2015 Full Results South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 22th to 26th July

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Friday
24th July
         
Round 1 Conor Coyne
Youghal G. C.
Colm Campbell Jnr.
Warrenpoint G. C. Coyne 3 and 2
Round 1 Niall Gorey Palmerstown Stud G. C.
Simon Bryan Delgany G. C.
Gorey 2 and 1
Round 1 Mark MacGrath Limerick G. C.
Sean Walsh Carton House G. C.
MacGrath 6 and 5
Round 1 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C.
Michael O'Kelly Limerick G. C.
Lenehan 20th
Round 1 Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C.
Ally Purdy Ballyclare G. C.
Hopkins 5 and 3
Round 1 Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C.
Sean Ryan The Royal Dublin G. C.
Dunne 4 and 3
Round 1 Joe Lyons Galway G. C.
Brian Doran Palmerstown Stud G. C.
Lyons 2-up
Round 1 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Neil McKinstry Cairndhu G. C.
McLarnon 4 and 3
Round 1 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Collins 4 and 3
Round 1 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C. Pierse 5 and 4
Round 1 Gary O'Flaherty Cork G. C. Declan McInerney Lahinch G. C. O'Flaherty 1-up
Round 1 Daniel Brennan Shannon G. C.
Andrew McCormack Newcastle West G. C.
Brennan 2-up
Round 1 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
Adam Doran Ardee G. C. Cannon 2-up
Round 1 Des Morgan New Forest G. C.
Tony O'Leary Wexford G. C. Morgan 4 and 2
Round 1 Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Michael Buggy Castlecomer G. C. Lowry 2 and 1
Round 1 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Ted Collins Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Grehan 5 and 4
Round 1 Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Dan Murphy Portarlington G. C.
Fairweather 19th
Round 1 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. McDermott 2 and 1
Round 1 John Conroy Bray G. C. Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C. Conroy 1-up
Round 1 Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Mark Morrissey Mount Wolseley G. C.
Grehan 5 and 4
Round 1 Paul McCarthy Mallow G. C. Declan King Tramore G. C. McCarthy 4 and 3
Round 1 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Rob Brazill Naas G. C. Griffin 6 and 4
Round 1 Stephen Barker Mourne G. C.
Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Barker 1-up
Round 1 Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Karl Purcell Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Geraghty 2 and 1
Round 1 Paul McBride The Island G. C. Shane Whooley Muskerry G. C. McBride 1-up
Round 1 William Hanna Warrenpoint G. C.
Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Hanna 5 and 4
Round 1 Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Steffan O'Hara Co. Sligo G. C. Egan 5 and 4
Round 1 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Stephen Healy Carton House G. C. Lester 4 and 3
Round 1 Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Jonathan Breen Kirkistown Castle G. C.
Murray 1-up
Round 1 Michael Reid Galgorm Castle G. C.
Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C. Reid 1-up
Round 1 Shaun Carter The Royal Dublin G. C. Thomas O'Connor Athlone G. C. Carter 3 and 2
Round 1 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Marc Nolan Delgany G. C.
Bleakley 3 and 2
Saturday 25th July          
Round 2
Niall Gorey Palmerstown Stud G. C.
Conor Coyne Youghal G. C.
Gorey 1-up
Round 2 Mark MacGrath Limerick G. C. Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. MacGrath 2 and 1
Round 2 Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Hopkins 1-up
Round 2 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Joe Lyons Galway G. C. McLarnon 6 and 5
Round 2 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C. Collins 1-up
Round 2 Gary O'Flaherty Cork G. C. Daniel Brennan Shannon G. C. O'Flaherty 19th
Round 2 Des Morgan New Forest G. C. Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
Morgan 5 and 4
Round 2 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C. Grehan 20th
Round 2 Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. Fairweather 6 and 4
Round 2 John Conroy Bray G. C. Liam Grehan Mullingar G. C. Conroy 1-up
Round 2 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Paul McCarthy Mallow G. C. Griffin 5 and 4
Round 2 Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Stephen Barker Mourne G. C. Geraghty 20th
Round 2 Paul McBride The Island G. C. William Hanna Warrenpoint G. C.
McBride 4 and 3
Round 2 Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Egan 20th
Round 2 Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Michael Reid Galgorm Castle G. C.
Murray 3 and 2
Round 2 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Shaun Carter The Royal Dublin G. C. Bleakley 2 and 1
Saturday 25th July          
Round 3
Mark MacGrath Limerick G. C. Niall Gorey Palmerstown Stud G. C.
MacGrath 2 and 1
Round 3 Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Hopkins 4 and 3
Round 3 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Gary O'Flaherty Cork G. C. Collins 5 and 3
Round 3 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Des Morgan New Forest G. C. Grehan 3 and 2
Round 3 Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. John Conroy Bray G. C. Fairweather 4 and 3
Round 3 Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Eanna Griffin Wateford G. C. Geraghty 3 and 2
Round 3 Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Paul McBride The Island G. C. Egan 2 and 1
Round 3 Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Murray 2 and 1
Quarter Finals
Saturday 25 July
         
Quarter Final
Mark MacGrath
Limerick G. C.
Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. MacGrath
3 and 1
Quarter Final Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Grehan 3 and 2
Quarter Final Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Fairweather 3 and 1
Quarter Final
Keith Egan
Carton House G. C.
Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
Egan
23rd
Semie Finals Sunday 26th July
       
Semie Final Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Mark MacGrath Limerick G. C. Grehan 2 and 1
Semie Final Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Fairweather 19th
Final            
Result Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Grehan 4 and 3
Latest Golf Deals