2018 Full Results West of Ireland

The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club played from 1th to 3th April

Round 1

Player

Club

Player

Club

Winner

Result

Round 1

Kyle McCarron North West G. C. William Small Tandragee G. C. McCarron 4 and 3

Round 1

Tiarnan McLarnor
 Massereene G. C.
William Russell
 Clandeboye G. C.
McLarnor

2 and 1

Round 1 Jack Pierse Porthmarnock G. C. John McCarthy Stackstown G. C. Pierse 1-up
Round 1 Robert Moran Castle G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Moran 1-up
Round 1 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Jack Doherty Carton House G. C. Gleeson 5 and 3
Round 1 Jake Hapgood Southerndown G. C. Thomas Neehan
Lahinch G. C. Hapgood 5 and 4
Round 1 Reece Black Hilton Templepatrick G. C. Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. Black 20th
Round 1 Conor Ryan Dun Laoghaire G. C. Anthony McDaid Palmerstown Stud G. C. Ryan 20th
Round 1 Eddie McCormack Galway Bay G. C. Peter McKeever Castle G. C. McCormack 1-up
Round 1 Shane McDermott Co. Cavan G. C. Andrew McCormack Castletroy G. C.  McDermott 1-up
Round 1 T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Ford 3 and 2
Round 1 James Fox Porthmarnock G. C. Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Fox 2 and 1
Round 1 Mark Power Kilkenny G. C. Paul O'Hanlon Carton House G. C. Power 7 and 6
Round 1 Robbie Hynes The Royal Dublin G. C. Jack Walsh Castle G. C. Hynes 7 and 6
Round 1 Thomas O'Connor Athlone G. C. Aaron Marshall Lisburn G. C. O'Connor 3 and 2
Round 1 Charlie Denvir Elm Park G. C. Ryan McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. Denvir 5 and 4
Round 1 Allan Hill Athenry G. C. Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Hill 6 and 5
Round 1 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Seamus Cullen Slieve Russell G. C. Brazill 1-up
Round 1 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. John Greene Portmarnock G. C. Anderson 3 and 2
Round 1 Michael Ryan Jnr. New Ross G. C. James Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Ryan 4 and 3
Round 1 Paraic Connolly Killeen Castle G. C. John Brady Rosslare G. C. Connolly 2 and 1
Round 1 Niall Hearns Mountrath G. C. Aaron Kearney Castleknock G. C. Hearns 3 and 2
Round 1 Fergal Kennedy The Island G. C. Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Kennedy 2 and 1
Round 1 Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C. Dwayne Mallon Dungannon G. C. McDonnell 3 and 2
Round 1 Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Marc Nolan Dun Laoghaire G. C. Dawson 3 and 2
Round 1 Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Fraser Carr Kirkstown Castle G. C. Geraghty 1-up
Round 1 David McAleenon Edenmore G. C. Alex Maguire Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
McAleenon 5 and 3
Round 1 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. Flanagan 3 and 2
Round 1 Peter O;Keeffe Douglas G. C. Sean Ryan The Royal Dublin G. C. O'Keeffe 5 and 3
Round 1 Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Luke O'Neill Connemara G. C. Williamson
5 and 4
Round 1 Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Jack Whelan Newlands G. C. Madden 3 and 2
Round 1 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. Collins 1-up
     
Round 2 Kyle McCarron North West G. C. Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C. McCarron 1-up
Round 2 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Robert Moran Castle G. C. Pierse 6 and 5
Round 2 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Jake Hapgood Southerndown G. C. Gleeson 3 and 2
Round 2 Reece Black Hilton Templepatrick G. C. Conor Ryan Dun Laoghaire G. C. Black 5 and 3
Round 2 Shane McDermott Co. Cavan G. C. Eddie McCormack Galway Bay G. C. McDermott 2 and 1
Round 2 James Fox Portmarnock G. C. T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Fox 3 and 2
Round 2 Mark Power Kilkenny G. C. Robbie Hynes The Royal Dublin G. C.
Power 5 and 3
Round 2 Thomas O'Connor Athlone G. C. Charlie Denvir Elm Park G. C. O'Connor 3 and 2
Round 2 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Allan Hill Athenry G. C. Brazill 3 and 2
Round 2 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Michael Ryan Jnr. New Ross G. C. Anderson 2 and 1
Round 2 Paraic Connolly Killeen Castle Niall Hearns Mountrath G. C. Connolly 2 and 1
Round 2 Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C. Fergal Kennedy The Island G. C. McDonnell 4 and 3
Round 2 Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Dawson 6 and 5
Round 2 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. David McAleenor Edenmore G. C. Flanagan 4 and 3
Round 2 Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Peter O'Keeffe Douglas G. C. Williamson 1-up
Round 2 Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Madden 19th
             
Round 3 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Kyle McCarron North West G .C. Pierse W/O
Round 3 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Reece Black
Hilton Templepatrick G. C. Gleeson 2 and 1
Round 3 James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Shane McDermott Co. Cavan G. C. Fox 2 and 1
Round 3 Thomas O'Connor Athlone G. C. Mark Power Kilkenny G. C. O'Connor 4 and 3
Round 3 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Brazill 2 and 1
Round 3 Jack McDonnell
Forrest Little G. C. Paraic Connolly Killeen Castle G. C. McDonnell 2 and 1
Round 3 Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Dawson 1-up
Round 3 Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Madden 4 and 3

           
Quarter Final Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Gleeson W/O
Quarter Final James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Thomas O'Connor Athlone G. C. Fox 2 and 1
Quarter Final Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C. Brazill 2-up
Quarter Final Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Madden 19th
             
Semi-Final Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Gleeson 1-up
Semi-Final Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Jack Madden Royal Portrush G. C. Brazill 2 and 1
             
Final Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Brazill 1-up
Latest Golf Deals