2017 Full Results Irish Amateur Close Championship

Played @ Galway Golf Club 22th to 26th August 2017

Round

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner

Result 

             
Round 1 Played
Thursday 24th August
       
Round 1 Peter Kerr 
 Royal Portrush G. C.
Michael Shiel  Galway Bay G. C. Kerr 19th
Round 1 Cian Feeney
Co. Sligo G. C.
Robert Brazill
Naas G. C. Feeney
2 & 1
Round 1 Robbie Pierse Grange G. C. Brian Shally Dromoland Castle G. C. Pierse 8 & 7
Round 1 Niall Hearns
Mountrath G. C.
Jake Whelan
 
Newlands G. C. Hearns 5 & 4
Round 1 Kyle McCarron North West G. C.
David Fox
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. McCarron 3 & 2
Round 1 Hugh Foley
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Michael O'Farrell
Galway G. C. Foley 6 & 5
Round 1 Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint G. C.
Thomas Plunkett
Crover House G. C. Campbell 19th
Round 1 Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C. Fletcher 6 & 5
Round 1 Liam Nolan
Galway G. C.
Cameron Raymond
Newlands G. C. Nolan 3 & 2
Round 1
Owen Crooks
Bushfoot G. C. Eddie McCormack
Galway Bay G. C. Crooks 3 & 2
Round 1 Mikey Burke
Galway G. C.
James McVicker
Knock G. C. Burke 4 & 3
Round 1 Robin Dawson
Tramore G. C.
Aodan Comerford
Galway G. C. Dawson 1-up
Round 1 Sean Flanagan
Co. Sligo G. C.
Michael Ryan Jnr.
New Ross G. C. Flanagan 1-up
Round 1
Tiarnan McLarnon
Massereen G. C. Matthew Grehan
Tullamore G. C. McLarnon 3 & 2
Round 1 Paul Coughlan
Castleknock G. C.
Jamie Knipe
Royal Portrush G. C. Coughlan 3 & 1
Round 1 Robert Moran
Castle G. C.
Rober Cannon
Balbriggan G. C. Moran 3 & 2
Round 1
Tony Cleary
Woodstock G. C. David Brady
Co. Sligo G. C. Cleary 4 & 3
Round 1 Ryan McKinstry
Cairndhu G. C.
Colin Woodroofe
Dun Laoghaire G. C. McKinstry 1-up
Round 1 Aaron Ryan
Thurles G. C. Gillivan Harry
Westport G. C. Ryan 3 & 2
Round 1 James Fox
Portmarnock G. C.
James Sugrue
Mallow G. C. Fox 1-up
Round 1
Patrick Brennan
Belvoir Park G. C. Allan Hill
Athenry G. C. Brennan 20th
Round 1 Barry Anderson
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Cathal Butler
Kinsale G. C. Anderson 2 & 1
Round 1 David Kitt
Athenry G. C.
Richard Knightly
The Royal Dublin G. C. Kitt 3 & 2
Round 1 William Small
Tandragee G. C.
Thomas O'Connor
Athlone G. C. Small 2 & 1
Round 1 Caolan Rafferty
Dundalk G. C.
Anthony McDaid
Palmerstown Stud G. C. Rafferty 3 & 2
Round 1 Jonathan Yates
Naas G. C.
Andrew Hickey
Ballyhaunis G. C. Yates 4 & 3
Round 1 Ronan Mullarney
Galway G. C. Timlin Brian
Galway G. C. Mullarney 5 & 3
Round 1
Alex Gleeson
Castle G. C. T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Gleeson 2 & 1
Round 1
Liam Grehan
Mullingar G. C. Jack Walsh
Castle G. C. Grehan 20th
Round 1 Seamus Cullen Slieve Russell G. C. Stephen Healy The Royal Dublin G. C. Cullen 1-up
Round 1 Shane Mc Dermott
Co. Cavan G. C.
Joe Lyons
Galway G. C. Mc Dermott 3 & 2
Round 1
Marc Norton
Belvoir Park G. C. Liam Power
Galway G. C. Norton 1-up
Round 2
Played Thursday 24th August      
Round 2
Cian Feeney
Co. Sligo G. C. Peter Kerr
Royal Portrush G. C. Feeney 2 & 1
Round 2 Robbie Pierse Grange G. C. Nial Hearns
Mounthrath G. C.
 
Pierse 3 & 2
Round 2
Hugh Foley
The Royal Dublin G. C. Kyle McCarron
North West G. C. Foley 1-up
Round 2
Jamie Fletcher
Warrenpoint G. C. Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Fletcher 2 & 1
Round 2
Owen Crooks
Bushfoot G. C. Liam Nolan
Galway G. C. Crooks 5 & 4
Round 2
Robin Dawson
Tramore G. C. Mikey Burke
Galway G. C. Dawson 3 & 2
Round 2
Sean Flanagan
Co. Sligo G. C. Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Flanagan 3 & 2
Round 2
Paul Coughlan
Castleknock G. C. Robert Moran Castle G. C. Coughlan 1-up
Round 2
Ryan McKinstry
Cairndhu G. C. Tony Cleary
Woodstock G. C. McKinstry 1-up
Round 2
Aaron Ryan
Thurles G. C.
James Fox
Portmarnock G. C. Ryan 1-up
Round 2
Patrick Brennan
Belvoir Park G. C.
Barry Anderson
The Royal Dublin G. C. Brennan
3 & 2
Round 2
David Kitt
Athenry G. C.
William Small
Tandragee G. C. Kitt 19th
Round 2
Caolan Rafferty
Dundalk G. C.
Jonathan Yates
Naas G. C. Rafferty 1-up
Round 2
Ronan Mullarney
Galway G. C.
Alex Gleeson
Castle G. C. Mullarney 5 & 4
Round 2
Liam Grehan
Mullingar G. C. Seamus Cullen
Slieve Russell G. C. Grehan 4 & 3
Round 2
Marc Norton
Belvoir Park G. C. Shane Mc Dermott
Co. Cavan G. C. Norton 3 & 2
Round 3
Played Friday 25th August        
Round 3 Cian Feeney Co. Sligo G. C. Robbie Pierse Grange G. C. Feeney 21th
Round 3 Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Hugh Foley The Royal Dublin G. C. Fletcher 3 & 1
Round 3
Robin Dawson
Tramore G. C. Owen Crooks
Bushfoot G. C. Dawson 3 & 2
Round 3
Paul Coughlan
Castleknock G. C. Sean Flanagan
Co. Sligo G. C. Coughlan 1-up
Round 3 Ryan McKinstry Cairndhu G. C.
Aaron Ryan
Thurles G. C. McKinstry 1-up
Round 3
David Kitt
Athenry G. C. Patrick Brennan
Belvoir Park G. C. Kitt 2-up
Round 3 Caolan Rafferty
Dundalk G. C.
Ronan Mullarney
Galway G. C. Rafferty 3 & 2
Round 3
Mark Norton
Belvoir Park G. C. Liam Grehan
Mullingar G. C. Norton 3 & 2
Quarter-Finals Played Friday 25th August        
Quarter-Finals Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Cian Feeney Co. Sligo G. C. Fletcher
2 & 1
Quarter-Finals Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Coughlan 1-up
Quarter-Finals David Kitt Athenry G. C. Ryan McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. Kitt 4 & 3
Quarter-Finals Mark Norton Belvoir Park G. C. Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Norton 2 % 1
Semi-Finals Played Saturday 26th August        
Semi-Finals Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. Fletcher 2 & 1
Semi-Finals David Kitt Athenry G. C. Mark Norton Belvoir Park G. C. Kitt 2 & 1
Final Played Saturday 26th August        
Final Result Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. David Kitt Athenry G. C. Fletcher 1-UP
Latest Golf Deals