2016 Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship

Year Venue Winner Club Over 60 Winner
Club Over 65 Winner
Club
 
2016 Ardee G. C. Tom Cleary Cork G. C.

   
2015 Roscommon G. C. Richard Partridge England        
2014 Waterville G. C. Adrian Morrow Portmarnock G. C.
Adrian Morrow Portmarnock G. C. Denis Martin
England
2013 Malone G. C.
M. Quirke
Doneraile G. C.
Maurice Kelly
Killeen G. C.
T. Good
Lucan G. C.
2012 Athenry G. C.
Adrian Morrow Portmarnock G. C.
Maurice Kelly
Killeen G. C.
J. Kinloch Scotland
2011 Rosslare G. C.
H. Smyth Mourne G. C.
W. Donlon Birr G. C. Padraig O’Rourke Kilkenny G. C.
2010 Castletroy G. C.
Maurice Kelly Killeen G. C. J. Carroll Bandon G. C.
R. Smethurst England
2009 Bangor G. C.
A. Stracey England J. Carroll Bandon G. C. P. Cowley Cork G. C.
2008 Westport G. C.
Adrian Morrow Portmarnock G. C. B. Burke Moate G. C.
J. Clynch Laytown & Bettystown G. C.
2007 Hermitage G. C.
Val Smyth Co. Louth G. C. D. McCart Castlerock G. C.
D. Lane England
2006 Limerick G. C.
T. Fox Co. Louth G. C. R. Wallace Spa G. C. J. Harrington Adare Manor G. C.
2005 Royal Co. Down G. C. D. Jackson Clandeboye G. C.
R. Wallace Spa G. C. S. McBurney Massereene G. C.
2004 Roscommon G. C.
M. Morris Portmarnock G. C.
D. Lane England
T. Rickard Mullingar G. C.
2003 Mullingar G. C.
P. Jones Wales
J. O’Donoghue Tipperary G. C.

 
R. Wallace
Spa G. C.
2002 Limerick G. C.
T. Fox
Co. Louth G.C.
R. Wallace
Spa G. C.
J. Harrington Adare Manor G. C.
2001 Clandeboye G. C.
D. Jackson Clandeboye G. C.
R. Wallace
Spa G. C.
S. McBurney Massereene G. C.
2000 Westport G. C.
D. Jackson
Clandeboye G. C.
P. Nolan Flackwell Heath G. C.
R. McCrea
Royal Portrush G. C.
1999 Tullamore G. C.
Albert Lee
Mullingar G. C.
B. Wilson Ormeau G. C.
S. McBurney
Massereene G. C.
1998 Thurles G. C.
J. Harrington Limerick G. C.
B. Wallace
Spa G. C.
R. Coogan Sth. Beds G. C.
1997 Knock G. C.
B. Wilson Clandeboye G. C.
K. Burns Lisburn G. C.
R. Coogan
Sth. Beds G. C.
1996 Oughterard G. C.
Eddie Condren Greystones G. C.
J. F. Slattery Ballinasloe G. C.
P. Lipsett Arklow G. C.
1995 Dundalk G. C.
T. P. C. Hoey Shandon Park G. C.
S. McBurney Massereene G. C.
R. Coogan
Sth. Beds G. C.
1994 Tramore G. C.
W. B. Buckley Grange G. C.
P. Vince Grange G. C.
R. Coogan
Sth. Beds G. C.
1993 Bangor G. C.
P. Breen Dundalk G. C.
B. McCrea Royal Portrush G. C.
J. Boston Royal Co. Down G. C.
1992 Athlone G. C.
C. Hartland Huddersfield G. C.
B. McCrea
Royal Portrush G. C.
J. Fitzgibbon

 
Portmarnock G. C.
1991 Mullingar G. C.
C. Hartland
Huddersfield G. C.
J. Boston Royal Co. Down G. C.
J. Short Portmarnock G. C.
1990 Cork G. C.
C. Hartland
Huddersfield G. C.
J. D. Coey Clandeboye G. C.
J. Fitzgibbon
Portmarnock G. C.
1989 Cork Belfast G. C.
B. McCrea
Royal Portrush G. C.
H. B. Smyth Ballymena G. C.
H. Wray Warrenpoint G. C.
1988 Westport G. C.
Brian Buckley Grange G. C.
J. Fitzgibbon Portmarnock G. C.
M. Breen Laytown & Betteystown G. C.
1987 Castletroy G. C.
J. Murray Bundoran G. C.
J. Murray
Bundoran G. C.
J. B. Carr Sutton G. C.
1986 Waterford G. C.
J. D. Coey Clandeboye G. C.
J. Green Rosslare G. C.
M. Cusack Portmarnock G. C.
1985 Royal Co. Down G. C. J. Boston Royal Co. Down G. C.
J. Boston
Royal Co. Down G. C.
E. Curtain Elm Park G. C.
1984 Connemara G. C.
J. Boston
Royal Co. Down G. C.
J. Boston
Royal Co. Down G. C.
B. Leyden
Cork G. C.
1983 Courtown G. C.
F. Sharpe The Royal Dublin G. C.
K. Garvey Co. Louth G. C.
B. Scannell Woodbrook G. C.
1982 Douglas G. C.
J. Murray Bundoran G. C.
E. Curtain
Elm Park G. C.
R. D. Lord
Cork G. C.
1981 Bundoran G. C.
G. N. Fogarty
The Royal Dublin G. C.
J. P. Keegan
Newlands G. C.
R. M. Ryan
Thurles G. C.
1980 Galway G. C.
G. N. Fogarty
The Royal Dublin G. C.
J. S. Ward
Galway G. C.
M. J. Hennelly
Galway G. C.
1979 Royal Tara G. C.
P. Kelly
Coollattin G. C.
B. Scannell
Woodbrook G. C.
G. Clancy
Laytown & Betteystown G. C.
1978 Limerick G. C.
D. P. Herlihy
The Royal Dublin G. C.
B. Scannell
Woodbrook G. C.
   
1977 Warrenpoint G. C.
D. B. Somers
Laytown & Betteystown G. C.
B. Scannell
Woodbrook G. C.
   
1976 Athlone G. C.
B. Scannell
Woodbrook G. C.
J. .W. Hulme
 
Warrenpoint
   
1975 Woodbrook G. C.
S. A. O'Connor Athy G. C.
R. Donnelly
     
1974 Cork G. C.
P. Walsh
  J. Warren      
1973 Warrenpoint G. C.
J. W. Hulme
Warrenpoint G. C.
S.Young
     
1973 Co. Sligo G. C. B. Scannell
Woodbrook G. C.
Cecil Ewing
Co. Sligo G. C.
   
1971 Rosslare G. C.
J. O'Sullivan
Athlone G. C.
       
1970 Lahinch G. C.
Cecil Ewing
Co. Sligo G. C.
       
Latest Golf Deals