2017 Irish Womens Close Championship

Irish Womens Close Championship

Year Venue Winner Club Runner-up Club Result
 
2017 Mullingar G. C. Paula Grant Lisburn G. C. Ciara Casey Hermitage G. C. 3 and 1
2016 Lahinch G. C. Olivia Mehaffey Royal Co. Down G. C. Louise Coffey Malone G. C. 1-up
2015 Rosapenna G. C. Sarah Helly Enniscrone G. C. Olivia Mehaffey Royal Co. Down G. C.  
2014 Enniscrone G. C. Mary Doyle The Heath G. C.
Jessica Carty Holywood G. C.
2 and 1
2013 Ballybunion G. C.
Paula Grant
Lisburn G. C. Lisa Maguire
Slieve Russell G. C. 19th
2012 Co. Louth G. C. Leona Maguire
Slieve Russell G. C. Stephanie Meadow
Royal Portrush G. C. 2-UP
2011 Carlow G. C. Danielle McVeigh
Royal Co. Down G. C. Karen Delaney
Carlow G. C. 19th
2010 Portstewart G. C. Mary Dowling
New Ross G. C. Lisa Maguire
Slieve Russell G. C. 1-up
2009 Fota Island G. C. Lisa Maguire
Slieve Russell G. C. Mary Dowling New Ross G. C. 5 and 4
2008 Westport G. C. Leona Maguire
Slieve Russell G. C. Lisa Maguire
Slieve Russell G. C. 3 and 2
2007 Lahinch G. C. Karen Delaney Carlow G. C. Marion Riordan
Tipperary G. C. 3 and 2
2006 The European Club Tricia Mangan
Ennis G. C. Martina Gillen
Beaverstown G. C. 2 and 1
2005 Portsalon G. C. Tricia Mangan
Ennis G. C. Catherine Tucker
Limerick G. C.
2004 The Island G. C. Deirdre Smith
Co. Louth G. C. Tara Delaney
Carlow G. C.
2003 Donegal G. C. Martina Gillen
Beaverstown G. C. Maria Dunne
Skerries G. C.
2002

Cork G. C.

Rebecca Coakley Carlow G. C. Alison Coffey
Warrenpoint G. C.
2001 The European Club Alison Coffey
Warrenpoint G. C. Claire Coughlan
Cork G. C.  
2000 Co. Louth Alison Coffey Warrenpoint G. C. Suzanne O'Brien
Milltown G. C.  
1999 Carlow G. C. Claire Coughlan
Cork G. C. Eileen Rose Power
Kilkenny G. C.  
1998 Clandeboye G. C. Lilian Behan
Curragh G. C. Oonagh Purfield
Co. Louth G. C.  
1997 Enniscrone G. C. Suzanne Fanagan
Milltown G. C. Eileen Rose Power
Kilkenny G. C.  
1996 Tramore G. C. Barbara Hackett
Castletroy G. C. Lilian Behan
Curragh G. C.
1995 Cork G. C. Eileen Rose Power Kilkenny G. C. Sheena O'Brien Kenney
Grange G. C.  
1994 Co. Sligo G. C. Laura Webb
Carindhu  G. C. Hazel Kavanagh Grange G. C.  
1993 Royal Belfast G. C. Eavan Higgins
Douglas G. C. Aideen Rogers
The Island G. C.  
1992 Co. Louth G. C. Eileen Rose Power Kilkenny G. C. Claire Hourihane
Woodbrook G. C.
1991 Ballybunion G. C. Claire Hourihane
Woodbrook G. C. Eileen Rose McDaid
Skibbereen G. C.  
1990 The Island Eileen Rose McDaid
Skibbereen G. C. Lesley Callen
Fortwilliam G. C.  
1989 Westport G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C. Carol Wickham
Laytown/Betteystown G. C.  
1988 Tramore G. C. Laura Bolton
Cairndhu G. C. Eavan Higgins Douglas G. C.  
1987 Lahinch G. C. Claire Hourihane Woodbrook G. C. Catherine Hickey
Milltown G. C.  
1986 Castlerock G. C. Therese O'Reilly
Grange G. C. Eavan Higgins Douglas G. C.  
1985 Waterville G. C. Claire Hourihane Woodbrook G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C.  
1984 Co. Sligo G. C. Claire Hourihane Woodbrook G. C. Maureen Madill
Portstewart G. C.  
1983 Cork G. C. Claire Hourihane Woodbrook G. C. Valerie Hassett
Ennis G. C.
1982 Royal Portrush G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C. Maureen Madill
PortstewartG. C.  
1981 Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C. Mary Kenny
Castle G. C.
1980 Lahinch G. C. Claire Nesbitt
Knock G. C. Claire Hourihane
Woodbrook G. C.
1979 Donegal G. C. Mary McKenna
Donegal G. C. Claire Nesbitt
Knock G. C.
1978 Grange G. C. Mary Gorry
Grange G. C. Ita Butler
Elm Park G. C.
1977 Ballybunion G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C. Rhona Hegarty
Bandon G. C.
1976 Co. Sligo G. C. Claire Nesbitt Knock G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C.
1975 Tramore G. C. Mary Gorry Baltinglass G. C. Elaine Bradshaw
Kilkenny G. C.
1974 Lahinch G. C. Mary McKenna Donabate G. C. Vivienne Singleton


1973 Bundoran G. C. Maisie Mooney
Forrest Little G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C.
1972 Killarney G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C. Ita Butler
Elm Park G. C.
1971 Co. Louth G. C. Elaine Bradshaw
Clontarf G. C. Maisie Mooney
 
1970 Royal Portrush G. C. Philomena Garvey
Co. Louth G. C. Maura Earner


1969 Ballybunion G. C.
Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C. D.V.Hickey


1968 Lahinch G. C.
 Elaine Bradshaw
Clontarf G. C. Mary McKenna
Donabate G. C.
1967 Castlerock G. C.
Gwen Brandom
Dunstable Downs Pat O'Sullivan
Tramore G. C.

1966 Rosslare G. C.
Elaine Bradshaw
Clontarf G. C. Pat O'Sullivan
Tramore G. C.
1965 Mullingar G. C.
Elizabeth Purcell
Milltown G. C. Pat O'Sullivan

 
Tramore G. C.
1964 Royal Portrush G. C.
Zelie Fallon
Douglas G. C. Pat O'Sullivan
Tramore G. C.
1963 Killarney G. C.
Philomena Garvey
 
Co. Louth G. C. E. Barnett
 


1962 Co. Louth G. C.
Philomena Garvey
Co. Louth G. C. Maura Earner


1961 Royal Co. Down
Kitty MacCann
Tullamore G. C. A. Sweeney
 


1960 Cork G. C.
Philomena Garvey
Co. Louth G. C. Kitty MacCann
Tullamore G. C.
1959 Lahinch G. C.
Philomena Garvey
Co. Louth G. C. H. Cohoun


1958 Carlow G. C.
Philomena Garvey
Co. Louth G. C. Zelie Fallon
 
Douglas G. C.
1957 Royal Portrush G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. Kitty MacCann
Tullamore G. C.

1956 Killarney G. C.
Pat O'Sullivan
Tramore G. C. J. Hegarty
 


1955 Co. Sligo G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. Audrey O'Donohoe
 


1954 Portmarnock G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. H. Glendinning


1953 Rosslare G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C.  beat J. Hegarty


1952 Newcastle G. C.
D. Foster
Balmoral G. C.
Kitty MacCann
Tullamore G. C.

1951 Ballybunion G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. D. Foster

1950 Co. Sligo G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. Josephine Marks
 


1949 Co. Louth G. C.
Kitty Smye
Tullamore G. C.
J. Beck


1948 Rosslare G. c.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. V. Reddan


1947 Royal Portrush G. C.
Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. Kitty Smye Tullamore G. C.

1946 Lahinch G. C. Philomena Garvey Co. Louth G. C. V. Reddan    

No Championship
Between 1940
1945 During
World War II


1939 Bundoran G. C.
C. MacCeagh
Lurgan G. C.
E. Gildea


1938 Portmarnock G. C.
J. Beck Royal Portrush G. C. B. Jackson


1937 Royal Portrush G. C.
H. Glendinning
Royal Portrush G. C. E. L. Kidd


1936 Ballybunion G. C.
C. Tiernan
Co. Louth G. C. S. Moore
 


1935 Rosapenna G. C.
D. Ferguson Royal Co. Down G. C. Miss Ellis


1934 Portmarnock G. C.
P. Sherlock
Hermitage G. C. J. B. Walker
 


1933 Royal Co. Down G. C.
Miss Pentony
Hermitage G. C. F. Blake
 


1932 Ballybunion G. C.
B. J. Latchford
Tralee G. C. D. Ferguson
 


1931 Co. Sligo G. C.
Miss Pentony
Hermitage G. C. Mrs Todd
 


1930 Portmarnock G. C.
J. B. Walker
Berkshire J. F. Jameson


1929 Rosapenna G. C.
Mrs. Hall
Foxrock G. C. I. Taylor
 


1928 Cork G. C. 
Mrs. Dwyer
Cork G. C. Mrs. Clarke


1927 The Royal Dublin G. C.
M. McLoughlin Kingstown G. C. Miss Blake

1926 Royal Co. Down G. C.
P. Jameson
The Island G. C. C. H. Murland


1925 Lahinch G. C.
J. Jackson The Island G. C. F. Jameson
 


1924 Castleknock G. C.
Thornton
The Island G. C. G. Hewett


1923 Portmarnock G. C.
J. Jackson
The Island G. C. Mrs. Babington


1922

Royal Co. Down G. C.

C. Gotto
Kingstown G. C.
M. R. Hirsch
1921 Hermitage G. C. N. Stuart‑French
Forrest Little G. C. M. B. FitzGibbon
1920 Royal Portrush G. C. J. Jackson The Island G. C. R. A. Craie
1919 Portmarnock G. C. J. Jackson The Island G. C. R. A. Craie
  No Championship Between 1915 and 1918 During World War I
1914 Castleknock G. C.  J. Jackson
The Island G. C. K. Meldon
1913 Lahinch G.C.
 J. Jackson
The Island G. C. Miss Harrison
1912 Portsalon G. C. Miss Harrison
The Island G. C. Mrs. Craie
1911 Malahide G. C. Miss Harrison
The Island G. C. F. Walker‑Leigh
1910 Royal Co. Down G. C.
Miss Harrison
The Island G. C. Miss Magill
1909 Lahinch G. C.
Miss Orby
Co. Sligo G. C.
V. Hazlet
1908 Royal Portrush G. C.
M. Hezlet Royal Portrush G. C.
F. Hezlet
1907 The Royal Dublin G. C.
F. Walker‑Leigh
Foxrock G. C.
Mrs. FitzGibbon
1906 Royal Co. Down G. C.
M. Hezlet Royal Portrush G. C. F. Hezlet
1905
Portsalon G. C.
M. Hezlet
Royal Portrush G. C. F. Hezlet
1904 Lahinch G. C.
M. Hezlet
Royal Portrush G. C. F. Walker‑Leigh
1903 Royal Portrush G. C.
R. Adair
Killymoon G. C.
V. Hezlet
1902 Royal Co. Down G. C.
R. Adair
Killymoon G. C. M. E. Stuart
1901 Portmarnock. G. C.
R. Adair
Killymoon G. C. F. Walker‑Leigh
1900 Royal Portrush G. C.
R. Adair
Killymoon G. C. E. Hezlet
1899 Royal Co. Down G. C.
M. Hezlet
Royal Portrush G. C.
R. Adair
1897 The Royal Dublin G. C. N. Graham Royal Co. Down G. C. Miss Magill
1896 Royal Co. Down G. C. N. Graham Royal Co. Down G. C. E. Brownrigg
1895 Royal Portrush G. C. Miss Cox
Royal Portrush G. C. Miss MacLaine
1894 Carnalea G. C. Miss Mulligan
Royal Belfast G. C.

N. Graham


Latest Golf Deals