2015 Full Results North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Royal Porthrush Golf Club from 13th to 17th July

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 


15th July
         
Match 1 Theo Coffey Slieve Russell G. C. Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C. Coffey 2 and 1
Match 2
Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. Ryan Long Cairndhu G. C. Lester 1-up
Match 3
Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
Ross Dutton Tandragee G. C.
Holland 1-up
Match 4
Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C.
Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Bridges 2-up
Match 5
David Sutton Lurgan G. C.
Neill Simpson Kirkistown Castle G. C.
Sutton 1-up
Match 6
Fergal Kennedy The Island G. C.
Adam Doran Ardee G. C.
Kennedy 19th
Match 7
Craig Melvin Corrstown G. C.
Simon McConnell Ballyclare G. C. Melvin 1-up
Match 8
Geoff Lenehan The Royal Dublin G. C.
Eugene Smith Ardee G. C.
Lenehan 5 and 4
Match 9
Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C.
Kyle McCarron North West G. C.
Mullarney 4 and 2
Match 10
Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. Greg Mungovan Headfort G. C.
Hopkins 1-up
Match 11
Jonathan Corke Castletown G. C.
Robbie Pierse Grange G. C.
Corke 3 & 1
Match 12
Paul McBride The Island G. C. Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C.
McBride 7 and 6
Match 13
Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Marc McKinstry Cairndhu G. C. Yates 20th
Match 14
Colin Fairweather Knock G. C.
Andrew Morris Belvoir Park G. C. Fairweather 4 and 2
Match 15
Ryan Gribben Warrenpoint G. C. Owen Crooks Bushfoot G. C.
Gribben 3 and 2
Match 16
John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C.
Lester Moore City-of-Derry G. C.
Galbraith 6 and 4
Match 17
Dermot McElroy  Ballymena G. C.
Rory Williamson Holywood G. C.
McElroy 7 and 5
Match 18
Alastair McQuillan Cushendall G. C.
Mark Mullen Rosslare G. C.
McQuillan 4 and 2
Match 19
Ian Moore Dunmurry G. C.
Shane Magee Lurgan G. C.
Moore 1-up
Match 20 William Hanna Kilkeel G. C.
Barry Cashman Belvoir Park G. C.
Hanna 3 and 1
Match 21 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Griffin 4 and 3
Match 22 Finlay Mason Moor Hall G. C.
William Russell Clandeboye G. C.
Mason 2-up
Match 23 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C.
Connor Doran Banbridge G. C.
Rafferty 19th
Match 24 Keith Egan Carton House G. C.
Graeme Arthur Carrickfergus G. C.
Egan 1-up
Match 25  Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C.
Colin Woodroofe Blainroe G. C.
Campbell 6 and 5
Match 26 Jonathan Breen Kirkistown Castle G. C.
Shaun Carter The Royal Dublin G. C.
Breen 6 and 5
Match 27 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Colin Wilton Banbridge G. C. Collins 2-up
Match 28 Gareth Lappin Belvoir Park G. C. Tom Harris Castletown G. C.
Lappin 19th
Match 29 Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C.
Dale Jackson Massereene G. C.
Dawson 4 and 3
Match 30
Andrew Clegg Donaghadee G. C.
Noel Crawford Mourne G. C.
Clegg 2 and 1
Match 31
Matthew McClean Balmoral G. C.
Jack Owens Bangor G. C.
McClean 2 and 1
Match 32 Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C.
Andrew Mulholland Castlerock G. C.
Coulter 7 and 6
Round 2 15th July          
Match 33 Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Theo Coffey Slieve Russell G. C.
Lester 1-up
Match 34 Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Holland 3 and 2
Match 35 David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Fergal Kennedy The Island G. C. Sutton 3 and 2
Match 36 Geoff Lenehan The Royal Dublin G. C. Craig Melvin Corrstown G. C. Lenehan 3 and 2
Match 37 Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. Mullarney 2 and 1
Match 38 Paul McBride The Island G. C. Jonathan Corke Castletown G. C. McBride 2 and 1
Match 39 Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Fairweather 19th
Match 40
John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Ryan Gribben Warrenpoint G. C. Galbraith 5 and 3
Match 41
Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. Alastair McQuillan Cushendall G. C. McElroy 3 and 2
Match 42
William Hanna Kilkeel G. C. Ian Moore Dunmurry G. C. Hanna 5 and 3
Match 43
Finlay Mason Moor Hall G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Mason 19th
Match 44
Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Rafferty 1-up
Match 45
Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Jonathan Breen Kirkistown Castle G. C. Campbell 6 and 5
Match 46
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Gareth Lappin Belvoir Park G. C. Collins 3 and 2
Match 47
Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. Andrew Clegg Donaghadee G. C. Dawson 2-up
Match 48
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. Matthew McClean Balmoral G. C. Coulter 1-up
3rd Round 16th July 
       
Match 49
Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Lester 3 and 2
Match 50 David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Geoff Lenehan The Royal Dublin G. C. Sutton 1-up
Match 51 Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Paul McBride The Island G. C. Mullarney 19th
Match 52 John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Galbraith 1-up
Match 53 Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. William Hanna Kilkeel G. C. McElroy 3 and 2
Match 54 Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Finlay Mason Moor Hall G. C. Rafferty 5 and 3
Match 55 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Collins 2 and 1
Match 56 Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. Dawson 19th
Quarter Finals 16th July          
Quarter Final David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C. Sutton 1-up
Quarter Final John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C. Galbraith 3 and 2
Quarter Final Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C. Rafferty 1-up
Quarter Final Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Robin Dawson Faithlegg G. C. Collins 3 and 2
Semi-Finals 17th July          
Semi-Final John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Galbraith 2 and 1
Semi-Final Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C. Collins 20th
Final 17th July          
Final Result John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Galbraith 20th
Latest Golf Deals