2022 Full Results The Irish Amateur Close Championship
Played at Headford Golf Club from 13th to 17th August 2022
Result |
Score |
Champion |
Club |
Rounds |
|
Stroke |
Play |
64 to Qualify |
|
|
|
Total |
Player |
Club |
Rounds |
1st |
139
|
Alex Maguire |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
|
74 & 65
|
T-2th |
140 |
Matthew McClean |
Malone G. C. |
70 & 70 |
T-2th |
140 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
68 & 72 |
T-4th |
141 |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
75 & 66 |
T-4th |
141 |
Ross Latimer |
Clandeboye G. C. |
70 & 71 |
T-4th |
141 |
Keith Egan |
Carton HAouse G. C. |
67 & 74 |
T-7th |
142 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
76 & 66 |
T-7th |
142 |
Jordan Hood |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
72 & 70 |
T-9th |
143 |
David Reddan Jnr. |
Nenagh G. C. |
75 & 68 |
T-9th |
143 |
Michael Shiel |
Galway Bay G. C. |
75 & 68 |
T-9th |
143 |
Joseph Byrne |
Baltinglass G. C. |
73 & 70 |
T-9th |
143 |
Brandon St. John |
Portmarnock G. C. |
72 & 71 |
T-13th |
144 |
Charlie Mooney |
Ballinasloe G. C. |
76 & 68 |
T-13th |
144 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
75 & 69 |
T-13th |
144 |
David Kitt |
Athenry G. C. |
75 & 69 |
T-13th |
144 |
Joshua McCabe |
Roganstown G. C. |
74 & 70 |
T-13th |
144 |
Dylan Keating |
Seapoint G. C. |
70 & 74 |
T-18th |
145 |
Sean Keeling |
Roganstown G. C. |
76 & 69 |
T-18th |
145 |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
74 & 71 |
T-18th |
145 |
Andrew Hickey |
Ballyhaunis G. C. |
72 & 73 |
T-21th |
146 |
Simon Walker |
Roscommon G. C. |
76 & 70 |
T-21th |
146 |
James Fox |
Portmarnock G. C. |
75 & 71 |
T-21th |
146 |
Scott O'Brien |
Nenagh G. C. |
75 & 71 |
T-21th |
146 |
Conor Murtagh |
The Island G. C. |
74 & 72 |
T-21th |
146 |
Mark Gazi |
Tralee G. C. |
74 & 72 |
T-21th |
146 |
Allan Fahy |
Bray G. C. |
73 & 73 |
T-21th |
146 |
Tom Dowdell |
Woodbrook G. C. |
71 & 75 |
T-21th |
146 |
Ryan Symington |
Lisburn G. C. |
71 & 75 |
T-29th |
147 |
Cathal Butler |
Kinsale G. C. |
77 & 70 |
T-29th |
147 |
Seamus O'Neill |
Slieve Russell G. C. |
77 & 70 |
T-29th |
147 |
Robbie Hynes |
The Ryal Dublin G. C. |
77 & 70 |
T-29th |
147 |
Adam Challoner |
Galway Bay G. C. |
74 & 73 |
T-29th |
147 |
Rory Milne |
Faithlegg G. C. |
74 & 73 |
T-29th |
147 |
Gerard Dunne |
Co. Louth G. C. |
74 & 73 |
T-29th |
147 |
Jordan Boles |
Charleville G. C. |
73 & 74 |
T-29th |
147 |
Allan Kieran |
Forrest Little G. C. |
73 & 74 |
T-29th |
147 |
Mel Deasy |
Douglas G. C. |
72 & 75 |
T-29th |
147 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
72 & 75 |
T-39th |
148 |
Patrick Keeling |
Roganstown G. C. |
77 & 71 |
T-39th |
148 |
Jamie Butler |
Killeen G. C. |
76 & 72 |
T-39th |
148 |
Sam Murphy |
Portumna G. C. |
76 & 72 |
T-39th |
148 |
Robert Abernethy |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
76 & 72 |
T-39th |
148 |
Shane O'Connorr |
Castlebar G. C. |
75 & 73 |
T-39th |
148 |
Shane McGlynn |
Portmarnock G. C. |
74 & 74 |
T-39th |
148 |
Jason Rackard |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
74 & 74 |
T-39th |
148 |
John Cleary |
Elm Park G. C. |
73 & 75 |
T-39th |
148 |
David Muldowney |
Carton House G. C. |
73 & 75 |
T-39th |
148 |
Jack Foley |
Elm Park G. C. |
71 & 77 |
T-49th |
149 |
Jack Blake |
The Island G. C. |
77 & 72 |
T-49th |
149 |
John Doyle |
Fota Island G. C. |
75 & 74 |
T-49th |
149 |
Sean Flanagan |
Portmarnock G. C. |
72 & 77 |
T-49th |
149 |
Christopher Moulds |
Lisburn G. C. |
71 & 78 |
T-53th |
150 |
Eoin Murphy |
Dundalk G. C. |
79 & 71 |
T-53th |
150 |
Jack Whelan |
Grange G. C. |
77 & 73 |
T-53th |
150 |
Annraoi Collins |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
76 & 74 |
T-53th |
150 |
Thomas Higgins |
Roscommon G. C. |
76 & 74 |
T-53th |
150 |
Niall Hearns |
Mountrath G. C. |
73 & 77 |
T-53th |
150 |
Liam Abon |
Edmondstown G. C. |
72 & 78 |
T-53th |
150 |
Charlie Denvir |
Elm Park G. C. |
70 & 80 |
T-60th |
151 |
Paul Caughlin |
Castleknock G. C. |
81 & 70 |
T-60th |
151 |
David Foy |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
78 & 73 |
T-60th |
151 |
Thomas Abon |
Edmondstown G. C. |
77 & 74 |
T-60th |
151 |
Cian Harkin |
Letterkenny G. C. |
76 & 75 |
T-60th |
151 |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
76 & 75 |
|
Played
|
Monday 15th August
|
|
|
|
|
Round 1 |
Quentin Carew
|
Castleknock G. C.
|
Alex Maguire |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Carew |
2 & 1
|
Round 1 |
Rory Milne
|
Faithlegg G. C. |
Adam Challoner
|
Galway Bay G. C. |
Milne |
3 & 2
|
Round 1 |
Jack Blake |
The Island G. C. |
Joshua McCabe |
Roganstown G. C. |
Blake |
20th |
Round 1 |
Jack Foley |
Elm Park G. C.
|
Dylan Keating |
Seapoint G. C. |
Foley |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Jordan Hood |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Niall Hearne |
Mountrath G. C. |
Hood |
7 & 6 |
Round 1 |
Jamie Butler |
Kileen G. C. |
Mark Gazi |
Tralee G. C. |
Butler |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Thomas Higgins |
Roscommon G. C. |
David Reddan Jnr. |
Nenagh G. C. |
Higgins |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Sam Murphy |
Portumna G. C. |
Conor Murtagh |
The Island G. C. |
Murphy |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
David Foy |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Conroy |
5 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Allan Kiernan |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Cathal Butler |
Kinsale G. C. |
Kiernan |
5 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Christopher Moulds |
Lisburn G. C. |
Charlie Mooney |
Ballinasloe G. C. |
Moulds |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Andrew Hickey |
Ballyhaunis G. C. |
Jason Rackard |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Hickey |
4 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Ross Latimer |
Clandeboye G. C. |
Paul Caughlin |
Castleknock G. C. |
Latimer |
6 & 4 |
Round 1 |
Ryan Syminaton |
Lisburn G. C. |
Mel Deasy |
Douglas G. C. |
Syminaton |
19th |
Round 1 |
Brandon St. John |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Eoin Murphy |
Dundalk G. C. |
St. John |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Simon Walker |
Roscommon G. C. |
Shane McGlynn |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Walker |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Matthew McClean |
Malone G. C. |
Cian Harkin |
Letterkenny G. C. |
McClean |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Gerard Dunne |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Robbie Hynes |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Dunne |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
John Doyle |
Fota Island G. C. |
David Kitt |
Athenry G. C. |
Doyle |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Sean Keeling |
Roganstown G. C. |
David Muldowney |
Carton House G. C. |
Keeling |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Liam Abom |
Edmondstown G. C. |
O'Keeffe |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Allan Fahy |
Bray G. C. |
Patrick Keeling |
Roganstown G. C. |
Fahy |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Annraoi Collins |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Michael Shiel |
Galway Bay G. C. |
Collins |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Scott O'Brien |
Nenagh G. C. |
Robert Abernethy |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
O'Brien |
19th |
Round 1 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Thomas Abom |
Edmondstown G. C. |
Kennedy |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Seamus O'Neill |
Slieve Russell G. C. |
Jordan Boles |
Charleville G. C. |
O'Neill |
19th |
Round 1 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Sean Flanagan |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Foley |
19th |
Round 1 |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
John Cleary G. C. |
Elm Park G. C. |
McDonnell |
8 & 7 |
Round 1 |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
Charlie Denvir |
Elm Park G. C. |
Egan |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Tom Dowdall |
Woodbrook G. C. |
Knightly |
7 & 6 |
Round 1 |
Joseph Byrne |
Baltinglass G. C. |
Jack Whelan |
Grange G. C. |
Byrne |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
James Fox |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Shane O'Connor |
Castlebar G. C. |
Fox |
2-up |
|
Played
|
Monday 15th August
|
|
|
|
|
Round 2 |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Rory Milne |
Faithlegg G. C. |
Carew |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Jack Foley |
Elm Park G. C. |
Jack Blake |
The Island G. C. |
Foley |
3 & 2 |
Round 2 |
Jamie Butler |
Kileen G. C. |
Jordan Hood |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Butler |
2 &1 |
Round 2 |
Sam Murphy |
Portumna G. C. |
Thomas Higgins |
Roscommon G. C. |
Murphy |
7 & 6 |
Round 2 |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Allan Kiernan |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Conroy |
6 & 4 |
Round 2 |
Andrew Hickey |
Ballyhaunis G. C. |
Christopher Moulds |
Lisburn G. C. |
Hickey |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Ryan Syminaton |
Lisburn G. C. |
Ross Latimer |
Clandeboye G. C. |
Syminaton |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Simon Walker |
Roscommon G. C. |
Brandon St. John |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Walker |
20th |
Round 2 |
Matthew McClean |
Malone G. C. |
Gerard Dunne |
Co. Louth G. C. |
McClean |
2 & 1 |
Round 2 |
Sean Keeling |
Roganstown G. C. |
John Doyle |
Fota Island G. C. |
Keeling |
2 & 1 |
Round 2 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Allan Fahy |
Bray G. C. |
O'Keeffe |
3 & 2 |
Round 2 |
Annraoi Collins |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Scott O'Brien |
Nenagh G. C. |
Collins |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Seamus O'Neill |
Slieve Russell G. C. |
Kennedy |
6 & 4 |
Round 2 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Foley |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
Knightly |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Joseph Byrne |
Baltinglass G. C. |
James Fox |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Byrne |
2 & 1 |
|
Played |
Tuesday 16th August |
|
|
|
|
Round 3 |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Jack Foley
|
Elm Park G. C.
|
Carew |
2 & 1
|
Round 3 |
Sam Murphy |
Portumna G. C. |
Jamie Butler
|
Kileen G. C.
|
Murphy |
5 & 3
|
Round 3 |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Andrew Hickey
|
Ballyhaunis G. C.
|
Conroy
|
4 & 2
|
Round 3 |
Simon Walker |
Roscommon G. C. |
Ryan Syminaton
|
Lisburn G. C.
|
Walker
|
1-up
|
Round 3 |
Matthew McClean |
Malone G. C. |
Sean Keeling
|
Roganstown G. C.
|
McClean
|
2 & 1
|
Round 3 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C.
|
Annraoi Collins
|
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
|
O'Keeffe |
19th
|
Round 3 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C.
|
Foley
|
1-up
|
Round 3 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Joseph Byrne
|
Baltinglass G. C.
|
Knightly
|
2 & 1
|
|
Played |
Tuesday 16th August |
|
|
|
|
Quarter-Final |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Sam Murphy |
Portumna G. C. |
Carew |
2 & 1 |
Quarter-Final |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Simon Walker |
Roscommon G. C. |
Conroy |
4 & 2 |
Quarter-Final |
Matthew McClean |
Malone G. C. |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
McClean |
1-up |
Quarter-Final |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Foley |
1-up |
|
Played |
Wednesday 17th August |
|
|
|
|
Semi-Final |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Carew |
1-up |
Semi-Final |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Matthew McClean |
Malone G. C. |
Foley |
3 & 2 |
|
Played |
Wednesday 17th August |
|
|
|
|
Final |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Carew |
20th
|