Irish Girls' Amateur Close Championship past Winners
Year | Venue | Winner | Club | Runner-up | Club | Results |
2023 | Woodbrook G. C. | Olivia Costello | Roscommon G. C. | |||
2022 | Kilkeel G. C. | Olivia Costello | Roscommon G. C. | Caoimhe O'Grady | Black Bush G. C. | by 2-shots |
2021 | Tramore G. C. | Rebekah Gardner |
Clandeboye G. C. |
Katie Poots | Knock G. C. | by 2-shots |
2020 | No Championship | Due Covid-19 | ||||
2019 | Galway G. C. | Beth Coulter | Kirkstown Castle G. C. | Sara Byrne | Douglas | by 1-shot |
2018 | Clandeboye G. C. | Kate Lanigan | Hermitage G. C. | Valerie Clancy | Killarney G. C. |
|
2017 | Mallow G. C. | Mairead Martin | Kanturk G. C. |
Maeve Rooney | Co. Sligo G. C. | 7 and 6 |
2016 | Kilkenny G. C. | Julie McCarthy | Forrest Little G. C. | Niamh McSherry | Lurgan G. C. | 1-up |
2015 | Galway Bay G. C. | Annabel Wilson | Lurgan G. C. | Lisa O'Shea | Shannon G. C. | 4 and 3 |
2014 | Shannon G. C. | Annabel Wilson | Lurgan G. C. | Mary Doyle | The Heath G. C. | 4 and 3 |
2013 | Ballyliffin G. C. |
Julie McCarthy |
Forrest Little G. C. | Olivia Mehaffey | Royal Co. Down G. C. | 3 and 2 |
2012 | Waterford G. C. | Jessica Carty |
Hollywood G. C. | Olivia Mehaffey |
Royal Co. Down G. C. | 2 and 1 |
2011 | Donegal G. C. | Paula Grant |
Lisburn G. C. | Jessica Ross |
Clandeboye G. C. | 3 and 2 |
2010 | Grange G. C. | Laura Grant |
Lisburn G. C. | Amy Farrell |
Moate G. C. | 3 and 2 |
2009 | Castletroy G. C. | Emma O'Driscoll |
Ballybunion G. C. | Paula Grant | Lisburn G. C. | 7 and 6 |
2008 | Mullingar G. C. |
Lisa Maguire |
Slieve Russell G. C. | Leona Maguire |
Slieve Russell G. C. | 19th |
2007 | Ballinasloe G. C. | Kate Gallagher | Claremorris G. C. | Stephanie Meadow | Royal Portrush G. C. | 2-up |
2006 | Malone G. C. | Stephanie Meadow | Royal Portrush G. C. | Victoria Bradshaw | Bangor G. C. | 5 and 4 |
2005 | Charleville G. C. | Danielle McVeigh |
Royal Co. Down G. C. | Linda Toomey |
Limerick G. C. | 4 and 3 |
2004 | Portarlington G. C. | Tara Delaney |
Carlow G. C. | Stephanie Meadow |
Royal Portrush G. C. | 8 and 6 |
2003 | Karen Delaney |
Carlow G. C. | Tara Delaney |
Carlow G. C. | ||
2002 | Karen Delaney |
Carlow G. C. | Heather Nolan |
Ennis G. C. | ||
2001 | Marie Conaty |
Ashbourne G. C. | Heather Nolan |
Ennis G. C. | ||
2000 | Martina Gillen |
Beaverstown G. C. | Norma Mullooly |
Donegal G. C. | ||
1999 | Pamela Murphy |
The Island G. C. |
||||
1998 | Pamela Murphy |
The Island G. C. | ||||
1997 | Jennifer Gannon |
Co. Louth G. C. | ||||
1996 | Pamela Murphy |
The Island G. C. | ||||
1995 | Pamela Murphy |
The Island G. C. | ||||
1994 | Aisling O'Leary |
Wexford G. C. | ||||
1993 | Michelle McGreevy |
Rossmore G. C. | Elaine Dowdall |
Wexford G. C. | ||
1992 | Michelle McGreevy |
Rossmore G. C. | Nicola Gorman |
Malone G. C. | ||
1991 | Aideen Rogers |
The Island G. C. | Deirdre Powell |
Milltown G. C. | ||
1990 | Geraldine Doran |
Royal Co. Down G. C. | Lynn McCool |
Strabane G. C. | ||
1989 | Aideen Rogers |
The Island G. C. | ||||
1988 | Lynn McCool |
Strabane G. C. | Paula Gorman |
Balmoral G. C. | ||
1987 | Vari McCreevy |
Rossmore G. C. | Barbara Ryan |
Skerries G. C. | ||
1986 | Deirdre Mahon |
Roscommon G. C. | Tracy Eakin |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | ||
1985 | Suzanne Sheehan |
Dundalk G. C. | Debbie Hanna |
Malone G. C. | ||
1984 | Suzanne Sheehan |
Dundalk G. C. | Lucy Tormey |
Mullingar G. C. | ||
1983 | Eileen R.McDaid |
Skibbereen G. C. |
Sandra Lynn |
Carrickfergus G. C. | ||
1982 | Derval Langan |
Carlow G. C. | Sandra Lynn |
Carrickfergus G. C. | ||
1980 | Bridget Gleeson |
Killarney G. C. | Laura Bolton |
Cairndhu G. C. | ||
1979 | Laura Bolton | Cairndhu G. C. | Bridget Gleeson |
Killarney G. C. | ||
1978 | Carol Wickham |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Bridget Gleeson | Killarney G. C. | ||
1977 | Anne Ferguson |
Spa G. C. | Rita Walsh |
Kilkenny G. C. | ||
1976 | Phil Wickham |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Rhona Hegarty |
Bandon G. C. | ||
1975 | Mary Irvine |
Elm Park G. C. | Phil Wickham | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | ||
1974 | Rhona Hegarty |
Bandon G. C. | Mary Irvine |
Elm Park G. C. |
||
1973 | Mary Governey |
Carlow G. C. | Rhona Hegarty |
Bandon G. C. | ||
1972 | Patrcia Smyth |
Milltown G. C. | Mary Governey |
Carlow G. C. | ||
1970 | Elizebeth A. Gregor |
Masserene G. C. | Josephine Mark |
Greystones G. C. |
||
1969 | Elizebeth A. Gregor |
Masserene G. C. | Mary Sheehan |
Ballycastle G. C. |
||
1968 | Carol Wallace | Dungannon G. C. | Aine McCoy |
Ballycastle G. C. | ||
1967 | Maeve O'Connell |
Fortwilliam G. C. |
Carol Wallace | Dungannon G. C. |
||
1966 | Maeve O'Connell |
Fortwilliam G. C. | Dorothy Hulme |
Warrenpoint G. C. | ||
1964 | Christine Scarlett | Ballycastle G. C. | Aileen Maher |
Castletroy G. C. | ||
1963 | Patricia Atkinson |
Ballycastle G. C. | Christine Scarlett | Ballycastle G. C. | ||
1962 | Pearl Boyd | Donaghadee G. C. | Patricia Atkinson |
Ballycastle G. C. | ||
1961 | Margaret Coburn |
Royal Co. Down G. C. |
Carol McAuley |
Donaghadee G. C. |