2008 Full Results West of Ireland

The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club

Full Results of the 2008 West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

Sponsored By Radisson SAS Sligo

Round

Player

Club

Player

Club

Winner

Result

Round 1

Ger Hall

Edenderry G. C.

James Fox

Portmarnock G. C.

Fox

2-up

Round 1

Conor Doran

Banbridge G. C.

R. McCarthy

The Island G. C.

McCarthy

 2 and 1

Round 1

Eddie McCormick

Galway G. C.

Gary McGlorin

Bundoran G. C.

McCormick

 7 and 6

Round 1

Niall Kearney

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Robert Cannon

Laytown & Bettystown G. C.

Kearney

 4 and 3

Round 1

Gerard Lawlor

City West G. C.

Michael Lavelle

K. Club G. C.

Lavelle

 3 and 2

Round 1

Ian Winstanley

Formby G. C.

Eoin Arthurs

Forrest Little G. C.

Winstanley

1-up

Round 1

David O'Donovan

Muskerry G. C.

Alex McCloy

Ballymena G. C.

McCloy

 2 and 1

Round 1

Simon Ward

Co. Louth G. C.

Colin Cunningham

Carton House G. C.

Cunningham

1-up

Round 1

James Monaghan

The Island G. C.

Ronan Maher

Nenagh G. C.

Monaghan

 7 and 6

Round 1

Niall Gorey

Lee Valley G. C.

Jack Senior

Heysham

Gorey

 5 and 4

Round 1

Ryan Boal

Castle G. C.

Paul Buckley

Kanturk G. C.

Boal

1-up

Round 1

Joe Lyons

Galway G. C.

Brendan Walton

The Island G. C.

Lyons

1-up

Round 1

Mark Hemphill

Portstewart G. C.

B. Cashman

Belvoir Park G. C.

Cashman

 2 and 1

Round 1

Darren Crowe

Dunmurry G. C.

Andrew McCormick

Scrabo G. C.

McCormick

1-up

Round 1

Stephen Webster

Castle G. C.

Nicky Grant

The Knock G. C.

Grant

 3 and 2

Round 1

Shane Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

Michael Durcan

Co. Sligo G. C.

Lowry

 4 and 3

Round 1

Jonathon Hurst

Shawhill

Pat Killeen

Claremorris G. C.

Hurst

7 and 6

Round 1

Alan Harrington

Cork G. C.

Russell Durnin

Laytown & Bettystown G. C.

Harrington

1-up

Round 1

Gary McDermott

Co. Sligo G. C.

Wayne McCulley

Donaghadee G. C.

McDermott

2 and 1

Round 1

Ben Jones

Cuddington

Thomas Neenan

Lahinch G. C.

Jones

4 and 3

Round 1

Andrew Hogan

Newlands G. C.

Harry Diamond

Clandeboye G. C.

Hogan

2 and 1

Round 1

David Finn

Mallow G. C.

David Scully

Galway G. C.

Finn

2 and 1

Round 1

Paul O'Hanlon

Curragh G. C.

Billy Fowles

Wentworth G. C.

O'Hanlon

2 and 1

Round 1

Aengus McAllister

Inter USA

Brian Keenan

The Heath G. C.

Keenan

2 and 1

Round 1

Paul Cutler

Portstewart G. C.

Eoin O'Sullivan

The Island G. C.

Cutler

5 and 4

Round 1

David Sutton

Lockerbie

Kelan McDonagh

Athlone G. C

Sutton

2 and 1

Round 1

Darragh Lernihan

Castle G. C.

Michael Sinclair

The Knock G. C.

Sinclair

2 and 1

Round 1

Steven Crowe

Dunmurry G. C.

J. P. Hughes

Douglas G. C.

Hughes

2 and 1

Round 1

Cian Curley

Newlands G. C.

Phillip Purdy

Shandon Park G. C.

Curley

1-up

Round 1

Alan Harty

West Waterford G. C.

Derek Downie

Sutton G. C.

Downie

5 and 3

Round 1

Rory Leonard

Banbridge G. C.

C. O'Connor

Athlone G. C.

Leonard

1-up

Round 1

Kevin Stack

Dungarvan G. C.

Des Morgan

Mullingar G. C.

Morgan

4 and 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

James Fox

Portmarnock G. C.

R. McCarthy

The Island G. C.

Fox

4 and 3

Round 2

Eddie McCormick

Galway G. C.

Niall Kearney

The Royal Dublin G. C.

McCormick

W/O

Round 2 Michael Lavelle K Club G. C. Ian Winstanley Formby G. C. Lavelle 3 and 2
Round 2 Alex McCloy Ballymena G. C. Colin Cunningham Carton House G. C. McCloy 2 and 1
Round 2 James Monaghan The Island G. C. Niall Gorey Lee Valley G. C. Monaghan 2 and 1
Round 2 Ryan Boal Castle G. C. Joe Lyons Galway G. C.  Boal 3 and 2
Round 2 Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C. Andrew McCormick Scrabo G. C. Cashman 2 and 1
Round 2 Shane Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Stephen Webster Castle G. C. Lowry 1-up
Round 2 Jonathon Hunt Swawhill G. C.
Alan Harrington Cork G. C. Hunt 7 and 6
Round 2 Gary McDermott Co. Sligo G. C. Ben Jones Cuddington G. C.
McDermott 2 and 1
Round 2 Andrew Hogan Newlands G. C. David Finn Mallow G. C. Hogan 6 amd 5
Round 2 Paul O'Hanlon Curragh G. C. Brian Keenan The Heath G. C. O'Hanlon 5 and 4
Round 2 Paul Cutler Portstewart G. C. David Sutton Lockerbie G. G. Cutler 1-up
Round 2 Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. J. P. Hughes Douglas G. C. Sinclair 20th
Round 2 Cian Curley Newlands G. C. Derek Downie Sutton G. C. Curley 6 and 4
Round 2 Rory Leonard Banbridge G. C. Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. Leonard 19th
Third Round Results        
Round 3
Eddie McCormick Galway G. C. James Fox Portmarnock G. C. McCormick 1-up
Round 3 Michael Lavelle K Club G. C. Alex McCloy Ballymena G. C. Lavelle 4 and 3
Round 3 Ryan Boal Castle G. C. James Monaghan The Island G. C. Boal 3 and 2
Round 3 Shane Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C. Lowry 6 and 5
Round 3 Jonathon Hurst Shawhill G. C.
Gary McDermott Co. Sligo G. C. Hurst 1-up
Round 3 Paul O'Hanlon Curragh G. C Andrew Hogan Newlands G. C. O'Hanlon 4 and 3
Round 3 Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. Paul Cutler Portstewart G. C. Sinclair 4 and 3
Round 3 Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. David Downie Sutton G. C. Morgan 3 and 2
Quarter -Finals
           
Quarter -Final Eddie McCormick Galway G. C. Michael Lavelle K Club G. C. McCormick 4 and 3
Quarter -Final Shane Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Ryan Boal Castle G. C. Lowry 20th
Quarter -Final Paul O'Hanlon Curragh G.  C. Jonathon Hurst Shawhill G. C.
O'Hanlon 2 and 1
Quarter -Final Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. Morgan 3 and 2
Semi-Finals            
Semi-Final Shane Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Eddie McCormick Galway G. C, Lowry 5 and 4
Semi-Final Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. Paul O'Hanlon Curragh G. C. Morgan 3 and 2
Final            
Result Shane Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. Lowry 2 and 1
Latest Golf Deals