2022 Full Results South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 20th to 24th July 2022
Result |
Score |
Champion |
Club |
Rounds |
V-Par |
Stroke Play Qualifing Played 20th & 21th July
|
|
Total |
Player |
Club |
Rounds |
|
1st |
132
|
Joshua Hill |
Galgorm Castle G. C.
|
70 & 62
|
-12 |
2nd |
134
|
T. J. Ford
|
Co. Sligo G. C. |
70 & 64
|
-10 |
3rd |
135 |
Charlie Denvir |
Elm Park G. C. |
71 & 64 |
-9 |
T-4th |
137 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
69 & 68 |
-7 |
T-4th |
137 |
Alex Maguire |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
68 & 69 |
-7 |
T-4th |
137 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
67 & 70 |
-7 |
7th |
139 |
David Kitt |
Athenry G. C. |
69 & 70 |
-5 |
T-8th |
140 |
Sean Flanagan |
Portmarnock G. C. |
70 & 70 |
-4 |
T-8th |
140 |
Colm Campbell Jnr. |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
70 & 70 |
-4 |
T-8th |
140 |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
70 & 70 |
-4 |
T-8th |
140 |
Harry Fanagan |
Milltown G. C. |
70 & 70 |
-4 |
T-8th |
140 |
Jack Foley |
Elm Park G. C. |
69 & 71 |
-4 |
T-8th |
140 |
Jordan Hood |
Galgorm Castle |
67 & 73 |
-4 |
T-14th |
141 |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
75 & 66 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Robert Cannon |
Balbriggan G. C. |
74 & 67 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
72 & 69 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Caolan Rafferty |
Dundalk G. C. |
72 & 69 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Jack Madden |
Royal Portrush G. C. |
71 & 70 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Andrew McCormack |
Castletroy G. C. |
70 & 71 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
John Cleary |
Elm Park G. C. |
70 & 71 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Joshua Robinson |
Lisburn G. C. |
69 & 73 |
-3 |
T-14th |
141 |
Robert Brazill |
Naas G. C. |
68 & 73 |
-3 |
T-23th |
142 |
Matthew Dodd |
St. Anne's G. C. |
73 & 69 |
-2 |
T-23th |
142 |
Ross Latimer |
Clandeboye G. C. |
72 & 70 |
-2 |
T-23th |
142 |
Darcy Hogg |
Belvoir Park G. C. |
72 & 70 |
-2 |
T-23th |
142 |
Alex King |
Faithlegg G. C. |
71 & 71 |
-2 |
T-23th |
142 |
Paul Coughlan |
Castleknock G. C. |
70 & 72 |
-2 |
T-23th |
142 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
70 & 72 |
-2 |
T-29th |
143 |
Joshua McCabe |
Roganstown G. C. |
75 & 68 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
David Reddan Jnr. |
Nenagh G. C. |
74 & 69 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Annraoi Collins |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
73 & 70 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Robert Abernethy |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
73 & 70 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Brandon St. John |
Portmarnock G. C. |
73 & 70 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Jack Whelan |
Grange G. C. |
72 & 71 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Marc Boucher |
Carton House G. C. |
72 & 71 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Jason Rackard |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
70 & 73 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Kieran Morris |
Wexford G. C. |
70 & 73 |
-1 |
T-29th |
143 |
Stephen Loftus |
Lachinch G. C. |
69 & 74 |
-1 |
T-39th |
144 |
Shane Hogan |
The Heritage G. C. |
77 & 67 |
Level
|
T-39th |
144 |
Jack Doherty |
Carton House G. C. |
76 & 68 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Paul O'Hanlon |
Carton House G. C. |
75 & 69 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Dean O'Riordan |
Fermoy G. C. |
73 & 71 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Alan Fahy |
Bray G. C. |
73 & 71 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Alan Riordan |
Blarney G. C. |
72 & 72 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Jack Hearn |
Tramore G. C. |
72 & 72 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Darren O'Sullivan |
Tralee G. C. |
72 & 72 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
71 & 73 |
Level |
T-39th |
144 |
Dylan Keating |
Seapoint G. C. |
70 & 74 |
Level |
T-49th |
145 |
Sean McLoughlin |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
76 & 69 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Darren Kelleher |
Blarney G. C. |
75 & 70 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Eoin Murphy |
Dundalk G. C. |
74 & 71 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
James Hewitt |
Tandragee G. C. |
74 & 71 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Mark Mullen |
Rosslare G. C. |
74 & 71 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Eoin Sullivan |
Carton House G. C. |
73 & 72 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Patrick Adler |
North Shore C. C. |
73 & 72 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Scott O'Brien |
Nenagh G. C. |
73 & 72 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Liam Nolan |
Galway G. C. |
72 & 73 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Aaron McNulty |
Lahinch G. C. |
72 & 73 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Evan Farrell |
Ardee G. C. |
70 & 75 |
+1 |
T-49th |
145 |
Darragh Flynn |
Carton House G. C. |
70 & 75 |
+1 |
T-61th |
146 |
Cian Harkin |
Letterkenny G. C. |
75 & 71 |
+2 |
T-61th |
146 |
Gary O'Flaherty |
Cork G. C. |
74 & 72 |
+2 |
T-61th |
146 |
Gavin O'Neill |
Malahide G. C. |
74 & 72 |
+2 |
T-61th |
146 |
Harry Gillivan |
Westport G. C. |
73 & 73 |
+2 |
|
Played
|
Friday 22th July
|
|
|
|
|
Round 1 |
Harry Gillivan |
Westport G. C. |
Joshua HilL
|
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Gillivan |
3 & 2
|
Round 1 |
Robert Abernethy |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Annraoi Collins
|
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Abernethy |
2 & 1
|
Round 1 |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Sean McLoughlin |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
McDonnell |
19th |
Round 1 |
Robert Cannon |
Balbrigan G. C. |
Dylan Keating |
Seapoint G. C. |
Cannon |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Liam Nolan |
Galway G. C. |
Alan Fahy |
Bray G. C. |
Nolan |
3 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Shane Hogan |
The Heritage G. C. |
Ross Latimer |
Clandeboye G. C. |
Hogan |
19th |
Round 1 |
Charlie Denvir
|
Elm Park G. C. |
Scott O'Brien |
Nenagh G. C. |
Denvir |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Jack Doherty |
Carton House G. C. |
Matthew Dodd |
St. Anne's G. C. |
Doherty |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 |
Alex Maguire |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Cian Harkin |
Letterkenny G. C. |
Maguire |
6 & 5 |
Round 1 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Marc Boucher |
Carton House G. C. |
O'Keeffe |
2-up |
Round 1 |
Hary Fanagan |
Milltown G. C. |
James Hewitt |
Tandragee G. C. |
Fanagan |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Jack Hearn |
Tramore G. C. |
Andrew McCormack |
Castletroy G. C. |
Hearn |
2-up |
Round 1 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Darragh Flynn |
Carton House G. C. |
Knightly |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Paul Coughlin |
Castleknock G. C. |
Jason Rackard |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Coughlin |
5 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
Mark Mullen |
Rosslare G. C. |
Egan |
6 & 5 |
Round 1 |
Alan Riordan |
Blarney G. C. |
John Cleary |
Elm Park G. C.
|
Riordan |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Gavin O'Neill |
Malahide G. C. |
T. J. Ford |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
O'Neill |
20th |
Round 1 |
David Reddan |
Nenagh G. C. |
Brandon St. John |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Reddan |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Darren Keleher |
Blarney G. C. |
Jordan Hood |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Keleher |
2-up |
Round 1 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Paul Conroy |
Enniscorthy G. C. |
Kennedy |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Aaron McNulty |
Lahinch G. C. |
Caolan Rafferty |
Dundalk G. C. |
McNulty |
2-up |
Round 1 |
Stephen Loftus |
Lahinch G. C. |
Darcy Hogg |
Belvoir Park G. C. |
Loftus |
2-up |
Round 1 |
David Kitt |
Athenry G. C. |
Patrick Adler |
North Shore C. C. |
Kitt |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Robert Brazell |
Naas G. C. |
Paul O'Hanlon |
Carton House G. C. |
Brazell |
W/O |
Round 1 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Gary O'Flaherty |
Cork G. C. |
Foley |
3 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Joshua McCabe |
Roganstown G. C. |
Jack Whelan |
Grange G. C. |
McCabe |
19th |
Round 1 |
Eoin Murphy |
Dundalk G. C. |
Jack Foley |
Elm Park G. C. |
Murphy |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Jack Madden |
Royal Portrush G. C. |
Darren O'Sullivan |
Tralee G. C. |
Madden |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Colm Campbell Jnr. |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
Evan Farrell |
Ardee G. C. |
Campbell Jnr. |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Alex King |
Faithlegg G. C. |
Kieran Morris |
Wexford G. C. |
King |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 |
Sean Fanaghan |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Eoin Sullivan |
Carton House G. C. |
Fanaghan |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 |
Dean O'Riordan |
Fermoy G. C. |
Joshua Robinson |
Lisburn G. C. |
O'Riordan |
2 & 1 |
|
Played |
Friday 22th July |
|
|
|
|
|
Played |
Friday 22 July |
|
|
|
|
Round 2 |
Harry Gillivan |
Westport G. C.
|
Robert Abernethy
|
Dun Laoghaire G. C.
|
Gillivan
|
3 & 2
|
Round 2 |
Robert Cannon |
Balbrigan G. C. |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Cannon |
2 & 1 |
Round 2 |
Liam Nolan |
Galway G. C. |
Shane Hogan |
The Heritage G. C. |
Nolan |
4 & 2 |
Round 2 |
Jack Doherty |
Carton House G. C. |
Charlie Denvir |
Elm Park G. C. |
Doherty |
20th |
Round 2 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Alex Maguire |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
O'Keeffe |
3 & 2 |
Round 2 |
Jack Hearn |
Tramore G. C. |
Hary Fanagan |
Milltown G. C. |
Hearn |
4 & 3 |
Round 2 |
Paul Coughlin |
Castleknock G. C. |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Coughlin |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
Alan Riordan |
Blarney G. C. |
Egan |
4 & 3 |
Round 2 |
David Reddan |
Nenagh G. C. |
Gavin O'Neill |
Malahide G. C. |
Reddan |
2-up |
Round 2 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Darren Keleher |
Blarney G. C. |
Kennedy |
5 & 4 |
Round 2 |
Aaron McNulty |
Lahinch G. C. |
Stephen Loftus |
Lahinch G. C. |
McNulty |
4 & 3 |
Round 2 |
Robert Brazell |
Naas G. C. |
David Kitt |
Athenry G. C. |
Brazell |
2 & 1 |
Round 2 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Joshua McCabe |
Roganstown G. C |
Foley |
2 & 1 |
Round 2 |
Eoin Murphy |
Dundalk G. C. |
Jack Madden |
Royal Portrush G. C. |
Murphy |
5 & 3 |
Round 2 |
Colm Campbell Jnr. |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
Alex King |
Faithlegg G. C. |
Campbell Jnr. |
6 & 5 |
Round 2 |
Sean Fanaghan |
Portmarnock G. C |
Dean O'Riordan |
Fermoy G. C. |
Fanaghan |
22th |
|
Played |
Saturday 23rd
|
July
|
|
|
|
Round 3
|
Robert Cannon
|
Balbrigan G. C.
|
Harry Gillivan
|
Westport G. C.
|
Cannon
|
3 & 2
|
Round 3
|
Liam Nolan |
Galway G. C. |
Jack Doherty
|
Carton House G. C.
|
Nolan |
19th
|
Round 3 |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Jack Hearn
|
Tramore G. C.
|
O'Keeffe
|
19th
|
Round 3 |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
Paul Coughlin
|
Castleknock G. C.
|
Egan
|
19th
|
Round 3 |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
David Reddan
|
Nenagh G. C. |
Kennedy
|
4 & 3
|
Round 3 |
Robert Brazell |
Naas G. C. |
Aaron McNulty
|
Lahinch G. C.
|
Brazell
|
3 & 2
|
Round 3 |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C.
|
Eoin Murphy
|
Dundalk G. C.
|
Foley
|
3 & 2
|
Round 3 |
Colm Campbell Jnr. |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
Sean Fanaghan
|
Portmarnock G. C
|
Campbell Jnr.
|
1-up
|
|
Played
|
Saturday 23rd
|
July
|
|
|
|
Quarter-Final |
Liam Nolan
|
Galway G. C. |
Robert Cannon
|
Balbrigan G. C.
|
Nolan |
6 & 5
|
Quarter-Final |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C.
|
Keith Egan
|
Carton House G. C.
|
O'Keeffe
|
1-up
|
Quarter-Final |
Robert Brazell |
Naas G. C. |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Brazell
|
2 & 1
|
Quarter-Final |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Colm Campbell Jnr. |
|
Foley |
4 & 3 |
|
Played |
Sunday 24th |
July |
|
|
|
Semi-Final |
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Liam Nolan |
Galway G. C. |
O'Keeffe |
19th |
Semi-Final |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Robert Brazell |
Naas G. C. |
Foley |
5 & 4 |
|
Played |
Sunday 24th |
July |
|
|
|
Final |
Hugh Foley
|
The Royal Dublin G. C.
|
Peter O'Keeffe |
Douglas G. C. |
Foley
|
3 & 1
|