South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 26th to 28th July 2019
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Played |
Friday 26th July |
|||||
Round 1 | John Sugrue | Mallow G. C. |
Jack Doherty |
Carton House G. C. | Sugrue | 7 and 5 |
Round 1 | Jack Whelan | Newlands G. C. | Hugh O'Hare | Fortwilliam G. C. |
Whelan | 19th |
Round 1 | Matthew McClean | Malone G. C. | Geoff Lenehan | Portmarnock G. C. | McClean | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Gerard Dunne | Co. Louth G. C. | Dean McMahon | Castletroy G. C. | Dunne | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | James Fox | Portmarnock G. C. | O'Keeffe | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Paul Buckley | Memorial G. C. USA |
Shane O'Connor | Castlebar G. C. | Buckley | 5 & 3 |
Round 1 | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Aadam Doran | Co. Louth G. C. | Foley | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Peter McKeever | Castle G. C. | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | McKeever | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Mark Power | Kilkenny G. C. | Marc McKinstry | Cairndhu G. C. |
Power | 1-up |
Round 1 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Robert Moran | Castle G. C. | Egan0 | 4 & 2 |
Round 1 | Karl McCormack | Portarlington G. C. |
Jack McDonnell | Forrest Little G. C. | McCormack | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Cathal Nolan | Galway G. C. | David Reddan Jnr. | Nenagh G. C. | Nolan | 19th |
Round 1 | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Aaron Ryan | Thurles G. C. | Murphy | 6 & 5 |
Round 1 | Darren O'Sullivan | Tralee G. C. | Sam Dickey | UNM North USA | O'Sullivan | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Stephen Barker | Mourne G. C. | Robert Brazill | Naas G. C. | Barker | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Allan Hill | Athenry G. C. | James Hewitt | Tandragee G. C. |
Hill | 19th |
Round 1 | Caolan Rafferty | Dundalk G. C. | James Temple | Portmarnock G. C. | Rafferty | 19th |
Round 1 | Jason Rackard | Enniscorthy G. C. | Ross McKeever | Castle G. C. | Rackard | 1-up |
Round 1 | Eanna Griffin | Waterford G. C. | David Foy | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Griffin | 1-up |
Round 1 | Devin Morley | Oughterard G. C. |
Michael Horan | Birr G. C. | Morley | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. | Conroy | 3 & 1 |
Round 1 | Liam Grehan | Mullingar G. C. | Keith Murphy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Grehan | 4 & 2 |
Round 1 | Greg O'Mahony | Fota Island G. C. | Evan Farrell | Ardee G. C. | O'Mahony | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Sean Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. | Paul Murphy |
Rosslare G. C. | Flanagan | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Conor Purcell | Portmarnock G. C. | Ryan O'Doherty | Enniscorthy G. C. | Purcell | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Sean Desmond | Monkstown G. C. | Jack Ryan | Castletroy G. C. | Desmond | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Harry Duggan | Kilkenny | Marc Boucher | Carton House G. C. | Duggan | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Paul Coughlan | Castleknock G. G. | Brian Doran | Baltinglass G. C. | Coughlan | 1-up |
Round 1 | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | Ronan Mullarney | Galway G. C. | Butler | 19th |
Round 1 | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Gerry O'Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Ford | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. |
Michael Reddan | Limerick G. C. | McLarnon | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Shane Hogan | Nenagh G. C. | Rrhys Clarke | The Island G. C. | Hogan | 5 & 4 |
Friday 26th July |
||||||
Round 2 | Jake Whelan | Newlands G. C. | James Sugrue | Mallow G. C. | Whelan | 1-up |
Round 2 | Matthew McClean | Malone G. C. | Gerard Dunn | Co. Louth G. C. | McClean | 1-up |
Round 2 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Paul Buckley | Memorial G. C. USA | O'Keeffe | 3 & 2 |
Round 2 | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Peter McKeever | Castle G. C. | Foley | 1-up |
Round 2 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Mark Power | Kilkenny G. C. | Egan | 19th |
Round 2 | Karl McCormack | Portarlington G. C. | Cathal Nolan | Galway G. C. | McCormack | 2-up |
Round 2 | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Darren O'Sullivan | Tralee G. C | Murphy | 7 & 5 |
Round 2 | Allan Hill | Athenry G. C. | Stephen Barker | Mourne G. C. | Hill | 3 & 1 |
Round 2 | Jason Rackard | Enniscorthy G. C. | Caolan Rafferty | Dundalk G. C. | Rackard | 20th |
Round 2 | Eanna Griffin | Waterford G. C. | Devin Morley | Oughterard G. C. | Griffin | 3 & 2 |
Round 2 | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Liam Grehan | Mullingar G. C. | Conroy | 3 & 2 |
Round 2 | Sean Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. | Greg O'Mahony | Fota Island G. C. | Flanagan | 19th |
Round 2 | Sean Desmond | Munkstown G. C. | Conor Purcell | Portmarnock G. C. | Desmond | 1-up |
Round 2 | Paul Coughlan | Castleknock G. G. | Harry Duggan | Kilkenny G. C. | Coughlan | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | Butler | 1-up |
Round 2 | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. | Shane Hogan | Nenagh G. C. | McLarnon | 1-up |
Saturday 27th July | ||||||
Round 3 | Jake Whelan | Newlands G. C. | Matthew McClean | Malone G. C. | Whelan | 1-up |
Round 3 | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Foley | 2 & 1 |
Round 3 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Karl McCormack | Portarlington G. C. | Egan | 2-up |
Round 3 | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Allan Hill | Athenry G. C. | Murphy | 5 & 4 |
Round 3 | Eanna Griffin | Waterfoed G. C. | Jason Rackard | Enniscorthy G. C. | Griffin | 7 & 6 |
Round 3 | Swan Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. | Paul Conroy | Enniscorthy G. C. | Flanagan | 1-up |
Round 3 | Sean Desmond | Monkstown G. C. | Paul Coughlan | Castleknock G. G. | Desmond | 2 & 1 |
Round 3 | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | McLarnon | 4 & 2 |
Saturday 27th July | ||||||
Quarter-Finals | Jake Whelan | Newlands G. C. | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Whelan | 3 & 2 |
Quarter-Finals | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Egan | 6 & 4 |
Quarter-Finals | Swan Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. | Eanna Griffin | Waterfoed G. C. | Flanagan | 2 & 1 |
Quarter-Finals | Sean Desmond | Monkstown G. C. | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. | Desmond | 19th |
Sunday 28th July | ||||||
Semi-Finals | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Jake Whelan | Newlands G. C. | Egan | 5 & 3 |
Semi-Finals | Sean Desmond | Monkstown G. C. | Swan Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. | Desmond | 1-up |
Sunday 28th July | ||||||
Final | Sean Desmond | Monkstown G. C. | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Desmond | 1-up |