2019 Full Results North of Ireland Amateur Open Champion

North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Royal Porthrush Golf Club from 10th to 12th July 2019

Round

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Round 1
Played Wednesday 10th July
         
Match 1 Mark McKinstry
Cairndhu G. C.
Christopher Barber Portstewart G. C.
McKinstry 3 & 2
Match 2
David Shaw Belvoir Park G. C. Hugh O'Hara Fortwilliam G. C. Shaw 2 & 1
Match 3
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Paul Coughlin Castleknock G. C. Collins 6 & 4
Match 4
Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Keith Murphy Dun Laoghaire G. C. McClean 6 & 4
Match 5
Jack Rowe Tandragee G. C. Simon Miskelly Knock G. C. Rowe 2-up
Match 6
Jack Walsh Castle G. C. Aaron Kearney Roe Park G. C. Walsh 1-up
Match 7
Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C. Michael Reid Galgorm Castle Lynch 1-up
Match 8
Peter O''Keeffe Douglas G. C. Eoghan Collins Laytown & Bettystown G. C. O''Keeffe 3 & 2
Match 9
Keith Egan Carton House G. C. John McCarthy Grange G. C. Egan 4 & 3
Match 10 John Bolger Jnr. Courtown G. C. Robert Moran Castle G. C. Bolger 22th
Match 11 Paul Conroy Enniscorthy G. C. Matthew Murphy Clandeboye G. C. Conroy 3 & 2
Match 12 Matthew McAlpin Royal Porthrush G. C. Joseph Hennery The Island G. C. McAlpin 20th
Match 13 Ryan O'Doherty Enniscrone G. C. Ross Latimer Knock G. C. O'Doherty 2 & 1
Match 14 Ross McCormack Palmerstown House G. C. Marc Norton Belvoir Park G. C. McCormack 3 & 2
Match 15 Liam Power Galway G. C. Andrew Mulholland Castlerock G. C. Power 19th
Match 16 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Tom Dowdall Woodbrook G. C. Brazill 20th
Match 17 Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Christopher Moulds Lisburn G. C. Campbell Jnr. 2 & 1
Match 18 Dan Sheehan Knowle G. C.
Kealan Quigg Ballyliffin G. C. Sheehan 3 & 1
Match 19 Josh Black Lisburn G. C. Declan Lafferty Portstewart G. C. Black 3 & 1
Match 20
Jamie Stothers Tandragee G. C.
Joe Lyons Galway G. C. Stothers 5 & 4
Match 21
Garry Cullen The Links Portmarnock G. C. Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Cullen 2 & 1
Match 22
Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. James Temple Portmarnock G. C. Williamson 6 & 4
Match 23
Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Niall Doran Mourne G. C. Grehan 3 & 1
Match 24
Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Reece Black Hilton Templepatrick G. C. Dunne 2 & 1
Match 25
Allan Hill Athenry G. C. Jack Hearn Tramore G. C. Hill 1-up
Match 26
David McAleenon Edenmore G. C. Thomas Mulliqan Laytown & Bettystown G. C. McAleenor 5 & 4
Match 27
Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Ryan McNelis Fintona G. C. Madden 6 & 5
Match 28
Michael Hayes Belvoir Park G. C. Neill Simpson Kirkstown Castle G. C. Hayes 1-up
Match 29
Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Noel Crawford Mourne G. C Lenehan 3 & 2
Match 30
Paul Buckley Memorial USA Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C. Buckley 4 & 2
Match 31
Aaron Edwards-Hill Chelmsford G. C. UK Cathal Buttler Kinsale G. C. Edwards-Hill 2 & 1
Match 32 Nicholas McClay Cairndhu G. C. Jordan Hyland Omagh G. C. McClay 3 & 2
Round 2 Played Wednesday 10th July          
Match 1 Mark McKinstry Cairndhu G. C.
David Shaw
Belvoir Park G. C. McKinstry 1-up
Match 2
Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. McClean 3 & 2
Match 3
Jack Rowe Tandragee G. C. Jack Walsh Castle G. C. Rowe 3 & 2
Match 4
Peter O'Keeffe Douglas G. C. Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C. O''Keeffe 3 & 1
Match 5
Keith Egan Carton House G. C. John Bolger Jnr. Courtown G. C. Egan 4 & 3
Match 6
Matthew McAlpin Royal Porthrush G. C. Paul Conroy Enniscorthy G. C. McAlpin 1-up
Match 7
Ryan O'Doherty Enniscrone G. C. Ross McCormack Palmerstown House G. C. O'Doherty 4 & 2
Match 8
Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Liam Power Galway G. C. Brazill 6 & 5
Match 9
Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Dan Sheehan Knowle G. C. UK
Campbell Jnr. 3 & 1
Match 10 Josh Black Lisburn G. C. Jamie Stothers Tandragee G. C. Black 1-up
Match 11 Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Garry Cullen The Links Portmarnock G. C. Williamson 2-up
Match 12
Liam Grehan
Mullingar G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Grehan 3 & 2
Match 13
David McAleenon
Edenmore G. C. Allan Hill Athenry G. C. McAleenor 1-up
Match 14 Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Michael Hayes Belvoir Park G. C. Madden 5 & 4
Match 15 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Paul Buckley Memorial USA Lenehan 4 & 2
Match 16 Aaron Edwards-Hill Chelmsford G. C. UK Nicholas McClay Cairndhu G. C. Edwards-Hill 19th
Round 2 Played Thursday 11th July          
Match 1 Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Mark McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. McClean 2 & 1
Match 2
Peter O'Keeffe Douglas G. C. Jack Rowe Tandragee G. C. O'Keeffe 2 & 1
Match 3
Matthew McAlpin Royal Porthrush G. C. Keith Egan Carton House G. C. McAlpin 5 & 3
Match 4
Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Ryan O'Doherty Enniscrone G. C. Brazill 2-up
Match 5
Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Josh Black Lisburn G. C. Campbell Jnr. 3 & 2
Match 6
Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Grehan 20th
Match 7
David McAleenon Edenmore G. C. Jack Madden Royal Porthrush G. C. McAleenon 6 & 4
Match 8
Aaron Edwards-Hill Chelmsford G. C. UK Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Edwards-Hill 2-up
  Played Thursday 11th July          
Quarter-Finals Peter O'Keeffe Douglas G. C. Matthew McClean Malone G. C. O'Keeffe 3 & 2
Quarter-Finals Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Matthew McAlpin Royal Porthrush G. C. Brazill 3 & 2
Quarter-Finals Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Grehan 3 & 2
Quarter-Finals Aaron Edwards-Hill Chelmsford G. C. UK David McAleenon Edenmore G. C. Edwards-Hill 6 & 5
  Played Friday 12th July          
Semi-Finals Peter O'Keeffe Douglas G. C. Robert Brazill Naas G. C. O'Keeffe 3 & 1
Semi-Finals Aaron Edwards-Hill Chelmsford G. C. UK Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Edwards-Hill 5 & 4
  Played Friday 12th July          
Final Aaron Edwards-Hill Chelmsford G. C. UK Peter O'Keeffe Douglas G. C. Edwards-Hill 2 & 1
Latest Golf Deals