North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Royal Porthrush Golf Club from 14th to 16th July 2021
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Round 1 |
Played Wednesday 14th July |
|||||
Match 1 | Ross Dutton |
Tandragee G. C. |
Keaton Morrison | Royal Portrush G. C. |
Morrison | 1-up |
Match 2 |
Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Aaron Edwards-Hill |
Chelmsford G. C. | Shaw | 1-up |
Match 3 |
Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Aaron Kearney | Roe Park G. C. | O'Keeffe | 6 & 4 |
Match 4 |
Lorcan O'Connor | Edmondstown G. C. | Jack Owens | Bangor G. C. | O'Connor | 4 & 3 |
Match 5 |
David Kitt | Athenry G. C. | Damian McKenna | Foyle G. C. | Kitt | 2 & 1 |
Match 6 |
Eoin Murphy | Dundalk G. C. | Luke O'Neill | Connemara G. C. | Murphy | 2 & 1 |
Match 7 |
Paul Caughlan | Castlerock G. C. | Max Berrisford | Shipley G. C. | Caughlin | 5 & 3 |
Match 8 |
Charlie Denvir | Elm Park G. C. | Patrick Kelling | Roganstown G. C. | Denvir | 1-up |
Match 9 |
Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Gerard Dunne | Co. Louth G. C. | Maguire | 3 & 2 |
Match 10 | Andrew Mulholland | Castlerock G. C. | Adam Cromwell | Co. Armagh G. C. | Mulholland | 3 & 2 |
Match 11 | David Marshill | Naas G. C. | Jack Shellard | Lisburn G. C. | Marshill | 1-up |
Match 12 | Darragh Flynn | Carton House G. C. | Jack Rowe | Tandragee G. C. | Flynn | 2-up |
Match 13 |
Andrew McCormack | Castletroy G. C. | Conor Ryan | Dun Laoighaire G. C. | McCormack | 4 & 3 |
Match 14 |
Thomas Finegan | Co. Sligo G. C. | Joshua McCabe | Roganstown G. C. |
Finegan |
4 & 3 |
Match 15 | Adam Smith | Mullingar G. C. | Jack Whelan | Grange G. C. | Smith | 3 & 2 |
Match 16 | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Niall Bemingham | Howth G. C. | Hill | 6 & 5 |
Match 17 |
Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Adam McCormick | Scrabo G. C. | Reid | 20th |
Match 18 | Gareth Lappin | Belvoir Park G. C. | Hugh O'Hare | Fortwilliam G. C. | Lappin | 3 & 1 |
Match 19 | Joseph Byrne | Baltinglass G. C. | Evan Farrell | Ardee G. C. | Byrne | 2 & 1 |
Match 20 |
John Cleary | Elm Park G. C. | Aaron Marshall | Lisburn G. C. | Cleary | 4 & 3 |
Match 21 | Robert Galligan | Elm Park G. C. | Ben Best | Rathmore G. C. | Galligan | 1-up |
Match 22 |
Jordan Boles | Charleville G. C. | Rain Carvill | Warrenpoint G. C. | Boles | 2 & 1 |
Match 23 |
James Hewitt | Tandragee G. C. | Andrew Hickey | Galway Bay G. C. | Hewitt | 3 & 2 |
Match 24 |
Chris Black | Dunmurry G. C. | Jack Blake | The Island G. C. | Black | 3 & 2 |
Match 25 |
Sean McAufield | Ardee G. C. | Conor Murtagh | The Island G. C. | McAufield | 3 & 1 |
Match 26 |
Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Lachlan Reynolds | Rothesay G. C. | Carter | 21th |
Match 27 |
Joshua Robinson | Lisburn G. C. | John Robinson | Ballymena G. C. | Robinson | 5 & 3 |
Match 28 |
Jack McDonnell | Forrest Little G. C. | Joseph Hanney | The Island G. C. | McDonnell | 5 & 4 |
Match 29 |
Liam Nolan | Galway G. C. | Shane Irwin | Kileen G. C. | Nolan | 4 & 3 |
Match 30 |
Max Kennedy | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Jack Doherty | Carton House G. C. | Kennedy | 1-up |
Match 31 | Jamie Stothers | Tandragee G. C. | Jack Egan | Muskerry G. C. | Stothers | 4 & 3 |
Match 32 | Sean Keilling | Roganstown G. C. | Stephen Cunningham | Esker Hills G. C. | Keilling | 6 & 4 |
Round 2 | Played Wednesday 14th July | |||||
Match 1 | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Ross Dutton | Tandragee G. C. | Knightly | 19th |
Match 2 |
Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Lorcan O'Connor | Edmondstown G. C. | O'Keeffe | 19th |
Match 3 |
David Kitt | Athenry G. C. | Eoin Murphy | Dundalk G. C. | Kitt | 5 & 3 |
Match 4 |
Paul Caughlan | Castlerock G. C. | Charlie Denvir | Elm Park G. C. | Caughlan | 2 & 1 |
Match 5 |
Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Andrew Mulholland | Castlerock G. C. | Maguire | 3 & 2 |
Match 6 |
Darragh Flynn | Carton House G. C. | David Marshill | Naas G. C. | Flynn | 5 & 4 |
Match 7 |
Andrew McCormack | Castletroy G. C. | Thomas Finegan | Co. Sligo G. C. | McCormack | 19th |
Match 8 |
Adam Smith | Mullingar G. C. | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Smith | 3 & 2 |
Match 9 |
Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Gareth Lappin | Belvoir Park G. C. | Reid | 3 & 1 |
Match 10 | John Cleary | Elm Park G. C. | Joseph Byrne | Baltinglass G. C. | Cleary | 3 & 1 |
Match 11 | Robert Galligan | Elm Park G. C. | Jordan Boles | Charleville G. C. | Galligan | 3 & 1 |
Match 12 | Chris Black | Dunmurry G. C. | James Hewitt | Tandragee G. C. | Black | 3 & 1 |
Match 13 | Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Sean McAufield | Ardee G. C. | Carter | 6 & 4 |
Match 14 | Joshua Robinson | Lisburn G. C. | Jack McDonnell | Forrest Little G. C. | Robinson | 1-up |
Match 15 | Max Kennedy | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Liam Nolan | Galway G. C. | Kennedy | 3 & 1 |
Match 16 | Sean Keilling | Roganstown G. C. | Jamie Stothers | Tandragee G. C. | Keilling | 2-up |
Round 3 |
Played Thursday 15th July |
|||||
Match 1 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | O'Keeffe | 3 & 2 |
Match 2 |
David Kitt | Athenry G. C. | Paul Caughlan | Castlerock G. C. | Kitt | 2 & 1 |
Match 3 |
Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Darragh Flynn | Carton House G. C. | Maguire | 4 & 2 |
Match 4 |
Adam Smith | Mullingar G. C. | Andrew McCormack | Castletroy G. C. | Smith | 19th |
Match 5 |
Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. | John Cleary | Elm Park G. C. | Reid | 21th |
Match 6 |
Robert Galligan | Elm Park G. C. | Chris Black | Dunmurry G. C. | Galligan | 2 & 1 |
Match 7 |
Joshua Robinson | Lisburn G. C. | Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Robinson | 3 & 2 |
Match 8 |
Max Kennedy | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Sean Keilling | Roganstown G. C. | Kennedy | 5 & 5 |
Quarter-Finals | Played Thursday 15th July | |||||
Match 1 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | David Kitt | Athenry G. C. | O'Keeffe | 3 & 2 |
Match 2 |
Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Adam Smith | Mullingar G. C. | Maguire | 7 & 6 |
Match 3 |
Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Robert Galligan | Elm Park G. C. | Reid | 1-up |
Match 4 |
Max Kennedy | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Joshua Robinson | Lisburn G. C. | Kennedy | 4 & 3 |
Semi-Finals | Played Friday 16th July | |||||
Match 1 | Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Maguire | 3 & 1 |
Match 2 | Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Max Kennedy | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Reid | 19th |
Final | Played Friday 16th July | |||||
Result | Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Maguire | 2-up |