2016 Full Results West of Ireland

The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club played from 25th to 29th March

Round

Player

Club

Player

Club

Winner

Result

Round 1

Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C.
Sean Barry
Fota Island G. C.
Flanagan 1-up

Round 1

Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C.
Tiarnan McLarnon
Massereene
 G. C.
Grehan

2 and 1

Round 1

Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C.
Sean Ryan The Royal Dublin G. C.
Knightly 1-up

Round 1

Neil McKinstry
Cairndhu
 G. C.
John Green
Portmarnock G. C.
McKinstry 1-up

Round 1

Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C.
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C.
Mullarney 5 and 4

Round 1

Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint
G. C.
Brian Kelly

? G. C.

Campbell

4 and 3

Round 1

Shane O'Connor
Castlebar
 G. C.
Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C.
O'Connor

1-up

Round 1

Des Morgan
New Forest
 G. C.
Alan Gaynor

Co. Sligo G. C.

Morgan 4 and 3

Round 1

Shaun Carter

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Eanna Griffin
Waterford
G. C.
Carter 6 and 4

Round 1

Theo Coffey
Slieve Russell G. C.
 
Alan Lowry

Esker Hills G. C.

Coffey

4 and 2

Round 1

Gerard Dunne

Co. Louth G. C.

Cian Feeney

Co. Sligo G. C.

Dunne 5 and 3

Round 1

Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C.
Barry Anderson

The Royal Dublin G. C.

Fitzmaurice 22th

Round 1

Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
Matt Wylie Belvoir Park G. C.
Holland 5 and 4

Round 1

Colm Crowley
Woodbrook
 G. C.

Barry Daly

Edmondstown G. C.
Crowley 1-up

Round 1

Aaron Grant
Dundalk
 G. C.
Andrew Morris
Belvoir Park
 G. C.
Grant 2 and 1

Round 1

William Russell
Clandeboye
 G. C.
Paul Coughlan
Moate
 G. C.
Russell 3 and 2

Round 1

Kevin Le Blanc The Island G. C. Stephen Kinch
Hollystown
 G. C.
Le Blanc

3 and 2

Round 1

Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Ian O'Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C. Gleeson

2 and 1

Round 1

Ben Best Rathmore G. C.
Mark Shanahan
Castlemartyr
 G. C.
Best
1-up

Round 1

Stephen Brady Galway G. C.
John-Ross Galbraith
Whitehead
 G. C.
Brady

3 and 2

Round 1

Dwayne Mallon
Dungannon
 G. C.
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Mallon 3 and 2

Round 1

Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. Stephen Healy Claremorris G. C.
McElroy 6 and 4

Round 1

Cathal Butler
Kinsale
 G. C.
Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C.
Butler

4 and 3

Round 1

Conor O'Rourke Naas G. C.
William Hanna
Kilkeel
 G. C.
O'Rourke

6 and 4

Round 1

Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Declan Reidy Co. Sligo G. C.
Yates 4 and 2

Round 1

Seamus Cullen
Slieve Russell G. C.
 
Thomas Hackett The Royal Dublin G. C.
Cullen 3 and 2

Round 1

Harry Duggan Kilkenny G. C.
Cian O'Donnell Castletroy G. C.
Duggan 2 and 1

Round 1

Roy Connolly
Carton House G. C.
 
Niall Gorey
Palmerstown Stud G. C.
 
Connolly W/O

Round 1

James Fox Portmarnock G. C.
Tony Cleary
Woodstock
 G. C.
Fox 2and 1

Round 1

Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C.
Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Rafferty 1-up

Round 1

Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Kevin Stack
Dungarvan
 G. C.
Bleakley 4and 3

Round 1

Matthew Kane Whitehead G. C. Eddie McCormack Galway Bay G. C.
Kane 1-up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Flanagan 1-up
Round 2 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Neil McKinstry
Cairndhu
 G. C.
Knightly 3 and 2
Round 2 Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint
G. C.
Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Campbell 6 and 5
Round 2 Des Morgan
New Forest
 G. C.
Shane O'Connor
Castlebar
 G. C.
Morgan 1-up
Round 2 Theo Coffey Slieve Russell G. C. Shaun Carter The Royal Dublin G. C. Coffey 1-up
Round 2 Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Fitzmaurice 19th
Round 2 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Colm Crowley
Woodbrook
 G. C.
Holland 4 and 3
Round 2 Aaron Grant
Dundalk
 G. C.
William Russell
Clandeboye
 G. C.
Grant 1-up
Round 2 Kevin Le Blanc The Island G. C. Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Le Blanc 1-up
Round 2 Stephen Brady Galway G. C. Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Brady 2 and 1
Round 2 Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. Dwayne Mallon
Dungannon
 G. C.
McElroy 4 and 3
Round 2 Cathal Butler
Kinsale
 G. C.
Conor O'Rourke Naas G. C. Butler 2 and 1
Round 2 Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Seamus Cullen
Slieve Russell G. C.
Yates 1-up
Round 2 Harry Duggan Kilkenny G. C. Roy Connolly Carton House G. C. Duggan 6 and 5
Round 2 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C.
James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Rafferty 19th
Round 2 Matthew Kane G. C. Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Kane 4 and 3
             
Round 3
Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Flanagan 2 and 1
Round 3 Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint
G. C.
Des Morgan
New Forest
 G. C.
Campbell 1-up
Round 3 Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C. Theo Coffey Slieve Russell G. C. Fitzmaurice 3 and 2
Round 3 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Aaron Grant
Dundalk
 G. C.
Holland 2 and 1
Round 3 Kevin Le Blanc The Island G. C. Stephen Brady Galway G. C. Le Blanc 7 and 6
Round 3 Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. Cathal Butler
Kinsale
 G. C.
McElroy 3 and 2
Round 3 Jonathan Yates Naas G. C Harry Duggan Kilkenny G. C. Yates 5 and 4
Round 3 Matthew Kane Whitehead G. C. Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Kane 3 and 2
             
Quarter Final Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint
G. C.
Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Campbell 3 and 2
Quarter Final Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C. Holland 2 and 1
Quarter Final Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C.
Kevin Le Blanc The Island G. C
McElroy 2-up
Quarter Final Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Matthew Kane Whitehead G. C. Yates 6 and 5
             
Semi Final Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint
G. C.
Holland 5 and 4
Semi Final Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. Yates 1-up
             
Final Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
Yates
2 and 1