2015 Full Results West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club

Played @ Co. Sligo Golf Club from 3rd to 7th April 2015

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner

Result 


 
         
Round 1 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublib G. C.
Jamie Fletcher Warrenpoint G. C. Anderson 2 and 1
Round 1 Eugene Smith Ardee G. C.
Sean Ryan The Royal Dublib G. C Smith 1-up
Round 1 Kyle Harman Wales Stephen Barker Mourne G. C. Harman 2 and 1
Round 1 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C.
Alan Thomas Dungarvan G. C.
McDermott 7 and 6
Round 1 Eddie McCormack Galway Bay G. C.
Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. McCormack 5 and 4
Round 1 Seamus Cullen Slieve Russell G. C.
Mathew McPartlin Carton House G. C.
Cullen 2 and 1
Round 1 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Mathew Kane Whitehead G. C.
Collins 1-up
Round 1 Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C.
Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
McElroy 3 and 1
Round 1 Pat Murray Limerick G. C.
Thomas Mulligan Co. Louth G. C.
Murray 2 and 1
Round 1 Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Andrew McCormack Newcastle West G. C.
Yates 5 and 4
Round 1 Gavin Fitzmaurice Balcarrick G. C.
Jack McDonnell Forrest Little G. C.
Fitzmaurice 1-up
Round 1 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C.
Tom Sloman England
Flanagan 2 and 1
Round 1 Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
Shaun O’Connor Carton House G. C.
Cannon 4 and 3
Round 1 James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Paul Murphy Rosslare G. C.
Fox 1-up
Round 1 Jeff Hopkins The Royal Dublin G. C. Joe Lyons Galway G. C.
Hopkins 4 and 3
Round 1 John Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C.
Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Galbraith 1-up
Round 1 Stephen Brady Galway G. C.
Jack Hume Naas G. C.
Brady 2 and1
Round 1 Des Morgan Mullingar G. C.
David Sutton Lurgan G. C.
Morgan 3 and 2
Round 1 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
William Hanna Kilkeel G. C.
McLarnon 20th
Round 1 Jake Whelan
Newlands G. C.
Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C.
Whelan 1-up
Round 1 Ian O’Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C.
Kevin Andre Wright Norway
O’Rourke 6 and 5
Round 1 Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C.
Evan Farrell Ardee G. C.
Bridges 5 and 4
Round 1 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Keith Crowley Fota Island G. C.
Pierse 3 and 2
Round 1 Shane McGlynn Carton House G. C.
Kevin Stack Dungarvan G. C.
McGlynn 5 and 3
Round 1 Michael Sinclair Knock G. C.
Caolan Rafferty Dundalk G. C.
Sinclair 3 and 2
Round 1 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Paul Flynn Tramore G. C.
Griffin 21st
Round 1 Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C.
Daly 1-up
Round 1 Mark Nolan Delgany G. C.
Thomas O’Connor Athlone G. C.
Nolan 1-up
Round 1 Mark Morrissey Mount Wolesley G. C.
Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C.
Morrissey 1-up
Round 1 John Hickey Cork G. C.
Ben Best Rathmore G. C.
Hickey 1-up
Round 1 Stephen Healy
Carton House G. C.
Aaron Grant Dundalk G. C.
Healy 5 and 3
             
Round 2
 Eugene Smith Ardee G. C.
Barry Anderson The Royal Dublib G. C.
Smith
19th
Round 2 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C.
Kyle Harman Wales
McDermott 6 and 5
Round 2 Eddie McCormack Galway Bay G. C.
Seamus Cullen Slieve Russell G. C.
McCormack 1-up
Round 2 Dermot McElroy Ballymena  G. C.
Gary Collins
Rosslare G. C.
McElroy 2-up
Round 2 Pat Murray Limerick G. C.
Jonathan Yates
Naas G. C.
Murray
4 and 3
Round 2 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C.
Gavin Fitzmaurice
Balcarrick G. C.
Flanagan
5 and 4
Round 2 Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Cannon 1-up
Round 2 John Ross Galbraith Whitehead
G. C.
Jeff Hopkins
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Galbraith 3 and 2
Round 2 Des Morgan Mullingar G. C.
Stephen Brady
Galway G. C.
Morgan
2 and 1
Round 2 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene
 G. C.
Jake Whelan
Newlands G. C.
McLarnon
1-up
Round 2 Richard Bridges
Stackstown G. C.
Ian O’Rourke
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Bridges 4 and 3
Round 2 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Shane McGlynn
Carton House G. C.
Pierse
1-up
Round 2  Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Michael Sinclair
Knock G. C.
Griffin
4 and 3
Round 2  Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Mark Nolan
Delgany G. C.
Daly
3 and 2
Round 2 Kevin Le Blanc The Island G. C.
Mark Morrissey
Mount Wolesley G. C.
Le Blanc 24th
Round 2 Stephen Healy
Carton House G. C.
John Hickey Cork G. C.
Healy 
5 and 4
Round 3
Monday 6th
         
Round 3 Gary McDermott
Carton House G. C. Eugene Smith
Ardee G. C. McDermott
19th
Round 3 Dermot McElroy Banbridge G. C. Eddie McCormack
Galway Bay G. C. McElroy
1-up
Round 3 Sean Flanagan
Co. Sligo G. C. Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Flanagan
2 and 1
Round 3 Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. John Ross Galbraith Whitehead 
G. C.
Cannon 21st
Round 3 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene 
 G. C.
Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. McLarnon 2 and 1
Round 3 Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Jack Pierse
Portmarnock G. C. Bridges
4 and 3
Round 3 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Barry Daly Edmondstown  G. C. Griffin 6 and 4
Round 3 Stephen Healy Carton House G. C. Kevin Le Blanc The Island G. C.
Healy 2 and 1
Round 4
Monday Afternoon
         
Round 4 Dermot McElroy Banbridge G. C. Gary McDermott Carton House G. C. McElroy 4 and 3
Round 4 Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Flanagan 1-up
Round 4 Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene 
 G. C.
Bridges 4 and 2
Round 4 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Stephen Healy Carton House G. C. Griffin 3 and 2
Semi-Finals Tuesday 7th      
Semi-Finals Dermot McElroy Banbridge G. C. Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C. McElroy
1-up
Semi-Finals Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Griffin 4 and 3
Final
Tuesday Afternoon    
 

 
Final Result Dermot McElroy Banbridge G. C. Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C. McElroy 4 and  2
Latest Golf Deals