2017 Irish Amateur Close Championship

Irish Amateur Close Championship played @ Galway Golf Club 22th to 26th August 2017

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club Result
   
2017 Galway Golf Club Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C David Kitt Athenry G. C. 1-up
2016 Ballyliffin Golf Club
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. John-Ross Gilbraith Whitehead G. C. 2 and 1
2015
Tramore Golf Club
Tiarnan McLarnon
Massereene G. C.
Alex Gleeson
Grange G. C.
2 and 1
2014 Seapoint Golf Club John-Ross Gilbraith Whitehead G. C. Pat Murry Limerick G. C. 1-up
2013 Connemara Golf Club Cormac Sharvin Ardglass G. C.
Paul Dunne Greystones G. C. 1-up
2012 Royal Portrush Golf Club Chris Selfridge Moyola Park G. C. Reeve Whitson Mourne G. C. by 2-strokes
2011 Shannon Golf Club Paul Cutler Portstewart G. C. Pat Murry Limerick G. C. by 3-strokes
2010 The Royal Dublin Golf Club Dara Lernihan Castle G. C. Roy Leonard Banbridge G. C. 3 & 2
2009 Enniscrone Golf Club Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Cian Curley Newlands G. C. 5 & 4
2008 Belvoir Park Golf Club Paul O'Hanlon Curragh G. C. Darragh Lernihan Castle G. C. 20th
2007 Cork Golf Club Shane Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Niall Turner Muskerry G. C. 4 & 3
2006 The European Club Rory McIlroy Holywood G. C. Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C.

3 & 2

2005 Westport Golf Club Rory Mcilroy Holywood G. C. Eddie McCormack Galway G. C. 3 & 2
2004 Donegal Golf Club Brian McElhinney North West G. C. Michael McGeady City of Derry G. C. 1-up
2003 Tramore Golf Club Mark O'Sullivan Galway G. C. David Carroll Grange G. C. 1-up
2002 Carlow Golf Club John McGinn Greenore G. C. Ken Kearney Roscommon G. C. 3 & 1
2001 Co. Sligo Golf Club Gavin McNeill Waterford G. C. Stephen Browne Hermitage G. C. 20th
2000 The Royal Dublin Golf Club Graeme McDowell Rathmore G. C. Andrew McCormick Scrabo G. C. 7 & 6
1999 Killarney Golf Club Ciaran McMonagle Dunfanaghy G. C. Michael Sinclair The Knock G. C. 2 & 1
1998 The Island Golf Club Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C. Brian Omelia Newlands G. C. 1-up
1997 Westport Golf Club Ken Kearney Co. Sligo G. C. Peter Lawrie Newlands & U. C. D. G. C.'s 5 & 4
1996 Royal Co. Down Golf Club Peter Lawrie Newlands & U. C. D. G. C.'s Gareth McGimpsey Bangor G. C. 3 & 2
1995 Lahinch Golf Club Padraig Harrington Stackstown G. C. Ritchie Coughlan Birr G. C. 3 & 2
1994 Portmarnock Golf Club David Higgins Waterville G. C. Padraig Harrington Stackstown G. C. 20th
1993 Enniscrone Golf Club Eddie Power Tramore G. C. David Higgins Waterville G. C. 3 & 2
1992 Portstewart Golf Club Gary Murphy Kilkenny G. C. J. P. Fitzgerald Co. Louth G. C. 2 & 1
1991 Ballybunion Golf Club Gavan McNeill Warrenpoint G. C. Niall Goulding Portmarnock G. C. 2 & 1
1990 Co. Louth Golf Club Darren Clarke Dungannon G. C. Padraig Harrington Stackstown G. C. 3 & 2
1989 Co. Sligo Golf Club Paul McGinley Grange G. C. Niall Goulding Portmarnock G. C. 3 & 2
1988 The Royal Dublin Golf Club Gareth McGimpsey Bangor G. C. D. Mulholland Castlerock G. C. 2 & 1
1987 Tramore Golf Club Eddie Power Tramore G. C. J. P. Fitzgerald Co Louth G. C. 2-up
1986 The Royal Dublin Golf Club John McHenry Douglas G. C. P. Rayfus Trim/Co. Meath G. C. 4 & 3
1985 Westport Golf Club Denis O'Sullivan Cork G. C. Declan Brannigan Laytown & Bettystown G. C. 1-up
1984 Malone Golf Club T. B. Hoey Shandon Park G. C. L. MacNamara Woodbrook G. C. 20th
1983 Killarney Golf Club T. Corridan Castletroy G. C. Eddie Power Tramore G. C. 2-up
1982 Woodbrook Golf Club Philip Walton Malahide G. C. Val Smyth Laytown & Bettystown G. C. 7 & 6
1981 Co. Sligo Golf Club Declan Brannigan Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Enda McMenamin Ballybofey G. C.  19th
1980 Newcastle Golf Club Ronan Rafferty Warrenpoint G. C. M. J. Bannon Belvoir Park G. C. 8 & 7
1979 Ballybunion Golf Club J. Harrington Adare Manor G. C. Mark Gannon Co Louth G. C. 2 & 1
1978 Carlow Golf Club M. F. Morris Portmarnock G. C. Tom Cleary Fermoy G. C. 2-up
1977 Westport Golf Club Mark Gannon Co. Louth G. C. J. A. Hayes Hermitage G. C. 19th
1976 The Royal Dublin Golf Club Declan Branigan Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Denis O'Sullivan Cork G. C. 2-up
1975 Cork Golf Club Martin O'Brien New Ross G. C. J. A. Byrne Edmondstown G. C. 5 & 4
1974 Portmarnock Golf Club R. M. Kane Ealing G. C. Mark Gannon Co Louth G. C. 5 & 4
1973 Co. Sligo Golf Club R. K. Pollin The Royal Belfast G. C. R. deLacy Staunton Castlerea G. C. 1-up
1972 Newcastle Golf Club K. Stevenson Banbridge G. C. T. B. Hoey Shandon Park G. C. 4 & 3
1971 Ballybunion Golf Club R. M. Kane Malahide G. C. Martin O'Brien New Ross G. C. 4 & 3
1970 Grange Golf Club David Sheahan Grange G. C. M. Bloom Edmondstown G. C. 2-up
1969 Co. Sligo Golf Club V. Nevin Limerick G. C. J. E. O'Leary Foxrock G. C. 1-up
1968 Royal Portrush Golf Club Martin O'Brien New Ross G. C. F. E. McCarroll City of Derry G. C. 2 & 1
1967 Lahinch Golf Club J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. P. D. Flaherty Addington G. C. 1-up
1966 The Royal Dublin Golf Club David Sheahan Grange G. C. J.  Faith The Royal Dublin G. C. 3 & 2
1965 Co. Sligo Golf Club J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. Tom Craddock Malahide G. C. 3 & 2
1964 Newcastle Golf Club J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. A. McDade Bangor G. C. 6 & 5
1963 Killarney Golf Club J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. E. C. O'Brien Tullamore & U.C.D. G. C.'s 2 & 1
1962 Co. Louth Golf Club Michael Edwards Shandon Park G. C. J. Harrington Adare Manor G. C. 42nd
1961 Co. Sligo Golf Club David Sheahan Grange G. C. & U. C. D. G. C.'s J. C. Brown Tramore G. C. 5 & 4
1960 Portstewart Golf Club Michael Edwards Shandon Park G. C. G. N. Fogarty St.Anne's G. C. 6 & 5
1959 Portmarnock Golf Club Tom Craddock Malahide G. C. J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. 38th
1958 Ballybunion Golf Club Cecil Ewing Co Sligo G. C. G. A. Young Kilrush G. C. 4 & 3
1957 Galway Golf Club J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. G. F. Crosbie Cork G. C. 2-up
1956 Malone Golf Club A. G. Love The Knock G. C. G. F. Crosbie Cork G. C. 37th
1955 Lahinch Golf Club J. R. Mahon Portmarnock G. C. G. F. Crosbie Cork G. C. 3 & 2
1954 Carlow Golf Club J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. W. I. Forsythe Malone G. C. 3 & 2
1953 Co. Sligo Golf Club J. Malone Portmarnock G. C. M. Power Muskerry G. C. 2 & 1
1952 Craigivad Golf Club T. W. Egan Monkstown G. C. J. C. Brown Tramore G. C. 41st
1951 Cork Golf Club M. Power Muskerry G. C. J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. 3 & 2
1950 Co. Louth Golf Club B. Herlihy Portmarnock G. C. B. C. McManus Mourne G. C. 3 & 2
1949 Galway Golf Club J. P. Carroll Sutton G. C. T. P. Murphy Elm Park G. C. 4 & 3
1948 The Royal Dublin Golf Club Cecil Ewing Co Sligo G. C. B. J. Scannell Woodbrook G. C. 3 & 2
1947 Lahinch Golf Club J. Burke Castletroy G. C. J. Fitzsimmons Bushfoot G. C. 2-up
1946 The Royal Dublin Golf Club J. Burke Castletroy G. C. Cecil Ewing Co Sligo G. C. 2 & 1

 

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club Result

1941-1945 No Championship

1940 The Royal Dublin J.  Burke Castletroy Dr. William O'Sullivan Killarney  4 & 3
1939 Co. Sligo G. H. Owens Skerries  R. M. McConnell The Royal Dublin 6 & 5
1938 Castle Jimmy Bruen Jnr. Muskerry R. Simcox Cork 3 & 2
1937 Ballybunion Jimmy Bruen Jnr. Muskerry John Burke Lahinch 3 & 2
1936 Castlerock John Burke Newlands R. M. McConnell The Royal Dublin 7 & 6
1935 Galway R. M. McConnell The Royal Dublin John Burke Lahinch 2 & 1
1934 Rosslare J. C. Brown Waterford R. M. McConnell The Royal Dublin 6 & 5
1933 Cork John Burke Lahinch C. J. McMullan The Knock 3 & 2
1932 The Royal Dublin John Burke Lahinch M. Crowley Portmarnock 6 & 5
1931 Co. Sligo John Burke Lahinch F. P. McConnell The Royal Dublin 6 & 4
1930 Lahinch John Burke Lahinch F. P. McConnell The Royal Dublin 6 & 5
1929 The Royal Dublin D. E. Soulby Fortwilliam F. P. McConnell The Royal Dublin 4 & 3
1928 Castlerock D. E. Soulby Fortwilliam J. O. Wisdom Dublin University 7 & 5
1927 Cork J. D. MacCormack Hermitage H. M. Cairnes Portmarnock 37th
1926 The Royal Dublin A. C. Allison The Royal Dublin O. W. Madden The Knock 4 & 3
1925 Portmarnock C. W. Robertson Delgany  H. M. Cairnes Portmarnock 4 & 2
1924 Newcastle J. D. MacCormack Hermitage D. E. Soulby Portmarnock 4 & 3
1923 Milltown J. D. MacCormack Hermitage L. E. Werner Dublin University 3 & 1
1922 The Royal Dublin E. M. Munn North-West W. K. Tillie The Royal Dublin 3 & 1
1921 Portmarnock E. F. Carter The Royal Dublin G. Moore Portmarnock 9 & 8
1920 Castlerock C. O. Hezlet The Royal Dublin C. L. Crawford Portstewart  12 & 11
1919 Portmarnock E. F. Carter, The Royal Dublin W. G. McConnell Portmarnock 9 & 7

 

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club Result
1915-1918 No Championship
1914 Hermitage L. O. Munn North West Earl Annesley Royal Co Down 10 & 8
1913 Portmarnock L. O. Munn The Royal Dublin H. A. Boyd Portmarnock 6 & 5
1912 Castlerock A. H. Craig Fortwilliam N. Halligan Co. Louth 13 & 11
1911 The Royal Dublin L. O. Munn North West H. A. Boyd Portmarnock 7 & 6
1910 The Royal Dublin J. F. Jameson Malahide L. O. Munn North-West 2 & 1
1909 Newcastle A. H. Patterson Dublin University E. F. Spiller Malone 37th
1908 Portmarnock L. O. Munn Dublin University A. B. Babington The Royal Dublin 10 & 9
1907 The Royal Dublin H. M. Cairnes Portmarnock H. A. Boyd Portmarnock 7 & 6
1906 The Royal Dublin H. A. Boyd Portmarnock H. M. Cairnes Portmarnock 38th
1905 Newcastle F. B. Newett Malone B. O'Brien Malone 6 & 5
1904 Portmarnock H. A. Boyd Portmarnock J. P. Todd Portmarnock 4 & 2
1903 The Royal Dublin H. E. Reade Royal Belfast R. A. Campbell Malahide 5 & 4
1902 The Royal Dublin F. B. Newett Malone R. Shaw Dublin University 1-up
1901 Newcastle W. H. Boyd Portmarnock H. E. Reade Royal Belfast 7 & 5
1900 Portmarnock R. G. Henry Portmarnock J. McAvoy Ormeau 4 & 3
1899 The Royal Dublin H. E. Reade Royal Belfast J. P. Todd Portmarnock 3 & 2
1898 The Royal Dublin W. H. Webb The Royal Dublin J. Stewart Moore The Royal Dublin 9 & 8
1897 Newcastle H. E. Reade Royal Belfast W. H. Webb The Royal Dublin 2 & 1
1896 The Royal Dublin J. S. Moore Dublin University H. A. Upton The Royal Dublin 8 & 7
1895 The Royal Dublin W. H. Webb The Royal Dublin Jas. Stevenson The Royal Dublin 10 & 9
1894 Newcastle R. Magill Royal Co. Down T. Dickson Royal Co. Down 3 & 1
1893 The Royal Dublin T. Dickson Royal Co. Down G. Combe Royal Co. Down 2-up
Latest Golf Deals