2009 Full Results West of Ireland

West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club

Full Results of the 2009 West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

Sponsored By Radisson SAS Sligo

Round

Player

Club

Player

Club

Winner

Result

Round 1

James Monaghan

The Island G. C.

Randal Evans

Moyola Park G. C.

Monaghan

Walk Over

Round 1

Alan Duffy

Royal Tara G. C.

Rory McNamara

Headfort G. C.

Duffy

3 and 2

Round 1

Chris Selfridge

Moyola Park G. C.

Gerard Kelly

Co. Louth G. C.

Selfridge

3 and 2

Round 1

Jimmy Mulready

Castle G. C.

Garth Bohill

Co. Louth G. C.

Mulready

1-up

Round 1

Jaoa Carlota

Villamoura

Stephen Crowe

Dunmurry G. C.

Carlota

19th

Round 1

Michael Hearn

Chorley  U.K.

Gary McDermott

Co. Sligo G. C.

Hearn

3 and 2

Round 1

R. J. Cannon

Laytown & Bettystown G. C.

Chris Keightley

East Clare G. C.

Cannon

3 and 2

Round 1

Cian Curley

Newlands G. C.

David Finn

Mallow G. C.

Curley

3 and 1

Round 1

Chris Drumm

Rosslare G. C.

Alan Condren

Greystones G. C.

Drumm

3 and 2

Round 1

Eoin Arthurs

Forrest Little G. C.

Ian Brennan

Greenore G. C.

Arthurs

2 and 1

Round 1

Gerard Lawlor

Newbridge G. C.

Eoin O’Connor

Ballybunion G. C.

Lawlor

19th

Round 1

Tommy McGowan

Strandhill G. C.

Declan McInerney

Lahinch G. C.

McGowan

3 and 2

Round 1

Gavin O’Connor

Malahide G. C.

David Kelleher

Portmarnock G. C.

O’Connor

2 and 1

Round 1

Stephen Brady

Co. Sligo G. C.

Richard Walsh

Kilkenny G. C.

Brady

6 and 5

Round 1

J. P. Hughes

Douglas G. C.

Ben Best

Rathmore G. C.

Hughes

2-up

Round 1

Shane Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

Sean Barry

Lee Valley G. C.

Lowry

5 and 3

Round 1

Niall Kearney

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Adrian Wynne

Strandhill G. C.

Kearney

6 and 4

Round 1

Nicky Grant

The Knock G. C.

Rick Weldon

Hermitage G. C.

Grant

8 and 6

Round 1

Barry Daly

Edmondstown G. C.

Barry Anderson

Co. Sligo G. C.

Daly

3 and 2

Round 1

Michael Sinclair

The Knock G. C.

Michael Brett

Portmarnock G. C.

Sinclair

2 and 1

Round 1

Luke Lennox

Moyola Park G. C.

Martin Poucher

Limerick G. C.

Lennox

6 and 4

Round 1

Gerard Dunne

Seapoint G. C.

Gareth Dillon

The Heath G. C.

Dunne

3 and 1

Round 1

Pat Murray

Limerick G. C.

Andrew Palmer

Chorley U.K.

Murray

1-up

Round 1

Richard Bridges

Stackstown G. C.

Adrian Lynch

Bray G. C.

Bridges

6 and 5

Round 1

Alan Dunbar

Rathmore G. C.

Niall Gorey

Lee Valley G. C.

Dunbar

2 and 1

Round 1

Eddie McCormick

Galway G. C.

Andrew Morris

Belvoir Park G. C.

McCormack

4 and 3

Round 1

Kelan McDonagh

Athlone G. C.

Rory Leonard

Banbridge G. C.

McDonagh

3 and 2

Round 1

Stephen Dwyer

Newlands G. C.

Alan Harty

West Waterford G. C.

Dwyer

2-up

Round 1

Jonathan Hurst

Shawhill U.K.

Simon McConnell

Ballyclare G. C.

Hurst

8 and 7

Round 1

Darren Crowe

Dunmurry G. C.

Michael Kemmy

Limerick G. C.

Crowe

4 and 3

Round 1

Des Morgan

Mullingar G. C.

David Sutton

Lurgan G. C.

Morgan

3 and 2

Round 1

David Corsby

Royal Lytham G. C.

Stephen Loftus

Lahinch G. C.

Corsby

3 and 1