2018 Full Results North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Royal Porthrush Golf Club from 11th to 13th July

Round

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Round 1
Played on 11th July
         
Match 1 Michael Ryan Jnr.
New Ross G. C.
Jack Madden
Royal Portrush G. C. Ryan 4 & 3
Match 2
David Ross Portadown G. C. Tiarnan McLarnon Massereen G. C. Ross
2 & 1
Match 3
Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Liam Power Galway G. C.
Griffin 19th
Match 4
Harvey Byers Walton Heath G. C. Peter O' Keeffe Douglas G. C. Byers 4 & 2
Match 5
Christopher Moulds Lisburn G. C. Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C. Moulds 1-up
Match 6
James Sugrue Mallow G. C. bt Marc Norton Belvoir Park G. C. Sugrue 2 & 1
Match 7
Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C. Jacob Oakley Styal G. C. Lynch 20th
Match 8
James Maginn Mourne G. C. Paraic Connolly Killeen Castle G. C. Maginn 4 & 2
Match 9
Allan Hill Athenry G. C. T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Hill 22th
Match 10
Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C. Oisin Devereux Carton House G. C. Cashman 2 & 1
Match 11
Mark Mullen Rosslare G. C. Jack Walsh Castle G. C. Mullen 3 & 2
Match 12
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. John Gough Stoke Park G. C. Coulter 3 & 2
Match 13
Peter McKeever Castle G. C. Ross Dutton Tandragee G. C. McKeever 4 & 3
Match 14
Marc McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. Ruairi O'Connor Co. Sligo G. C. McKinstry 4 & 2
Match 15
Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C. Jake Rowe Tandragee G. C. Watts 4 & 3
Match 16
Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Fergal Kennedy The Island G. C. McClean 3 & 2
Match 17
Richard McCrudden Royal Portrush G. C. Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C. McCrudden 19th
Match 18
Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. Owen Crooks Bushfoot G. C. Coughlan 3 & 2
Match 19
Matthew McAlpine Royal Portrush G. C. Alan Fahy Dun Laoghaire G. C. McAlpine 1-up
Match 20
Keith Murphy Dun Laoghaire G. C. Gregory Royston Cotswold Downs G. C. Murphy 3 & 3
Match 21
Patrick McCruddan Royal Portrush G. C. John Robinson Ballymeana G. C. McCruddan 2 & 1
Match 22
Charlie Thornton Fulford G. C. Reece Black Hilton Templepatrick G. C. Thornton 1-up
Match 23
Charlie Denvir Elm Park G. C. Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Denvir 2-up
Match 24
Kieran Babbage The Players Club Jack Hearn Tramore G. C. Babbage 1-up
Match 25
Robert Moran Castle G. C. Matthew Grehan Tullamore G. C. Moran 5 & 4
Match 26
Tyrone Clarke Royal Portrush G. C. John Cleary Elm Park G. C. Clarke 5 & 4
Match 27
Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Cian Dullaghan Greenore G. C. Best 6 & 4
Match 28
Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Fletcher 3 & 2
Match 29
Adam Mulhall Ardglass G. C. Conor McCaughey Dungannon G. C. Mulhall 3 &2
Match 30
Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Christopher Barber Portstewart G. C. Brazill 1-up
Match 31
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Michael O'Donovan Castlerock G. C. Collins 6 & 5
Match 32
David McAleenon Edenmore G. C. Dan Sheehan Knowle G.C. McAleenon 3 & 2
Round 2

 Played on 11th

         
Match 33
Michael Ryan Jnr. New Ross G. C. David Ross Royal Portrush G. C. Ryan 5 & 4
Match 34
Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Harvey Byers Walton Heath G. C. Griffin
1-up
Match 35
Christopher Moulds  Lisburn G. C. James Sugrue Mallow G. C. Moulds
2 & 1
Match 36
 Ian Lynch  Rosslare G. C. James Maginn Mourne G. C. Lynch
2 & 1
Match 37
Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C. Allan Hill Athenry G. C. Cashman 4 & 3
Match 38
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. Mark Mullen Rosslare G. C. Coulter 2 & 1
Match 39
Peter McKeever Castle G. C. Marc McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. McKeever 7 & 5
Match 40
Matthew McClean Cairndhu G. C. Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C. McClean 3 & 2
Match 41

Richard McCrudden
Royal Portrush G. C. Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. McCrudden 6 & 5
Match 42
Matthew McAlpine Royal Portrush G. C. Keith Murphy Dun Laoghaire G. C. McAlpine 1-UP
Match 43
Patrick McCruddan Royal Portrush G. C. Charlie Thornton Fulford G. C. McCruddan 3 & 2
Match 44
Kieran Babbage The Players Club Charlie Denvir Elm Park G. C. Babbage 1-up
Match 45
Tyrone Clarke Royal Portrush G. C. Robert Moran Castle G. C. Clarke 2 & 1
Match 46
Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Best 5 & 4
Match 47
Adam Mulhall Ardglass G. C. Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Mulhall 3 & 2
Match 48
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. David McAleeno Edenmore G. C. Collins 8 & 6
Round 3
Played on 12th
       
Match 49
Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Michael Ryan Jrn,
New Ross G. C. Griffin 3 & 1
Match 50
Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C. Christopher Moulds Lisburn G. C. Lynch 4 & 3
Match 51
Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C. Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. Cashman 19th
Match 52
Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Peter McKeever Castle G. C. McClean 4 & 2
Match 53
Matthew McAlpine Royal Portrush G. C. Richard McCrudden Royal Portrush G. C. McAlpine 5 & 4
Match 54
Kieran Babbage The Players Club Patrick McCruddan Royal Portrush G. C. Babbage 4 & 3
Match 55
Tyrone Clarke Royal Portrush G. C. Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Clarke 2 & 1
Match 56
Adam Mulhall Ardglass G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Mulhall 3 & 2
Quarter-Finals Played on 12th
         
Quarter-Finals
Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C.  Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Lynch
19th
 Quarter-Finals Matthew McClean Malone G. C.  Barry Cashman  Belvoir Park G. C. McClean
4 & 2
 Quarter-Finals Kieran Babbage The Players Club Matthew McAlpie
 Royal Portrush G. C. Babbage 1-UP
 Quarter-Finals Adam Mulhall
Ardglass G. C.  Tyrone Clarke  Royal Portrush G. C.  Mulhall 3 & 1
Semi-Finals Played on 13th
       
Semi-Finals Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C. Matthew McClean Malone G. C. Lynch 2 & 1
Semi-Finals Kieran Babbage The Players Club Adam Mulhall Ardglass G. C. Babbage 19th
Final Played on 13th          
Final Result Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C. Kieran Babbage The Players Club Lynch 2 & 1
Latest Golf Deals