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Cunningham 1-up
Round 4 Nicky Grant Knock G. C. Arthur Pierse
Tipperary G. C. Grant 4 and 3
Round 4 Alex Gleeson
Castle G. C. Gareth Bohill
Co. Louth G. C. Gleeson 2 and 1S Bryan
Round 4 Ed Hickey
Shannon G. C. Jack Leacy
Dungarvan G. C. Hickey 2 and 1
Round 4 Jamie Rothwell
Curragh G. C. Simon Bryan
Delgany G. C. Rothwell 1-up
Round 4 Bryan McSweeney The Royal Dublin G. C. Pat Murray Limerick G. C McSweeney 19th
Round 4 Simon Ward
Co. Louth G. C. Barry Anderson
The Royal Dublin G. C. Ward 6 and 5
Round 4 Jamie Sutherland
Galgorm Castle G. C. Eoin O’Connor
Elm Park Sutherland 21st
Round 4 Richard Bridges
Stackstown G. C. John Greene
Portmarnock G. C. Bridges 2 and 1
Round 4 Stephen Healy
Claremorris G. C. Mark Ryan
Grange G. C Healy 3 and 2
Round 5
30th July          
Round 5
Ryan McKinstry
Cairdhu G. C.
Sean Ryan
The Royal Dublin G. C.
McKinstry
2-up
Round 5
Ben Best
Rathmore G. C.
Eugene Smith
 
Ardee G. C.
Best
 
21st
 Round 5
Paul O’Hara
 
Kilkenny G. C.
Stephen Coulter
Warrenpoint G. C.
O'Hara
2 and 1
Round 5
Nicky Grant
Knock G. C.
Colin Cunningham
 
Carton House G. C
Grant 2 and 1
Round 5
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C.
Ed Hickey
 
Shannon G. C.
 Gleeson 5 and 4

Round 5

Bryan McSweeney The Royal Dublin G. C.
Jamie Rothwell
Curragh G. C.
McSweeney 
1-up
Round 5 Simon Ward
Co. Louth G. C. Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C Ward 2 and 1
Round 5 Stephen Healy Claremorris G. C. Richard Bidges Stackstown G. C. Healy 1-up
Quarter -Finals
Tuesday 30 July          
Quarter Final Ryan McKinstry Cairdhu G. C. Ben Best Rathmore G. C. McKinstry 23rd
Quarter Final Paul O’Hara Kilkenny G. C Nicky Grant Knock G. C. O'Hara 3 and 2
Quarter Final Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Bryan McSweeney The Royal Dublin G. C. Gleeson 2 and 1
  Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. Stephen Healy Claremorris G. C. Ward 1-up
Semi-Finals Wednesday 31 July
   
   
Semi-Final Paul O’Hara Kilkenny G. C. Ryan McKinstry Cairdhu G. C. O'Hara 6 and 5
Semi-Final Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Ward 2 and 1
Final            
Result Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. Paul O'Hara Kilkenny G. C. Ward 19th
Latest Golf Deals