2017 Full Results West of Ireland

The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club played from 14th to 18th April

Barry Anderson becomes the first Sligo native towin the West of Ireland since Cescil Ewing was last was crowned champion in 1950.

Russell

Round

Player

Club

Player

Club

Winner

Result

Round 1

Eoin Murphy Dundalk G. C.
Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Murphy 6 and 5

Round 1

Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C.
Marc Nolan Delgany G. C.
Knightly

3 and 2

Round 1

Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C.
Anthony McDaid Palmerstown Stud G. C.
Lowry 3 and 2

Round 1

David Brady Co. Sligo G. C.
Paul Carey Nenagh G. C.
Brady 1-up

Round 1

Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C.
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C.
Anderson 21st

Round 1

Luke Donnelly Kilkenny G. C.
Conor Ryan

Dun Laoghaire G. C.

Donnelly

5 and 4

Round 1

Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Paul Flynn Tramore G. C.
Hood

2 and 1

Round 1

William Russell Clandeboye G. C. Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C.
Russell

2 and 1

Round 1

Robert Cannon Balbriggan  G. C.
David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Cannon
4 and 2

Round 1

Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C.
Bob Loftus Lahinch G. C.
Mullarney 6 and 5
Round 1 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C. McDermott 7 and 6
Round 1 Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. John Greene Portmarnock G. C. Fairweather 8 and 7
Round 1 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Peter Cummins Lurgan G. C. Whelan 5 and 4
Round 1 Bryan Martin Killymoon G. C. Andrew Morris Belvoir Park G. C. Martin 2 and 1
Round 1 Ted Collins Dun Laoghaire G. C. Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Collins 3 and 1
Round 1 Hugh Foley The Royal Dublin G. C. Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Foley 2 and 1
Round 1 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Geoffrey Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Pierse 2 and 1
Round 1 Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Michael Reid Galgorm Castle G. C. Fletcher 2 and 1
Round 1 Stephen Healy The Royal Dublin G. C. Jack Walsh Castle G. C. Healy 1-up
Round 1 Michael Ryan Jnr. New Ross G. C. John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Ryan Jnr. 19th
Round 1 Alan Fahy Dun Laoghaire G. C. Paul Coughlan Moate G. C. Fahy 1-up
Round 1 Colin Woodroofe Dun Laoghaire G. C. Mark Morrissey Co. Sligo G. C. Woodroofe 20th
Round 1 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Ross Dutton Tandragee G. C. Rafferty 2 and 1
Round 1 Andrew Hickey Ballyhaunis G. C. Jordan Logue Hilton Templepatrick G. C. Hickey 7 and 6
Round 1 William Small Tandragee G. C. Allan Hill Athenry G. C. Small 22nd
Round 1 Robert Moran
Castle G.C. Stephen Brady Galway G. C. Moran 2 and 1
Round 1 David Reddan Jnr. Nenagh G. C. T. J. Ford Co. Sligo G. C. Reddan Jnr. 1-up
Round 1 Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Noel Crawford Mourne G. C. Farrell 5 and 4
Round 1 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Sean Desmond Monkstown G. C. Brazill 4 and 3
Round 1 Stephen Barker Mourne G. C. Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Barker 1-up
Round 1 Robert Abernethy Dun Laoghaire G. C. Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C. Abernethy 3 and 2
Round 1 Conor O'Rourke Naas G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. O'Rourke 4 and 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

Eoin Murphy Dundalk G. C. Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Murphy 3 and 2
Round 2 David Brady Co. Sligo G. C. Alan Lowry
Esker Hills G. C. Brady 1-up
Round 2 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Luke Donnelly Kilkenny G. C. Anderson 7 and 6
Round 2 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C. William Russell Clandeboye G. C. Hood 3 and 2
Round 2 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Ronan Mullarney  Galway G. C. Cannon 3 and 2
Round 2 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. McDermott 2 and 1
Round 2 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Bryan Martin Killymoon G. C. Whelan 1-up
Round 2 Hugh Foley The Royal Dublin G. C. Ted Collins Dun Laoghire G. C. Foley 3 and 2
Round 2 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Pierse 4 and 3
Round 2 Stephen Healy The Royal Dublin G. C. Michael Ryan Jnr. New Ross G. C. Healy 6 and 5
Round 2 Colin Woodroofe Dun Laoghire G. C. Alan Fahy Dun Laoghire G. C. Woodroofe 4 and 3
Round 2 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Andrew Hickey Ballyhanis G. C. Rafferty 3 and 2
Round 2 William Small Tandragee G. C. Robert Moran
Castle G. C.
Small 4 and 2
Round 2 David Reddan Jnr. Nenagh G. C. Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Reddan Jnr. 4 and 3
Round 2 Robert Brazill  Naas G. C.
Stephen Barker Mourne G. C. Brazill 1-up
Round 2 Robert Abernethy Dun Laoghire G. C. Conor O'Rourke Naas G. C. Abernethy 2-up
             
Round 3
David Brady Co.Sligo G. C. Eoin Murphy Dundalk G. C. Brady 6 and 4
Round 3 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Anderson 1-up
Round 3 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. McDermott 3 and 2
Round 3 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Hugh Foley The Royal Dublin G. C.
Whelan 2 and 1
Round 3 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Stephen Healy The Royal Dublin G. C. Pierse 1-up
Round 3 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Colin Woodroofe Dun Laoghire G. C. Rafferty 2-up
Round 3 William Small Tandragee G. C David Reddan Jnr. Nenagh G. C. Small 5 and 4
Round 3 Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Robert Abernethy  Dun Laoghire G. C. Brazill 2-up
             
Quarter Final Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. David Brady Co. Sligo G. C. Anderson 1-up
Quarter Final Jake Whelan Newlands G. C.
Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Whelan 4 and 2
Quarter Final Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C
Pierse 2 and 1
Quarter Final William Small  Tandragee G. C.
Robert Brazill Naas G. C. Small 1-up
             
Semi Final Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Anderson 5 and 3
Semi Final Jack Pierse  G. C.
William Small Tandragee G. C. Pierse 3 and 2
             
Final Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Anderson 3 and 2
Latest Golf Deals