2017 Irish Amateur Open Championship

Open Championship at Royal County Down Golf Club from 11th to 14th May 2017

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club
 
2017 Rpyal County Down Peter O'Keeffe Douglas Golf Club  Tom Sloman & Christopher MacLane England & Scotland
2016 The Royal Dublin Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Jack Hume Naas G. C.
2015 The Royal Dublin Gavin Moynihan The Island Golf Club Cormac Sharvin Ardglass G. C.
2014
The Royal Dublin
Jamie Savage
  Scotland Cormac Sharvin, Robbie van West, Tom Gandy & Gary McDermott  Ardglass 
 G. C., Netherlands, Isle of Man & Carton House G. C.
2013 The Royal Dublin Robbie Cannon* Balbriggan G. C. Gavin Moynihan &Greame Robertson
The Island G. C. & Scotland
2012 The Royal Dublin Gavin Moynihan The Island G. C. Robin Kind Netherlands
2011 The Royal Dublin Rhys Pugh Wales G. Stevenson Scotland
2010 The Royal Dublin Alan Dunbar Rathmore G. C. Kris Nicol Scotland
2009 The Royal Dublin G. Dear Scotland W. Booth Scotland
2008 The Royal Dublin Pedro Figueiredo Portugal Keir Nicoll Scotland
2007 The Royal Dublin L. Saltman Scotland Ricki Kilpatrick Banbridge G. C.
2006 Portmarnock A.  Ahokas Finland Rory McElroy Holywood G. C.
2005 Carton House R. Ramsey Scotland Darren Crowe North West G. C.
2004 Carton House C. Smith Wales Sean McTernan Co. Sligo G. C.
2003 The Royal Dublin Noel Fox Portmarnock G. C. S. Manaley Wales
2002 The Royal Dublin Louis Oosthuizen Swellendam P. Bradshaw Gainsborough
2001 The Royal Dublin R. McEvoy England Michael Hoey Shandon Park G. C.
2000 The Royal Dublin Noel Fox Portmarnock G. C. Michael McDermott Stackstown G. C.
1999 The Royal Dublin Gary Cullen Beaverstown G. C. Jody Fanagan Milltown G. C.
1998 The Royal Dublin Michael Hoey Shandon Park G. C. Gary Cullen Beaverstown G. C.
1997 Fota Island Keth Nolan Bray G. C. Ritchey Coughlin Birr G. C.
1996 Fota Island Keth Nolan Bray G. C. Peter Lawrie Newlands/UCD. G. C's
1995 Fota Island Padraig Harrington Stackstown G. C. Garth McGimpsey Bangor G. C.
 
© Gogolfing 2011

 

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club
1960-1994 No Championship
1959 Newcastle J. Duncan Shandon Pkark G. C. A. G. Gordon Troon
1958 The Royal Dublin Tom Craddock Malahide G. C. J. W. Hulme & J.B. Carr Warrenpoint & Sutton G. C's
1957 Royal Portrush J. L. Bamford Royal Portrush G. C. W. Meharg Castlerock G. C.
1956 Portmarnock J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. J. R. Mahon Portmarnock G. C.
1955 Newcastle J. F. Fitzgibbon Cork G. C. J. W. Hulme Warrenpoint G. C.
1954 The Royal Dublin J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. Cecil Ewing Co. Sligo G. C.
1953 Killarney Norman Drew Bangor G. C. W. M. O’Sullivan Killarney G. C.
1952 Royal Portrush Norman Drew Bangor G. C. C. H. Beamish Royal Portrush G. C.
1951 Portmarnock Cecil Ewing Co. Sligo G. C. J. B. Carr Sutton G. C.
1950 Co. Sligo J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. Cecil Ewing Co. Sligo G. C.
1949 Killarney W. M. O’Sullivan Killarney G. C. B. J. Scannell Woodbrook G. C.
1948 Newcastle Cecil Ewing Co. Sligo G. C. J. B. Carr Sutton G. C.
1947 The Royal Dublin J. Burke Limerick G. C. J. B. Carr Sutton G. C.
1946 Royal Portrush J. B. Carr Sutton G. C. A. T. Kyle Sandmoor
 
© Gogolfing 2011

 

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club
1939-1946 No Championship
1938 Newcastle J. Bruen Jnr. Cork G. C. J. R. Mahon Co. Sligo G. C.
1937 The Royal Dublin J. Fitzsimmons Bushfoot G. C. R. M. McKinna Gullane
1936 Portmarnock J. C. Brown Waterford G. C. W. M. O’Sullivan Dooks G. C.
1935 Royal Portrush H. Thomson Williamwood J. McLean Hayston
1934 Portmarnock H. Thomson Williamwood H. G. Bentley Birkdale
1933 Newcastle J. McLean Hayston E. W. Fiddian Stourbridge
1932 The Royal Dublin J. McLean Hayston J. C. Brown Waterford G. C.
1931 Newcastle E. A. McRuvie Leven Thistle D. E. B.. Soulby Fortwilliam G. C.
1930 Portmarnock William Sutton Timperley D. A. Fiddian Stourbridge
1929 Royal Portrush C. O. Hezlet Royal Portrush G. C. J. A. Lang Erskine
1928 The Royal Dublin G. S. Noon Edinburgh Burgess E. F. Spiller North West G. C.
1927 Newcastle R. M. McCarroll Royal Portrush G. C. D. E. B. Soulby Fairhaven
1926 Portmarnock C. O. Hazlet Royal Portrush G. C. P. M. McCarroll Royal Portrush G. C
1925 Royal Portrush T. A. Torrance Sandy Lodge C. O. Hazlet Royal Portrush G. C.
1924 The Royal Dublin E. F. Spiller North West G. C. J. D. McCormack Hermitage G. C.
1923 Newcastle G. N. C. Martin Royal Portrush G. C. C. O. Hazlet Royal Portrush G. C.
1922 Royal Portrush Alfred Lowe Malone G. C. Jas. Henderson The Royal Belfast G. C.
1921 Newcastle D. Wilson-Smyth Royal Co. Down G. C. J. Gorry Co. Kildare G. C.
1920 Portmarnock G. N. C. Martin Royal Portrush G. C. C. W. Robertson Delgany G. C
1919 Royal Portrush C. Bretherton Handsworth T. C. Armour Lothian Burn
 
© Gogolfing 2011

 

Year Venue Winner Club Runner Up Club
1914-1918 No Championship
1913 The Royal Dublin C. A. Palmer Handworth L. A. Phillips Newport
1912 Newcastle Gordon Lockhart Prestwick St. Nicholas P. G. Jenkins Troon
1911 Portmarnock L. O. Munn North West G. C. Hon. M. Scott Melbourne
1910 Royal Portrush L. O. Munn North West G. C. Gordon Lockhart Prestwick
1909 The Royal Dublin L. O. Munn North West G. C. R. Garson Troon
1908 Newcastle J. F. Mitchell R. Melbourne G. C H. M. Cairnes Portmarnock G. C.
1907 Portmarnock J. Douglas-Brown Murrayfield S. H. Fry R. Mid-Surry G. C
1906 Royal Portrush H. H. Barker Huddersfield J. S. Worthington R. Mid-Surry G. C
1905 The Royal Dublin H. A. Boyd Portmarnock G. C. J. F. Mitchell R. Melbourne G. C
1904 Newcastle J. S. Worthington R. Mid-Surry J. F. Mitchell R. Melbourne G. C
1903 Portmarnock George Wilkie Levin Thistle H. A. Boyd Portmarnock G. C.
1902 Royal Portrush H. H. Hilton R. Liverpool W. H. Hamilton Alban
1901 The Royal Dublin H. H. Hilton R. Liverpool P. Dowie Edinburgh Burgess
1900 Newcastle H. H. Hilton R. Liverpool S. H. Fry R. Mid-Surry G. C
1899 Portmarnock J. Ball Jnr. R. Liverpool J. M. Williamson Musselburgh
 
© Gogolfing 2011
Latest Golf Deals