2017 Full Results South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 26th to 30th July

Round

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Played
Friday 28th July
         
Round 1 Conor O’Rourke
Naas G. C.
S Desmond
Monkstown G. C. O’Rourke 6 and 5
Round 1 Joe Lyons Galway G. C.
T Clarke Royal Portrush G. C.
Lyons 1-up
Round 1 Thomas Mulligan Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
T Cleary Woodstock G. C.
Mulligan 5 & 4
Round 1 Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. S Carter The Royal Dublin G. C. Yates 2-up
Round 1 Pat Murray Clontarf G. C. T Hackett The Royal Dublin G. C. Murray 4 & 3
Round 1 Eugeane Smith Laytown & Bettystown G. C. J Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Smith 5 & 4
Round 1 Mark Morrissey Co. Sligo G. C. M Norton Belvoir Park G. C. Morrissey 6 & 5
Round 1 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. E Long Monkstown G. C. Lester 5 & 4
Round 1 Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C J. R. Galbraith Warrenpoint G. C. Murphy 3 & 2
Round 1 Thomas O’Connor Athlone G. C. C Woodroofe Dun Laoghaire G. C. O’Connor 2 & 1
Round 1 Hugh Foley The Royal Dublin G. C. Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C. Foley 1-up
Round 1 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. D Murphy Portarlington G. C. Anderson 6 & 5
Round 1 Paul Coughlan Castleknock G. C. Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Coughlan 19th
Round 1 Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Brian Doran Baltonglass G. C. Williamson 4 & 3
Round 1 William Russell Clandeboye G. C. Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Russell 4 & 3
Round 1 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C. Griffin 2 & 1
Round 1 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. J McVicker Knock G. C. Grehan 2-up
Round 1 Jack Whelan Newlands G. C. P Kerr Royal Portrush G. C. Whelan 25th
Round 1 Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C. Jack Ryan Castletroy G. C. Stack 2-up
Round 1 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Daniel Brennan Shannon G. C. Cannon 2 & 1
Round 1 Peter O’Keeffe Douglas G. C. Owen O’Brien Limerick G. C. O’Keeffe 2-up
Round 1 Sean Poucher Limerick G. C. Marc McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. Poucher 2 & 1
Round 1 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Michael O’Kelly Limerick G. C. Brazill 19th
Round 1 Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C. Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Butler 3 & 1
Round 1 Colm Campbell Jnr Warrenpoint G. C. B Shally Dromoland Castle G. C. Campbell Jnr. 5 & 3
Round 1 Gary Ward Kinsale G. C. Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. Ward 2 & 1
Round 1 Andrew McCormack Castletroy G, C. Kennelly Galway Bay G. C. McCormack 6 & 5
Round 1 J Murphy Kinsale G. C. Colm Fairweather Knock G. C. Murphy 3 & 2
Round 1 Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C. Keith Murphy Charlesland G. C. O’Flaherty 1-up
Round 1 Stephen Loftus Yas Links G. C. Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Loftus 3 & 2
Round 1 James Sugrue Mallow G. C. D McMahon Castletroy G. C. Sugrue 1-up
Round 1 Darragh Coghlan Portmarnock G. C. Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Coghlan 4 7 3
  Friday 28th July          
Round 2 Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C. Joe Lyons Galway G. C. O’Rourke 4 & 3
Round 2 Thomas Mulligan Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Mulligan 2 & 1
Round 2 Pat Murray Clontarf G. C. Eugene Smith Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Murray 1-up
Round 2 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. Mark Morrissey Co. Sligo G. C. Lester 7 & 5
Round 2 Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C.
Thomas O’Connor Athlone G. C. Murphy `9th
Round 2 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Hugh Foley The Royal Dublin G. C. Anderson 3 & 2
Round 2 Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Paul Coughlan Castleknock Williamson 3 & 1
Round 2 William Russell Clandeboye G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Russell 1-up
Round 2 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Whelan 1-up
Round 2 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C. Cannon 3 & 2
Round 2 Peter O’Keeffe Douglas G. C. Sean Poucher Limerick G. C. O’Keeffe 1-up
Round 2 Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C. Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Butler 1-up
Round 2 Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Gary Ward Kinsale G. C. Campbell Jnr. 4 & 3
Round 2 John Murphy Kinsale G. C. Andrew McCormack Castletroy G. C. Murphy 2-up
Round 2 Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C. Stephen Loftus Yas Links G. C. O’Flaherty 5 & 4
Round 2 James Sugrue Naas G. C. Darragh Coghlan Portmarnock G. C. Sugrue 2 & 1
 Played Saturday 29th July
         
Round 3
Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C.
Thomas Mulligan
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
O’Rourke
27th
Round 3
Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Pat Murray
Clontarf G. C.
Lester
2 & 1
Round 3 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C. Anderson 1-up
Round 3 William Russell Clandeboye G. C. Rory Williamson Holywood G. C. Russell 1-up
Round 3 Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Cannon 3 & 2
Round 3 Peter O’Keeffe Douglas G. C. Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C. O’Keeffe 2 & 1
Round 3 John Murphy Kinsale G. C. Colm Campbell Jnr.
Warrenpoint Murphy 19th
Round 3 James Sugrue Mallow G. C. Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C. Sugrue 4 & 2
 Played
Saturday 29th July
         
Quarter-Finals Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C. Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. O’Rourke 1-up
Quarter-Finals Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. William Russell Clandeboye G. C. Anderson 1-up
Quarter-Finals Peter O’Keeffe Douglas G. C. Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. O’Keeffe 3 & 1
Quarter-Finals James Sugrue Mallow G. C. John Murphy Kinsale G. C. Sugrue 4 & 2
Played Sunday 30th July          
Semi-Finals Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C. Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. O’Rourke 3 & 2
Semi-Finals James Sugrue Mallow G. C. Peter O’Keeffe Douglas G. C. Sugrue 2 & 1
Played Sunday 30th July          
Final James Sugrue Mallow G. C. Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C. Sugrue 3 & 2
Latest Golf Deals