2016 Full Results South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 20th to 24th July

Round

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Played
Friday 22th July
         
Round 1 Tiarnan McLarnon
Massereene G. C.
Nils Conway
Grange G. C. McLarnon 2 and 1
Round 1 Evan Farrell Ardee G. C.
Shaun Carter The Royal Dublin G. C.
Farrell 2-up
Round 1 Devin Morley Oughterard G. C.
Fergal O'Sullivan Tralee G. C.
Morley 1-up
Round 1 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Michael Ryan New Ross G. C. Lester W/O
Round 1 David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Paul McCarthy Mallow G. C. Foy 3 & 2
Round 1 Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C. Marc Nolan Delgany G. C.
Hogan 4 & 3
Round 1 John Greene Portmarnock G. C.
Ted Collins Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Greene 4 & 3
Round 1 Paul McBride The Island G. C.
Ryan Berkeley Dun Laoghaire G. C. McBride 2-up
Round 1 Jake Whelan Newlands G.C. Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C.
Whelan 2 & 1
Round 1 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C.
Bleakley 2 & 1
Round 1 Michael Reddan Limerick G. C. Luke Donnelly Kilkenny G. C. Reddan 2 & 1
Round 1 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Flanagan 2 & 1
Round 1 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Paul Carey Nenagh G. C. Holland 1-up
Round 1 John Hickey Cork G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Hickey 1-up
Round 1 Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C. Eugene Smith Ardee G. C. Pierse 3 & 2
Round 1 John Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C.
Paul O'Hara Kilkenny G. C. Galbraith 1-up
Round 1 Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C.
David Brady Co. Sligo G. C. Campbell 3 & 2
Round 1 Aaron Grant Dundalk G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Grant 1-up
Round 1 James Fox
Portmarnock G. C.
Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C.
Fox 2 & 1
Round 1 Paul O'Hanlon Carton House G. C.
William Small Tandragee G. C.
O'Hanlon 1-up
Round 1 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Hood 1-up
Round 1 Geoff Lenehan
Portmarnock G. C.
Declan Reidy Co. Sligo G. C. Lenehan 1-up
Round 1 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
Peter O' Keeffe Douglas G. C. Cannon 6 & 4
Round 1 Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Dawson 3 & 2
Round 1 Thomas Mulligan Co. Louth G. C. Cole Madey U. S. A. Mulligan 5 & 4
Round 1 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Rob Brazill Naas G. C. Griffin 19th
Round 1 Andrew McCormack Castletroy G. C.
Marc Norton Belvoir Park G. C.
McCormack 1-up
Round 1 Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C.
Dean McMahon Castletroy G. C. Purcell 4 & 3
Round 1 Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C. Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Butler 1-up
Round 1 Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Greg Mungovan Headfort G. C.
Watts 1-up
Round 1 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C.
Pierse 5 & 4
Round 1 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Robbie Pierse Grange G. C Gleeson 2 & 1
Round 2 Friday 22 July
         
Round 2 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. McLarnon 2 & 1
Round 2 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Devin Morley Oughterard G. C.
Lester 2 & 1
Round 2 David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C. Foy 5 & 3
Round 2 John Greene Portmarnock G. C.
Paul McBride The Island G. C. Greene 20th
Round 2 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C. Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Whelan 4 & 2
Round 2 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Michael Reddan Limerick G. C. Flanagan 2 & 1
Round 2 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. John Hicke Cork G. C. Holland 1-up
Round 2 Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C.
John Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C.
Pierse 2 & 1
Round 2 Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C.
Aaron Grant Dundalk G. C. Campbell 3 & 2
Round 2 James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Paul O'Hanlon Carton House G. C. Fox 4 & 2
Round 2 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C. Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Hood 2-up
Round 2 Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Robert Cannon Balbrigan G. C.
Dawson 2-up
Round 2 Thomas Mulligan Co. Louth G. C.
Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Mulligan 4 & 3
Round 2 Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C.
Andrew McCormack Castletroy G. C. Purcell 3 & 2
Round 2 Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Cathal Butler Kinsale G. C.
Watts 4 & 2
Round 2 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Gleeson 3 & 2
Round 3
Saturday 23 July
         
Round 3 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Tiernan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Lester 5 & 4
Round 3 David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
John Greene Portmarnock G. C.
Foy 19th
Round 3 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Jack Whelan Newlands G. C. Flanagan 1-up
Round 3 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C. Holland 5 & 4
Round 3 Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C.
James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Campbell
1-up
Round 3 Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Dawson 2 & 1
Round 3 Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C. Thomas Mulligan Mullengar G. C. Purcell 4 & 3
Round 3 Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Watts 20th
Quarter Finals Saturday 23 July          
Quarter Finals Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Lester 2 & 1
Quarter Finals Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Holland 5 & 4
Quarter Finals Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Robin Dawson Tramore G. C. Campbell
4 & 3
Quarter Finals Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C. Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C. Purcell 3 & 1
Semi-Finals Sunday 24 July          
Semi-Finals Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Lester 19th
Semi-Finals Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C. Colm Campbell Jnr. Warrenpoint G. C. Purcell 1-UP
Final Sunday 24 July          
Final Result Conor Purcell Portmarnock G. C. Hermitage G. C. Rowan Lester Purcell 4 & 3
Latest Golf Deals