South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 23th to 25th July 2021
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Played |
Friday 23th July |
|||||
Round 1 | Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Jack Foley |
Elm Park G. C. | Kennedy |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Eoin Sullivan |
Carton House G. C. | Gary Collins |
Rosslare G. C. |
Sullivan |
5 & 3 |
Round 1 | Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | David Reddin Jnr. |
Nenagh G. C. | Foley |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Jack Whelan | Grange G. C. | Knightly | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Keith Murphy | Arklow G. C. | Joshua Robinson | Lisburn G. C. | Murphy | 2-up |
Round 1 | Jason Rackard | Enniscorthy G. C. | Jack McDonnell | Forrest Little G. C. | Rackard | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Dean McMahon | Castletroy G. C. | Robert Gilligan | Elm Park G. C. | McMahon | 20th |
Round 1 | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Ryan McNelis | Fintona G. C. | Ford | 1-up |
Round 1 | Sam Murphy | Portumna G. C. | Andrew Mulholland | Castlerock G. C. | Murphy | 20th |
Round 1 | Charlie Denvir | Elm Park G. C. | James Hewitt | Tandragee G. C. | Denvir | 22th |
Round 1 | David Marshill | Naas G. C. | Cian Geraghty | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Marshill | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Paul Buckley | Cork G. C. | Evan Shipp | HeadfortG. C. | Buckley | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Cathal Nolan | Portmarnock G. C. | Darren O'Sullivan | Tralee G. C. | Nolan | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Jordan Hood | Galgorm Castle G. C. | David Shiel | Powerscourt G. C. | Hood | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Hugh O'Hare | Forthwilliam G. C. | Keith Crowley | Fota Island G. C. | O'Hare | 6 & 4 |
Round 1 | Senan Carroll | Ballybunion G. C. | Luke O'Neill | Connemara G. C. | Carroll | 20th |
Round 1 | Thomas Plunkett | Cover House G. C. | Thomas O'Connor | Athlone G. C. | Plunkett | 3 & 1 |
Round 1 | Jack Doherty | Carton House G. C. | Andrew Hickey | Galway Bay G. C. | Doherty | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Allan Kiernan | Forrest Little G. C. | Maguire | 2-up |
Round 1 | Gavin Rochford | Bray G. C. | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Rochford | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Matthew McClean | Malone G. C. | Robert Aberneathy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | McClean | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Robert Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. | Conor Byrne | Strabane G. C. | Cannon | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Ian Lynch | Rosslare G. C. | Conroy | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Simon Walker | Roscommon G. C. | Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Walker | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Mark Mullan | Rosslare G. C. | Hill | 2-up |
Round 1 | Robert Moran | Castle G. C. | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Moran | 1-up |
Round 1 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | David Kitt | Athenry G. C. | O'Keeffe | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Kvle McCarron | North West G. C. | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | McCarron | 19th |
Round 1 | Marc Boucher | Carton House G. C. | Anton O'Callaghan | Tralee G. C. | Boucher | 6 & 4 |
Round 1 | Alan Fahy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | Conor Hickey | Dooks G. C. | Fahy | 6 & 4 |
Round 1 | Tom Dowdall | Woodbrook G. C. | Darragh Flynn | Carton House G. C. | Dowdall | 1-up |
Round 1 | Aaron Marshall | Lisburn G. C. | Shane Kenneally | Douglas G. C. | Marshall | 4 & 3 |
Friday 23 July | ||||||
Round 2 | Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Eoin Sullivan |
Carton House G. C. | Kennedy | 2-up |
Round 2 | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Knightly | 1-up |
Round 2 | Keith Murphy | Arklow G. C. | Jason Rackard | Enniscorthy G. C. | Murphy | 19th |
Round 2 | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Dean McMahon | Castletroy G. C. | Ford | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | Sam Murphy | Portumna G. C. | Charlie Denvir | Elm Park G. C. | Murphy | 2 & 1 |
Round 2 | David Marshill | Naas G. C. | Paul Buckley | Cork G. C. | Marshill | 1-up |
Round 2 | Jordan Hood | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Cathal Nolan | Portmarnock G. C. | Hood | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | Hugh O'Hare | Forthwilliam G. C. | Senan Carroll | Ballybunion G. C. | O'Hare | 19th |
Round 2 | Jack Doherty | Carton House G. C. | Thomas Plunkett | Cover House G. C. | Doherty | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Gavin Rochford | Bray G. C. | Maguire | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | Matthew McClean | Malone G. C. | Robert Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. | McClean | 1-up |
Round 2 | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Simon Walker | Roscommon G. C. | Conroy | 19th |
Round 2 | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Robert Moran | Castle G. C. | Hill | 19th |
Round 2 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Kvle McCarron | North West G. C. | O'Keeffe | 6 & 5 |
Round 2 | Alan Fahy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | Marc Boucher | Carton House G. C. | Fahy | 20th |
Round 2 | Aaron Marshall | Lisburn G. C. | Tom Dowdall | Woodbrook G. C. | Marshall | 2 & 1 |
Saturday 24th July | ||||||
Round 3 | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Max Kennedy |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Knightly | 1-up |
Round 3 | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Keith Murphy | Arklow G. C. | Ford | 3 & 2 |
Round 3 | Sam Murphy | Portumna G. C. | David Marshill | Naas G. C. | Murphy | 5 & 4 |
Round 3 | Hugh O'Hare | Forthwilliam G. C. | Jordan Hood | Galgorm Castle G. C. | O'Hare | 5 & 4 |
Round 3 | Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Jack Doherty | Carton House G. C. | Maguire | 3 & 2 |
Round 3 | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Matthew McClean | Malone G. C. | Conroy | 4 & 3 |
Round 3 | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Hill | 3 & 2 |
Round 3 | Alan Fahy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | Aaron Marshall | Lisburn G. C. | Fahy | 4 & 3 |
Saturday 24th July | ||||||
Quarter-Finals | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Ford | 20th |
Quarter-Finals | Hugh O'Hare | Forthwilliam G. C. | Sam Murphy | Portumna G. C. | O'Hare | 4 & 2 |
Quarter-Finals | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Alex Maguire | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Conroy | 4 & 2 |
Quarter-Finals | Alan Fahy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | Fahy | 1-up |
Sunday 25th July | ||||||
Semi-Finals | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Hugh O'Hare | Forthwilliam G. C. | Ford | 2 & 1 |
Semi-Finals | Alan Fahy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Fahy | 3 & 2 |
Sunday 25th July | ||||||
Final | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Alan Fahy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | Ford | 5 & 4 |