2017 West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club

Held at Co. Sligo Golf Club (Excepting 1997 to 1999 when it was held at Enniscrone Golf Club)

 

Year

Champion

Players Club

Runner-up

Players Club

Result

 

2017 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. 3 and 2
2016 Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Daniel Holland Castle G. C. 2 and 1
2015 Dermot McElroy Banbridge G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. 4 and 3
2014 Jack Hume Naas G. C. Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. 1-up
2013 Rory McNamara
Headfort G. C. Niall Gorey Muskerry G. C. 2 & 1
2012 Harry Diamond Belvoir Park G. C. Stephen Healy Claremorris G. C. 1-up
2011 Paul Cutler
Portstewart G. C. Alan Dunbar
Rathmore G. C.
4 & 2

2010

Rory Leonard

Banbridge G. C.

Eddie McCormack 

Galway G. C.

2 and 1

2009

David Corsby

Royal Lytham G. C.

Shane Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

19th

2008

Shane Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

Des Morgan

Mullingar G. C.

2 and 1

2007

Joe Lyons

Galway G. C.

Paul Cutler

Portstewart G. C.

1-Up

2006

Rory McIlroy

Holywood G. C.

Paul O'Hanlon

Curragh G. C.

3 and 1

2005

Rory McIlroy

Holywood G. C.

David Finn

Mallow G. C.

2 and 1

2004

Paul McDonald

Woodbrook G. C.

Greg Bowden

Hermitage G. C.

1-Up

2003

Mark Ryan

Grange G. C.

Alan Dowling

Hermitage G. C.

3 and 1

2002

Stuart Paul

Tandragee G. C.

Derick McNamara

Connemara G. C.

1-Up

2001

Michael McDermott

Stackstown G. C.

Michael Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

2 and 1

2000

Eamon Brady

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Mark Murphy

Waterville G. C.

4 and 3

1999

Mikko Ilonen

Finland

Rory Leonard

Banbridge G. C.

4 and 2

1998

Noel Fox

Portmarnock G. C.

Pat Lyons

Cork G. C.

2 and 1

1997

Jody Fanagan

Milltown G. C.

Brian Omelia

Newlands G. C.

3 and 2

1996

Garth McGimpsey

Bangor G. C.

S. Horkan

Walton Heath G. C.

2 holes

1995

Eamonn Brady

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Gary Murphy

Kilkenny G. C

at 23rd

1994

Padraig Harrington

Stackstown G. C.

Ken Kearney

Co. Sligo G. C.

2 holes

1993

Garth McGemsey

Bangor G. C.

Arthur Pierse

Tipperary G. C.

3 and 2

1992

Ken Kearney

Roscommon G. C.

Adrian Morrow

Portmarnock G. C.

1-Up

1991

Nial Goulding

Portmarnock G. C.

Robert Hutton

Ardglass G. C.

3 and 2

1990

Nial Goulding

Portmarnock G. C.

Arthur Pierse

Tipperary G. C.

3 and 2

1989

P. McInerney

Milltown G. C.

Ken Kearney

Limerick G. C.

2 and 1

1988

Garth McGimpsey

Bangor G. C.

C. Carew

Waterford G. C.

3 and 2

1987

Noel McGrane

Greenore G. C.

Enda McMenamin

Ballybofey G. C.

1-Up

1986

Paul Rayfus

Trim G. C.

Enda McMenamin

Ballybofey G. C.

1-Up

1985

J. Feeney

Chapel en Le Frith

G. Moore

Royal Portrush G. C.

1-Up

1984

Garth McGimpsey

Bangor G. C.

Frank Gannon

Co. Louth G. C.

5 and 4

1983

C. Glasgow

Donaghadee G. C.

Garth McGemsey

Bangor G. C.

2 and 1

1982

Arthur Pierse

Tipperary G. C.

Michael Malone

Belvoir Park G. C.

3 and 1

1981

Declan Branigan

Laytown & Bettystown G. C.

D. Conway

Portmarnock G. C.

7 and 5

1980

Arthur Pierse

Tipperary G. C.

Phillip Walton

Malahide G. C.

3 and 2

1979

D. C. Long

Shandon Park G. C.

Arthur Pierse

Tipperary G. C.

at 26th

1978

Barry Reddan

Co. Louth G. C.

K. Stevenson

Banbridge G. C.

3 and 2

1977

T. B. C. Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

Liam MacNamara

Woodbrook G. C.

1-Up

1976

Declan Branigan

Laytown & Bettystown G. C.

Tom Cleary

Fermoy G. C.

5 and 4

1975

I. A. Elliott

Royal Portrush G. C.

Declan Branigan

Laytown & Bettystown G. C.

1-Up

1974

Mark Gannon

Co. Louth G. C.

Eddie Dunne

Athlone G. C.

1-Up

1973

H. B. Smyth

Royal Co. Down G. C.

Vincent Nevin

Limerick G. C.

2 and 1

1972

V. Nevin

Portmarnock G. C.

B. P. Malone

Portmarnock G. C.

4 and 3

1971

R. J. Carr

Sutton G. C.

B. P. Malone

Portmarnock G. C.

1-Up

1970

J. McTear

Scotland

John O'Leary

Foxrock G. C.

4 and 3

1969

R. K. M. Pollin

Royal Belfast G. C.

M. J. C. Hoey

Shandon Park G. C.

1-Up

1968

D. A. Nelson

Royal Co. Down G. C.

J. Boston

Royal Co. Down G. C.

at 20th

1967

R. K. M. Pollin

Royal Belfast G. C.

A. O'Connor

Naas G. C.

1-Up

1966

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

R. DeLacy Staunton

Castlerea G. C.

2 and 1

1965

R. M. Craigan

Malone G. C.

Vincent Nevin

Limerick G. C.

1-Up

1964

B. P. Malone

Tullamore G. C.

W. A. Kelleher

Douglas G. C.

5 and 4

1963

R. M. Craigan

Malone G, C,

T. M. Duggan

Kilkenny G. C.

1-Up

1962

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

B. O'Beirne

Portmarnock G. C.

7 and 5

1961

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

Michael Edwards

Shandon Park G. C.

1-Up

1960

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

Tom Craddock

Malahide G. C.

at 19th

1959

W. J. J. Ferguson

Malone G. C.

P. J. Leydon

Spanish Point G. C.

at 38th

1958

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

4 and 3

1957

J. R. Mahon

Portmarnock G. C.

J. Fitzgibbon

Cork G. C.

3 and 1

1956

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

4 and 3

1954

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

B. J. Scannell

Woodbrook G. C.

9 and 8

1953

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

R. H. McInally

Sutton G. C.

1-Up

1952

J. C. Brown

Tramore G. C.

Norman Drew

Bangor G. C.

2 and 1

1951

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

M. Ferguson

Dundalk G. C.

3 and 2

1950

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

B. Slattery

Lahinch G. C.

1-Up

1949

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

F. Webster

Portmarnock G. C.

5 and 4

1948

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

5 and 4

1947

J. B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

3 and 2

1946

J.B. Carr

Sutton G. C.

B. J. Scannell

Woodbrook G. C.

11 and 9

1945

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

J. Burke

Lahinch G. C.

4 and 3

1944

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

3 and 2

1943

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

L. Howley

The Royal Dublin G. C.

10 and 8

1942

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

G. H. Owens

Skerries G. C.

4 and 3

1941

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

J. F. McLoughlin

The Royal Dublin G. C.

5 and 4

1940

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

W. J. Gill

Portmarnock G. C.

4 and 3

1939

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

J. Burke

Lahinch G. C.

3 and 1

1938

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

M. Aherne

Boyle G. C.

8 and 7

1937

J. F. McLoughlin

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

3 and 2

1936

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

J. F. McLoughlin

The Royal Dublin G. C.

11 and 10

1935

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

3 and 1

1934

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

3 and 1

1933

John Burke

Lahinch G. C.

C. O'Connor

Roscommon G. C.

13 and 12

1932

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

G. O'Connor

Roscommon G. C.

10 and 8

1931

A. W. Briscoe

Castlerea G. C.

J. O'Mara

 

6 and 4

1930

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

C. McMullan

The Knock G. C.

4 and 3

1929

W. G. McConnell

Milltown G. C.

E. P. J. O'Flynn

Galway G. C.

4 and 2

1928

A. W. Briscoe

Castlerea G. C.

Cecil Ewing

Co. Sligo G. C.

1-up

1927

H. G. McCallum

Troon G. C.

A. W. Briscoe

Castlerea G. C.

4 and 3

1926

J. L. Crabbe

Foxrock G. C.

W. G. McConnell

Milltown G. C.

3 and 2

1925

W. G. McConnell

Milltown G. C.

J. D. MacCormack

Hermitage G. C.

6 and 4

1924

J. L. Crabbe

Foxrock G. C.

W. G. McConnell

Milltown G. C.

3 and 2

1923

L. P. Vernon

 

B. H. Cook

 

3 and 2

Latest Golf Deals