2019 Full Results The Irish Amateur Close Championship

Played at Balybunion Old Course, Golf Club from 5th to 7th August 2019

Round

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 


Played Monday 5th August
         
Round 1 Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C.
Ruaairi O’Connor
Co. Sligo G. C. Mullarney 6 & 5
Round 1
Marc Boucher Carton House G. C. Alan Lowry Esker Hills G.C.
Boucher 4 & 2
Round 1 Niall Hearns Mountrath G. C.
Cathal Nolan Galway G. C. Hearns 6 & 4
Round 1 Harry Duggan Kilkenny G. C. Peter Sheehan Ballybunion G. C. Duggan 2 & 1
Round 1 T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Harry Gillivan Westport G. C. Ford 1-up
Round 1 Keith Murphy Dún Laoghaire G. C.
John Murphy Kinsale G. C. Murphy 2 & 1
Round 1 Sean Flanagan Portmarnock G. C. Mel Deasy Lee Valley G. C. Flanagan 2 & 1
Round 1 Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C. Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C. Murphy 2-up
Round 1 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Knightly 1-up
Round 1 John McCarthy Grange G. C. Colin Woodroof Dún Laoghaire G. C. McCarthy 4 & 2
Round 1 Edward Stack Ballybunion G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Stack 4 & 3
Round 1 Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Paul Conroy Enniscorthy G. C. McClean 5 & 4
Round 1 James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Jack Blake The Island G. C. Fox 1-up
Round 1 Greg O’Mahony Fota Island G. C. William Russell Clandeboye G. C.
O’Mahony 1-up
Round 1 Charles Denvir Elm Park G. C. Eoin O’Brien Clontarf G. C. Denvir 1-up
Round 1 Jack Doherty Carton House G. C. Conor Byrne Woodbrook G. C. Doherty 2 & 1
Round 1 Conor Ryan Dún Laoghaire G. C. Eoin Leonard Killiney G. C. Ryan 3 & 2
Round 1 Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C. Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C. Butler 1-up
Round 1 Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C. Andrew McCormack Castletroy G. C. Hogan 2 & 1
Round 1 Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C. Liam Nolan Galway G. C. Walsh 2 & 1
Round 1 Devin Morley Oughterard G. C.
Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. Morley 2 & 1
Round 1 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Daniel Coyle Portmarnock G. C. Griffin 3 & 1
Round 1 Hugh O’Hare Fortwilliam G. C.
Adam Doran Co. Louth G. C. O’Hare 1-up
Round 1 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Reece Black Hilton Templepatrick G. C.
Brazill 3 & 2
Round 1 Colm Campbell Jnr.
Warrenpoint G. C. Peter McKeever Castle G. C. Campbell Jnr.
3 & 2
Round 1 Robert Moran Castle G. C. Joe Lyons Galway G. C. Moran 19th
Round 1 Kevin Stack Dungarvan G. C. Pat Murray Clontarf G. C. Stack 3 & 3
Round 1 Eoin Murphy Dundalk G. C. William Small Tandragee G. C.
Murphy 21th
Round 1 Alexander Fahy Dún Laoghaire G. C.
Sean Desmond Munkstown G. C. Fahy 2-up
Round 1 David Brady Co. Sligo G. C. Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Brady 6 & 5
Round 1 Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Peter O’Keeffe Douglas G. C. Farrell 5 & 4
Round 1 Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Robert Galligan Elm Park G. C. Grehan 4 & 3
  Played Monday 5th August           
Round 2 Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Marc Boucher Carton House G. C. Mullarney 4 & 3
Round 2 Niall Hearns Mountrath G. C. Harry Duggan Kilkenny G. C. Hearns 2 & 1
Round 2 T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Keith Murphy Dún Laoghaire G. C. Ford 3 & 1
Round 2 Sean Flanagan Portmarnock G. C. Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C. Flanagan 2 & 1
Round 2 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. John McCarthy Grange G. C. Knightly 19th
Round 2 Edward Stack Ballybunion G. C. Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Stack 1-up
Round 2 Greg O’Mahony Fota Island G. C. James Fox Portmarnock G. C. O’Mahony 2 & 1
Round 2 Charles Denvir Elm Park G. C. Jack Doherty Carton House G. C. Denvir 2 & 1
Round 2 Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C. Conor Ryan Dún Laoghaire G. C. Butler 3 & 1
Round 2 Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C. Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C. Walsh 4 & 2
Round 2 Devin Morley Oughterard G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Morley 1-up
Round 2 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Hugh O’Hare Fortwilliam G. C. Brazill 1-up
Round 2 Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Robert Moran Castle G. C. Campbell Jnr. 3 & 1
Round 2 Eoin Murphy Dundalk G. C Kevin Stack Dungarvan G. C. Murphy 4 & 3
Round 2 Alexander Fahy Dún Laoghaire G. C. David Brady Co. Sligo G. C. Fahy 3 & 2
Round 2 Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Liam Grehan Mullengar G. C. Farrell 6 & 5

Played Tuesday 6th August          
Round 3 Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C.
Niall Hearns  Mountrath G. C.
Mullarney  
Round 3 T. J. Ford   Sean Flanagan      
Round 3 Richard Knightly   Edward Stack      
Round 3 Greg O’Mahony   Charles Denvir      
Round 3 Cathal Butler   Stephen Walsh      
Round 3 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Devin Morley Oughterard G. C. Brazill  
Round 3 Colm Campbell Jnr.   Eoin Murphy      
Round 3 Alexander Fahy Dún Laoghaire G. C.
Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Fahy  

Played Tuesday 6th August          
Quarter Finals            
Quarter Finals            
Quarter Finals            
Quarter Finals            
  Played Wednesday 7th August          
Semi Finals Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Devin Morley Oughterard G. C. Mullarney 1-up
Semi Finals Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Alexander Fahy Dún Laoghaire G. C. Brazill 2-up
  Played Wednesday 7th August          
Final Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Mullarney 1-up
Latest Golf Deals