2014 Full Results The Irish Amateur Close Championship

Played @ Seapoint Golf Club 7th to 11th June 2014

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner

Result 


 
         
Round 1 Geoff Lenehan
Portmarnock G. C.
Alan Lowry
 
Esker Hills G. C. Lenehan 19th
Round 1 Kevin Stack
Dungarvan G. C.
John Hickey
Cork G. G.
Hickey
2 and 1
Round 1 James Fox
Portmarnock G. C. Ryan McKinstry
Cairndhu G. C.
Fox 7 and 6
Round 1 Eoin Arthurs
Forrest Little G. C.
Peter McKeever Castle G. C. Arthurs 1-Up
Round 1 Colin Fairweather
Knock G. C. Michael Sinclair
Knock G. C. Fairweather 5 and 3
Round 1 Ben Best
Rathmore G. C.
Keagan Cummings
Elm Park G. C.
Cummings 3 and 2
Round 1 John McGinn
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Cathal Butler
Kinsale G. C. McGinn 5 and 3
Round 1 Pat Murray
Limerick G. C. Jack Pierse
Portmarnock G. C. Murray 1-Up
Round 1 Stephen Healy
Claremorris G. C.
Kevin Le Blanc
The Island G. C. Healy 1-Up
Round 1 Joe Lyons
Galway G. C.
Jonathan Gourley
Shandon Park G. C.
Lyons 3 and 2
Round 1 Tiarnan McLarnon  Massereene G. C.
Gerard Dunne
Co. Louth G. C.
Dunne 6 and 5
Round 1 Gary O'Flaherty
Cork G. C.
Alexander Wilson
Portmarnock G. C. O'Flaherty 3 and 2
Round 1 Declan Loftus Castlebar G. C. James Monaghan The Royal Dublin G. C. Loftus 3 and 2
Round 1 Brian Ronan
Co. Louth G. C.
Louis O'Hara
Athenry G. C. Ronan 3 and 2
Round 1 Kieran Lynch
Skibbereen G. C.
Rowan Lester Hermitage G. C.
Lynch 19th
Round 1 Colm Campbell
 
Warrenpoint G. C.
Colum Kenny
Royal Curragh G. C. Campbell 2 and 1
Round 1 Gary McDermott
Carton House G. C.
Alex McCloy
Ballymena G. C.
McDermott 1-Up
Round 1 Greg Mungovan
Headfort G. C.
David Carey
Carton House G. C. Carey 5 and 3
Round 1 Eanna Griffin
Waterford G. C.
Greg Carew
Edenderry G. C. Carew 4 and 2
Round 1 Daniel Holland
Castle G. C.
Stephen Watts
Cairndhu G. C.
Watts 19th
Round 1 Matthew McClean
Balmoral G. C.
John-Ross Galbraith
Whitehead G. C.
Galbraith 19th
Round 1 Padraic O'Brien
Co. Louth G. C. Keith Egan
Carton House G. C.
O'Brien 2-Up
Round 1 Declan Reidy
Co. Sligo G. C. Colm Crowley
Woodbrook  G. C.
Crowley 3 and 1
Round 1 Gary Collins
Rosslare G. C.
Shaun O'Connor
Luttrellstown Castle G. C.
Collins 4 and 2
Round 1 Barry Anderson
The Royal Dublin G. C. Gareth Lappin
Belvoir Park G. C.
Anderson 5 and 4
Round 1 Alan Thomas
Dungarvan G. C.
Seamus Cullen
Slieve Russell G. C.
Thomas 4 and 3
Round 1 Andrew Magee
Powerscourt G. C.
 
David Byrne
Athenry G. C. Magee 20th
Round 1 Richard Bridges
Stackstown G. C.
Ian Spillane
Mallow G. C. Bridges 1-Up
Round 1 Ian  O'Rourke
The Royal Dublin G. C. Tommy O'Driscoll
Ring-of-Kerry O'Rourke 2 and 1
Round 1 Rory Williamson
Holywood G. C.
Gary McGrane
The Royal Dublin G. C. Williamson 1-Up
Round 1 Stephen Walsh
Portmarnock G. C.
Paul Reavey Warrenpoint G. C.
Reavey 5 and 3
Round 1 Stuart Grehan
Tullamore G. C.
Mark Morrissey
Mount Wolseley G. C.
Grehan 1-Up
             
Round 2 Geoff Lenehan
Portmarnock
 G. C.
John Hickey
Cork G. C.
Lenehan
2 and 1
Round 2  James Fox Portmarnock
 G. C.
Eoin Arthurs
Forrest Little G. C.
Arthurs
2 and 1
Round 2 Colin Fairweather
Knock G. C.
Keagan Cummings
Elm Park G. C.
Fairweather
6 and 5
Round 2 John McGinn
Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
Murray
7 and 6
Round 2 Stephen Healy Claremorris
G. C.

Jonathan Gourley
 
Shandon Park G. C.
Healy
8 and 6
Round 2 Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C.
Gary O'Flaherty
Cork G. C. O'Flaherty 2 and 1
Round 2 Declan Loftus Castlebar G. C.
Castlebar
Co. Louth G. C. Loftus 2 and 1
Round 2 Kieran Lynch Skibbereen G. C.
Colm Campbell
Warrenpoint G. C.
Campbell 22nd
Round 2 Gary McDermott Carton House G. C.
David Carey Carton House G. C. Carey 1-Up
Round 2 Greg Carew Edenderry G. C.
Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Watts 4 and 3
Round 2 John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C.
Padraic O'Brien Co. Louth G. C. Galbraith 6 and 5
Round 2 Colm Crowley Woodbrook G. C.
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Collins 8 and 6
Round 2 Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Alan Thomas Dungarvan G. C.
Thomas 2 and 1
Round 2 Andrew Magee Powerscourt G. C.
Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C.
Bridges 3 and 1
Round 2 Ian  O'Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C. Rory Williamson Holywood G. C.
O'Rourke 1-Up
Round 2 Paul Reavey Warrenpoint G. C.
Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C.
Grehan 1-Up

           
Round 3 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock
G. C.

Eoin Arthurs
 

Forrest Little G. C.
Arthurs
1-Up
Round 3
Colin Fairweather
 
Knock G. C.
Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
Murray
 
1-Up
Round 3
Stephen Healy
Claremorris G. C.
Gary O'Flaherty
Cork G. C.
O'Flaherty
4 and 3
Round 3 Declan Loftus Castlebar G. C. Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C.
Campbell 6 and 5
Round 3 David Carey Carton House G. C.
Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Carey 3 and 2
Round 3 John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C.
Gary Collins Rosslare G. C.
Galbraith 3 and 1
Round 3 Alan Thomas Dungarvan G. C. Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Bridges 6 and 5
Round 3 Ian  O'Rourke The Royal Dublin G. C. Stuart Grehan
Tullamore G. C. Grehan 21st
             
Quarter-Finals Eoin Arthurs Forrest Little G. C. Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Murray 1-Up
Quarter-Finals Gary O'Flaherty Cork G. C. Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Campbell 1-Up
Quarter-Finals David Carey Carton House G. C. John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Galbraith 3 and 1
Quarter-Finals Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C.
Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Bridges 1-Up
             
Semi-Finals Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Murray
2 and 1
Semi-Finals John-Ross Galbraith Whitehead G. C. Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Galbraith
1-Up
             
Final Result Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
John-Ross Galbraith
Whitehead G. C.
Galbraith
1-Up
Latest Golf Deals