2015 Full Results Irish Amateur Close Championship

Played @ Tramore Golf Club 18th to 22th August 2015

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner

Result 


 
         
Round 1 Shaun Carter
Portmarnock G. C.
Colin Fairweather
 
Knock G. C. Carter 1-up
Round 1 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Ian Spillane Mallow G. C. Hood 5 and 4
Round 1 Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. Colm Crowley Woodbrook G. C. Smyth 4 and 3
Round 1 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Brian Doran Palmerstown Stud G. C.
McLarnon 3 and 2
Round 1 Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C.
Sean Barry Fota Island G. C. Hopkins 4  and 3
Round 1 Marc Nolan Delgany G. C. John Reynolds Dungarvan G. C. Nolan 3 and 1
Round 1 Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C.
Cathal Nolan Galway G. C. Fletcher 3 and 1
Round 1 David Kiely Tramore G. C. Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Kiely 3 and 1
Round 1 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Rafferty 4 and 2
Round 1 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Jack Walsh Castle G. C. Collins 1-up
Round 1 Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Ted Collins Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Mullarney 6 and 4
Round 1 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Mark Mullen Wexford G. C. Lenehan 1-up
Round 1 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Simon Bryan Delgany G. C. Cannon 1-up
Round 1 Aaron Grant Dundalk G. C. James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Grant 1-up
Round 1 Eugene Smith Ardee G. C. Eoin Arthurs Forrest Little G. C.
Smith 1-up
Round 1 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C.
Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C.
Grehan 2 and 1
Round 1 Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. David Reddan Nenagh G. C. Dawson 5 and 4
Round 1 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Stefan Greenberg Tandragee G. C.
Bleakley 4 and 3
Round 1 Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Power 4 and 3
Round 1 Ben Murray Waterford Castle G. C. Theo Coffey Slieve Russell G. C.
Murray 1-up
Round 1 Robbie Pierse Grange G. C. Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Pierse 6 and 5
Round 1 Alan Thomas Dungarvan G. C. Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Thomas 3 and 2
Round 1 Stephen Healy Carton House G. C. Rob Brazill Naas G. C. Healy 3 and 2
Round 1 Thomas Mulligan Co. Louth G. C. Ronan Twomey Muskerry G. C. Mulligan 4 and 3
Round 1 Conor O'Rourke Naas G. C. Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. O'Rourke 22nd
Round 1 Mark Shanahan Castlemartyr G. C.
Gavin Young Birr G. C. Shanahan 3 and 2
Round 1 Kevin Power
Kilkenny G. C. Neil McKinstry Cairndhu G. C.
Power 2 and 1
Round 1 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Holland 20th
Round 1 Simon McConnell Ballyclare G. C.
Kevin Stack Dungarvan G. C. McConnell 1-up
Round 1 Rory Williamson Holywood G. C.
Bill Murray Waterford Castle G. C. Williamson 9 and 7
Round 1 Jack Mc Donnell Forrest Little G. C. Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C. Donnell 5 and 4
Round 1
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Michael Ryan New Ross G. C. Gleeson 4 and 3
             
Round 2 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Shaun Carter The Royal Dublin G. C. Hood 5 and 4
Round 2 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. McLarnon 4 and 3
Round 2 Marc Nolan Delgany G. C. Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. Nolan 2 and 1
Round 2 Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C.
David Kiely Tramore G. C. Fletcher 2 and 1
Round 2 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Rafferty 2 and 1
Round 2 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Lenehan 3 and 2
Round 2 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Aaron Grant Dundalk G. C. Cannon 5 and 4
Round 2 Eugene Smith Ardee G. C. Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Smith 20th
Round 2 Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Dawson 4 and 3
Round 2 Ben Murray Waterford Castle G. C. Eddie Power Kilkenny Murray 19th
Round 2 Robbie Pierse Grange G. C. Alan Thomas Dungarvan G. C. Pierse 7 and 5
Round 2 Thomas Mulligan Co. Louth G. C. Stephen Healy Carton House G. C. Mulligan 3 and 2
Round 2 Mark Shanahan Castlemartyr G. C.
Conor O'Rourke Naas G. C. Shanahan 4 and 2
Round 2 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Kevin Power Kilkenny G. C. Holland 2 and 1
Round 2 Simon McConnell Ballyclare G. C.
Rory Williamson Holywood G. C.
McConnell 4 and 2
Round 2 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Jack Mc Donnell Forrest Little G. C.
Gleeson 5 and 4
             
Round 3 Tiarnan McLarnon  Massereene G. C. Jordan Hood
Galgorm Castle G. C.
McLarnon
20th
Round 3 Jamie Fletcher
Warrenpoint G. C.
Marc Nolan
Delgany G. C,
Fletcher
3 and 2
Round 3 Caolan Rafferty
Dundalk G. C.
Geoff Lenehan
Portmarnock G. C.
Rafferty
2 and 1
Round 3 Eugene Smith
Ardee G. C.
Robert Cannon
Balbriggan G. C.
Smith
2-up
Round 3 Robin Dawson
Faithlegg G. C.
Ben Murray
Waterford Castle G. C.
Dawson
6 and 5
Round 3 Robbie Pierse
Grange G. C.
Thomas Nulligan
Co. Louth G. C.
Pierse
9 and 7
Round 3 Daniel Holland
Castle G. C.
Mark Shanahan
Castlemartyr G. C.
Holland
3 and 2
Round 3 Alex Gleeson
Castle G. C.
Simon McConnell
Ballyclare
Gleeson
2-up
             
Quarter Finals Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C. Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. McLarnon 3 and 2
Quarter Finals Eugene Smith Ardee G. C. Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Smith 2-up
Quarter Finals Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. Robbie Pierse Grange G. C. Dawson 3 and 2
Quarter Finals Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Gleeson 3 and 2
Saturday 22nd August          
Semi-Finals Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C. Eugene Smith Ardee G. C. McLarnon 1-up
Semi-Finals Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. Gleeson 19th
             
Final Result Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. McLarnon 2 and 1
Latest Golf Deals