2014 Full Results South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 26th to 30st July

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 


26th July
         
Round 1 Ronan Purcell
Clonmel G. C.
Martin Hynes
Athenry G. C. Purcell 1-up
Round 1 Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C.
Kieran Lynch Skibbereen G. C.
Haugh 4 and 3
Round 1 David Finn Doneraile G. C.
Darragh Flynn Dunmurry Springs G. C.
Finn 3 and 2
Round 1 Brian O’Reilly Athenry G. C.
Tony O’Leary Wexford  G. C.
O’Reilly 3 and 1
Round 1 Caolan Kennedy Forrest Little G. C.
Chris Drumm The Royal Dublin G. C.
Kennedy 19th
Round 1 Jack Leacy Dungarvan G. C.
David McMahon Tralee G. C.
Leacy 3 and 2
Round 1 Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Declan McInerney Lahinch G. C.
Geraghty 4 and 3
Round 1 Chris Tormey Corballis Links G. C.
Mark O’Rourke Royal Tara G. C.
Tormey 1-up
Round 1 Jonathan Grace Bath G. C. Mark MacGrath Limerick G. C
Grace 2-up
Round 1 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Ryan O’Dwyer Callan G. C
Pierse 6 and 4
Round 1 Colin Cunningham Carton House G. C.
Matt Kennedy Ballykisteen G. C.
Cunningham 4 and 3
Round 1 Marc Boucher Carton House G. C. Devin Morley Oughterard G. C. Boucher 3 and 2
Round 1 Declan Reidy Co. Sligo G. C.
Bob Loftus Lahinch G. C.
Reidy 2 and 1
Round 1 David O’Driscoll Ballybunion G. C.
Colm Crowley Woodbrook G. C.
O’Driscoll 1-up
Round 1 Fergal Deasy Cork G. C.
Mark Power Kilkenny G. C.
Deasy 2 and 1
Round 1 Ed Hickey Shannon G. C.
David Fitzgerald Dromoland G. C.
Hickey 8 and 6
Round 1 Niall Foley The Island G. C.
Paul O’Neill Shannon G. C.
Foley 2-up
Round 1 Michael Kemmy Limerick G. C.
Gary McGrane The Royal Dublin G. C.
Kemmy 2 ana 1
Round 1 Enda Craddock Gort G. C.
Mark Ford Cork G. C.
Craddock 6 and 5
Round 1 Mark Mullen Wexford G. C.
Jon Foran Thurles G. C.
Mullen 3 and 2
Round 1 Daniel Coyle Co. Louth G. C.
Adam Doran Ardee G. C.
Coyle 22nd
Round 1 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Robbie Pierse G. C.
Grange G. C.
Bleakley 2 and 1
Round 1 Michael Ryan New Ross G. C.
John Hayes Limerick G. C.
Ryan 4 and 3
Round 1 Keith Murphy Charlesland G. C.
Ronan O’Grady Tullamore G. C.
Murphy 2-up
Round 1 James Monaghan The Royal Dublin G. C.
Ian Lynch Rosslare G. C.
Monaghan 2 and 1
Round 1 Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Rob Brazill Naas G. C.
Daly 4 and 3
Round 1 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C.
Bernard Bermingham Carton House G. C.
Whelan 8 and 7
Round 1 Paul Burke Mullingar G. C.
Patrick Neville Bearna G. C.
Burke 5 and 4
Round 1 Ian Spillane Mallow G. C.
David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Spillane 1-up
Round 1 David Byrne Athenry G. C.
Padraig Hession East Clare G. C.
Byrne 1-up
Round 1 Greg Carew Edenderry G. C.
Robbie Sheils Birr G. C.
Carew 1-up
Round 1 Cian Daly Castletroy G. C.
Daniel Brennan Shannon G. C.
Daly 3 and 2
Round 1 Eoin O’Connor Elm Park G. C.
Barry Reddan Co. Louth G. C.
O’Connor 2 and 1
Round 1 Jason O’Leary Dromoland G. C.
Edwin Hannon Kanturk G. C.
O’Leary 2-up
Round 1 Andrew Magee Powerscourt G. C.
Marc Nolan Delgany G. C.
Magee 2 and 1
Round 1 Keagan Cummings Elm Park G. C.
Harry McHugh Skerries G. C.
Cummings 4 and 3
Round 1 Tony Cleary Dromoland G. C.
Owen O’Brien Limerick G. C.
Cleary 2 and 1
Round 1 Kelan McDonagh The Royal Dublin G. C.
Michael Horan Birr G. C. McDonagh W/O
Round 1 Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C.
Jason O’Donnell Shannon G. C.
Neenan 5 and 4
Round 1 Luke Robinson Bundoran G. C.
David Reddan Nenagh G. C.
Robinson 2 and 1
Round 1 Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C.
Jamie O’Shea Shannon G. C.
Sutherland 4 and 3
Round 1 Liam Harnett Milltown G. C.
Eoghan O’Donovan Craddockstown G. C.
Harnett 19th
Round 1 Jonathan Yates Naas G. C.
Nick O’Hare Skerries G. C.
Yates 7 and 5
Round 1 Liam Doran Ardee G. C.
James McVicker Knock G. C.
Doran W/O
Round 1 David Hunt Nenagh G. C.
Colin Wilton Banbridge G. C.
Hunt 3 and 2
Round 1 Ryan O’Doherty Enniscrone G. C.
Darragh Hogan Killeen Castle G. C.
O’Doherty 3 and 1
Round 1 Eoin O’Brien Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Conor Coyne Youghal G. C.
O’Brien 3 and 2
Round 1 Keith MacKenzie Bruntsfield G. S.
Phillip Spratt West Waterford G. C.
MacKenzie 7 and 6
Round 1 Sean Doyle Athlone G. C.
Sean Burns Dromoland G. C.
Doyle 3 and 2
Round 1 Jack Howard Fota Island G. C.
Kenny McGarry Castlemartyr G. C.
Howard 2 and 1
Round 1 Stephen Kinch Hollystown G. C.
Liam Hutchinson The Royal Dublin G. C.
Kinch 2 and 1
Round 1 Andrew McCormack Newcastle West G. C.
Jack Walsh Castle G. C.
McCormack 4 and 3
Round 1 Mark Ryan Grange G. C.
Padhraic O’Brien Co. Louth G. C.
Ryan 4 and 3
Round 1 Paul Coughlan Moate G. C.
Colum Kenny Royal Curragh G. C.
Coughlan 2 and 1
Round 1 Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C.
Kieran Canty Douglas G. C.
Stack 4 and 2
Round 1 Robert Neville The Links Portmarnock Eoghan O’Loughlin Spanish Point G. C.
Neville 20th
Round 1 Joe Lyons
Galway G. C.
Craig Melvin Corrstown G. C.
Lyons 3 and 2
Round 1 Paul O’Hara
Kilkenny G. C.
David Byrne Greystones G. C.
O’Hara 3 and 2
Round 1 Niall Morrison Cahir Park G. C.
Pat Fitzpatrick Kanturk G. C.
Morrison 7 and 6
Round 1 Graham Nugent Kilkenny G. C.
Ted Collins Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Nugent 1-up
Round 1 Stephen McCarthy Black Bush G. C.
Daniel Hallissey Muskerry G. C.
McCarthy 2-up
Round 1 Peter Sheehan Ballybunion G. C.
Stuart Carter Mountrath G. C.
Sheehan 1-up
Round 1 Evan Farrell Ardee G. C.
Tommy Malone Co. Cavan G. C.
Farrell 3 and 2
  Sunday 27 July
         
Round 2
Geoff Lenehan
Portmarnock G. C.
Ronan Purcell
Clonmel G. C.
Lenehan
4 and 3
Round 2 Greg Mungovan Headfort G. C.
Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C.
Mungovan 2 and 1
Round 2 Gavin Young Birr G. C.
David Finn David Finn G. C.
Young 1-up
Round 2 Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C.
Brian O’Reilly Athenry G. C.
O’Rourke 2-up
Round 2 Caolan Kennedy Forrest Little G. C.
Thomas O’Connor Athlone G. C.
Kennedy 3 and 2
Round 2 Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C.
Jack Leacy Dungarvan G. C.
Pierse 3 and 2
Round 2 John Hickey Cork G. C.
Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Hickey 1-up
Round 2 William Herring Keith Hills C. C.
Chris Tormey Corballis Links G. C.
Herring 1-up
Round 2 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Jonathan Grace Bath G. C.
Griffin 4 and 2
Round 2 Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Ronan Mullarney Galway G. C.
Pierse 1-up
Round 2 Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C.
Colin Cunningham Carton House G. C.
Power 5 and 3
Round 2 Marc Boucher Carton House G. C. Kieran Kennedy Thurles G. C.
Boucher 1-up
Round 2 Keith Egan Carton House G. C. Declan Reidy Co. Sligo G. C.
Egan 3 and 2
Round 2 David O’Driscoll Ballybunion G. C.
Ben Best Rathmore G. C.
O’Driscoll 2 and 1
Round 2 Fergal Deasy Cork G. C. Ruairi Kenneally Portmarnock G. C.
Deasy 4 and 3
Round 2 Ed Hickey Shannon G. C.
Seamus Cullen Slieve Russell G. C.
Hickey 1-up
Round 2 Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Niall Foley The Island G. C.
Fairweather 3 and 1
Round 2  Stephen Walsh
Portmarnock G. C.
Michael Kemmy
Limerick g. c.
Walsh 
2 and 1

Round 2

Daniel Holland Castle G. C.
Enda Craddock
Gort G. C.
Holland 3 and 2
 Round 2 Mark Mullen
Wexford G. C.
Jeff Hopkins
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Mullen 2 and 1
Round 2 Daniel Coyle Co. Louth G. C.
Mark King Cregmore Park G. C.
Coyle 5 and 4
Round 2 Stuart Bleakley
Shandon Park G. C.
Sean Ryan
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Bleakley
2-up
Round 2 Michael Ryan New Ross G. C.
Ross Kenny Naas G. C.
Ryan 3 and 1
Round 2 Keith Murphy Charlesland G. C.
Eoin O’Connor G. C.
Ballybunion G. C.
Murphy 2 and 1
Round 2 Stephen Loftus Lahinch G. C.
James Monaghan The Royal Dublin G. C. Loftus 1-up
Round 2 Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Colum Abernethy Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Daly 4 and 2
Round 2 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C.
Shaun Carter Stackstown G. C.
Whelan 4 and 3
Round 2 Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C.
Sean Alley Co. Tipperary G. C.
Hogan 2 and 1
Round 2 Paul Burke Mullingar G. C.
Matthew McClean Balmoral G. C.
Burke 3 and 2
Round 2 David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Keith Crowley Fota Island G. C.
Foy 1-up
Round 2 David Byrne Athenry G. C.
John Greene Portmarnock G. C.
Byrne 2 and 1
Round 2 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
Greg Carew Edenderry G. C.
Cannon 3 and 2
Round 2 Cian Daly Castletroy G. C.
James McLaughlin Portumna G. C.
Daly 19th
Round 2 Ryan McKinstry Cairndhu G. C.
Eoin O’Connor Elm Park G. C.
McKinstry 1-up
Round 2 Declan Loftus Castlebar G. C.
Jason O’Leary Dromoland Castle G. C.
Loftus 1-up
Round 2 Andrew Magee Powerscourt G. C.
Billy McGarry Birr G. C.
Magee 2 and 1
Round 2 Simon Bryan Delgany G. C.
Keegan Cummings Elm Park G. C.
Bryan 5 and 3
Round 2 Tony Cleary Dromoland Castle G. C.
Eoghan Murphy Cork G. C. Cleary 2-up
Round 2 Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C.
Kelan McDonagh The Royal Dublin G. C.
Lowry 1-up
Round 2 Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C.
Stephen Healy Carton House G. C.
Neenan 3 and 2
Round 2 Luke Robinson Bundoran G. C.
David Lally Mullingar G. C.
Robinson 6 and 5
Round 2 Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C.
Sean Flanagan Co. Sligo G. C.
Sutherland 19th
Round 2 Roy Connolly Palmerstown G. C.
Liam Harnett Milltown G. C.
Connolly 22nd
Round 2 Darragh Coghlan Portmarnock G. C.
Jonathan Yates Naas G. C. Coghlan 4 and 3
Round 2 Steffan O’Hara Co. Sligo G. C. Liam Doran Ardee G. C. O’Hara 2 and 1
Round 2 Chris Carroll Shandon Park G. C.
David Hunt Nenagh G. C.
Carroll 6 and 4
Round 2 Thomas Fay Rush G. C.
Ryan O’Doherty Enniscrone G. C.
Fay 1-up 
Round 2 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C. Eoin O’Brien Dun Laoghaire G. C.
Gleeson 3 and 2
Round 2 Pat Murray Limerick G. C.
Keith MacKenzie Bruntsfield G. S
Murray 19th
Round 2 Sean Doyle Athlone G. C.
Alexander Wilson Portmarnock G. C.
Doyle 3 and 2
Round 2 Michael Buggy Castlecomer G. C.
Jack Howard Fota Island G. C.
Buggy 3 and 2
Round 2 Ian O’Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C.
Stephen Kinch Hollystown G. C.
O’Rourke 2 and 1
Round 2 Shane McGlynn Carton House G. C.
Andrew McCormack Newcastle West G. C.
McGlynn 4 and 3
Round 2 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Mark Ryan Grange G. C. Hood 2 and 1
Round 2 Paul Coughlan Moate G. C.
Stephen Moloney Castletroy G. C.
Coughlan 4 and 3
Round 2 Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C.
Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C. Stack 20th
Round 2 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Robert Neville
The Links Portmarnock McLarnon 3 and 1
Round 2 William Russell Clandeboye G. C.
Joe Lyons Galway G. C. Russell 1-up
Round 2 Michael O’Kelly Limerick G. C.
Paul O’Hara Kilkenny G. C.
O’Kelly 2 and 1
Round 2 Shaun O’Connor Luttrellstown Castle G. C.
Niall Morrison Cahir Park G. C.
O’Connor 3 and 2
Round 2 Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C.
Graham Nugent Kilkenny G. C.
Smyth 19th
Round 2 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C.
Stephen McCarthy
Black Bush G. C.
Knightly 3 and 2
Round 2 Dave O’Donovan Muskerry G. C.
Peter Sheehan Ballybunion G. C.
O’Donovan 2 and 1
Round 2 Chris Selfridge Moyola  Park G. C.
Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Selfridge 2 and 1
Played Monday 28th July          
Round 3
Greg Mungoven Headfort G. C.
Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C.
Mungoven 1-up
Round 3 Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C.
Gavin Young Birr G. C. O’Rourke 21st
Round 3 Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C.
Caolan Kennedy Forrest Little G. C.
Pierse 3 and 2
Round 3 John Hickey Cork G. C.
William Herring Keith Hills C. C.
Hickey 3 and 2
Round 3 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Jack Pierse Portmarnock G. C.
Griffin 3 and 2
Round 3 Marc Boucher Carton House G. C.
Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C.
Boucher 1-up
Round 3 Keith Egan Carton House G. C.
David O’Driscoll Ballybunion G. C.
Egan 4 and 3
Round 3 Fergal Deasy Cork G. C.
Ed Hickey Shannon G. C.
Deasy 4 and 3
Round 3 Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C.
Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Walsh 19th
Round 3 Mark Mullen Wexford G. C.
Daniel Holland Castle G. C. Mullen 19th
Round 3 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Daniel Coyle Co. Louth G. C.
Bleakley 5 and 4
Round 3 Michael Ryan New Ross G. C.
Keith Murphy Charlesland G. C.
Ryan 1-up
Round 3 Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Stephen Loftus Lahinch G. C.
Daly 2 and 1
Round 3 Jake Whelan Newlands G. C.
Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C.
Whelan 4 and 3
Round 3 David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Paul Burke Mullingar G. C.
Foy 2 and 1
Round 3 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
David Byrne Athenry G. C.
Cannon 3 and 2
Round 3 Cian Daly Castletroy G. C.
Ryan McKinistry Cairndhu G. C.
Daly 3 and 2
Round 3 Andrew Magee Powerscourt G. C.
Declan Loftus Castlebar G. C.
Magee 6 and 4
Round 3 Simon Bryan Delgany G. C.
Tony Cleary Dromoland Castle G. C.
Bryan 3 and 2
Round 3 Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C.
Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C.
Lowry 6 and 5
Round 3 Luke Robinson Bundoran G. C.
Jamie Sutherland Galgorm Castle G. C.
Robinson 1-up
Round 3 Darragh Coghlan Portmarnock G. C.
Roy Connolly Palmerstown Stud Coghlan 2-up
Round 3 Chris Carroll Shandon Park G. C.
Steffan O’Hara Co. Sligo G. C.
Carroll 3 and 2
Round 3 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C.
Thomas Fay Rush G. C. Gleeson 5 and 3
Round 3 Pat Murray Limerick G. C.
Sean Doyle Athlone G. C.
Murray 5 and 3
Round 3 Ian O’Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C.
Michael Buggy Castlecomer G. C.
O’Rourke 2 and 1
Round 3 Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Shane McGlynn Carton House G. C.
Hood 20th
Round 3 Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C.
Paul Coughlan Moate G. C.
Stack 3 and 2
Round 3 Tiarnan McLarnon Massereene G. C.
William Russell Clandeboye G. C.
McLarnon 3 and 1
Round 3 Michael O’Kelly Limerick G. C.
Shaun O’Connor Luttrellstown Castle G. C.
O’Kelly 5 and 4
Round 3 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C.
Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C.
Knightly 20th
Round 3 Chris Selfridge Moyola Park G. C.
Dave O’Donovan Muskerry G. C.
Selfridge 1-up
  Monday Afternoon 28th July          
Round 4
Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C. Greg Mungovan Headfort G. C.
O’Rourke 6 and 4
Round 4 Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C.
John Hickey Cork G. C. Pierse 1-up
Round 4 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Marc Boucher Carton House G. C.
Griffin 5 and 4
Round 4 Keith Egan Carton House G. C.
Fergal Deasy Cork G. C. Egan 3 and 2
Round 4 Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C.
Mark Mullen Wexford G. C.
Walsh 2 and 1
Round 4 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Michael Ryan New Ross G. C.
Bleakley 2 and 1
Round 4 Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C.
Jake Whelan Newlands G. C.
Daly 19th
Round 4 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
David Foy Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Cannon 3 and 2
Round 4 Andrew Magee Powerscourt G. C.
Cian Daly Castletroy G. C.
Magee 1-up
Round 4 Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C.
Simon Bryan Delgany G. C.
Lowry 21st
Round 4 Darragh Coghlan Portmarnock G. C.
Luke Robinson Bundoran G. C.
Coghlan 5 and 3
Round 4 Alex Gleeson Castle G. C.
Chris Carroll Shandon Park G. C.
Gleeson 2-up
Round 4 Ian O’Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C.
Pat Murray Limerick G. C.
O’Rourke 2-up
Round 4 Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C.
Jordan Hood Galgorm Castle G. C.
Stack 1-up
Round 4 Michael O’Kelly Limerick G. C.
Tiarnan McLarnan Massereene G. C.
O’Kelly 2 and 1
Round 4 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C.
Chris Selfridge Moyola Park G. C.
Knightly 4 and 3

Played Tuesday 29th July
         
Round 4 Conor O’Rourke Naas G. C.
Arthur Pierse Tipperary G. C.
O’Rourke 5 and 4
Round 4 Eanna Griffin Waterford G. C.
Keith Egan Carton House G. C.
Griffin 3 and 2
Round 4 Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C. Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C. Bleakley 4 and 3
Round 4 Robert Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Barry Daly Edmondstown G. C. Cannon 3 and 2
Round 4 Andrew Magee Powerscourt G. C.
Alan Lowry Esker Hills G. C.
Magee 1-up
Round 4 Darragh Coghlan Portmarnock G. C.
Alex Gleeson Castle G. C.
Coghlan 4 and 2
Round 4 Ian O’Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C.
Ed Stack Ballybunion G. C.
O’Rourke 1-up
Round 4 Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. Michael O’Kelly Limerick G. C. Knightly 5 and 4
Quarter-Finals
Played Tuesday Afternoon 29th July          
Quarter-Finals Eanna Griffin
Waterford G. C. Conor O’Rourke
Naas G. C.
Griffin
3 and 2
Quarter-Finals Stuart Bleakley
Shandon Park G. C.
Robert Cannon
Balbriggan G. C.
Bleakley 8 and 6
Quarter-Finals Darragh Coghlan
Portmarnock G. C.
Andrew Magee
Powerscourt G. C.
Coghlan
5 and 4
Quarter-Finals Richard Knightly
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Ian O’Rourke
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Knightly 3 and 2
  Played Wednesday 30th July          
Semi-Finals  Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Eanna Griffin
Waterford G. C.
Bleakley
3 and 2
Semi-Finals Darragh Coghlan
Portmarnock G. C.
Richard Knightly
The Royal Dublin G. C.
Coghlan
2 and 1
             
Final Stuart Bleakley Shandon Park G. C.
Darragh Coghlan
Portmarnock G. C.
Bleakley
3 and 2
Latest Golf Deals