The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Round 1 |
Robbie Busher | Salisbury G. C. |
Shane McGlynn | Carton House G. C. |
McGlynn | 20th |
Round 1 |
Simon Bryan | Delgany G. C. |
Tony Cleary | Dromoland G. C. |
Bryan |
3 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Sean Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. |
Matthew McAlpin | Royal Portrush G. C. |
Flanagan | 1-up |
Round 1 |
Dermot McElroy | Ballymena G. C. |
Paul McBride | The Island G. C. |
McBride |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Henry Featherstone | Ringway G. C. |
Tiarnan McLarmon |
Masserreene |
Featherstone |
4 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Gary Collins | Rosslare G. C. |
Shaun Carter |
Stackstown G. C. |
Carter |
4 and 3 |
Round 1 |
Richard Bridges |
Stackstown G. C. |
Stephen Healy | Claremorris G. C. |
Bridges |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Reeve Whitson | Mourne G. C. |
Paul Coughlan |
Moate G. C. |
Whitson |
1-up |
Round 1 |
John Greene |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Mark Shanahan |
Castlemartyr | Shanahan | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 |
Gary McDermott | Co. Sligo G. C. |
Cian Geraghty |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
McDermott |
4 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Kieran McCarthy |
Kinsale G. C. |
Matt Wylie |
Quinta de Ria G. C. |
Wylie |
2-up |
Round 1 |
Nicholas Grant | Knock G. C. |
Stephen Watts |
Cairndhu G. C. |
Grant |
3 and 2 |
Round 1 |
All Purdy | Ballyclare G. C. |
Eugene Smith | Ardee G. C. |
Smith | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Niall Gorey | Muskerry G. C. |
Barry Daly |
Edmondstown G. C. |
Gorey |
20th |
Round 1 |
Ronan Mullarney |
Galway G. C. |
Sean Ryan | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Ryan | 2-up |
Round 1 |
Gavin Moynihan | The Island G. C. |
Gareth Lappin | Belvoir Park G. C. |
Lappin | 19 th |
Round 1 |
Harry Diamond | Belvoir Park G. C. | Aaron Kearney | Castlerock G. C. |
Diamond |
4 and 3 |
Round 1 |
William Hanna | Kilkeel G. C. | Kevin Le Blanc | The Island G. C. | Hanna |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Alex Gleeson | Castle G. C. |
Colm Campbell |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
Campbell | 6 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Andrew Hogan | Newlands G. C. |
Sean Moran | Carton House G. C. |
Hogan |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Richard O’Donovan | Lucan G. C. |
Jonathan Yates | Naas G. C. |
Yates | 20th |
Round 1 |
Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. |
Eoin Arthurs | Forrest Little G. C. |
Arthurs | 21th |
Round 1 |
Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. |
Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. |
Murray |
5 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Robin Dawson | Faithlegg G. C. |
Kieran Lynch | Skibbereen G. C. |
Dawson |
4 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Rory McNamara | Headfort G. C. |
Steffan O’Hara | Co. Sligo G. C. |
McNamara | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Gavin McKenna | Fortwilliam G. C. |
Bryan McSweeney | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
McKenna |
20th |
Round 1 |
Rory Leonard | Banbridge G. C. |
Mark Morrisey | Mount Wolesley G. C. |
Leonard | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Robbie Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. |
Kevin Stack | Dungarvan G. C. |
Cannon | 1-up |
Round 1 |
Gary Hurley | West Waterford G. C. |
Shane Hogan | Nenagh G. C. |
Hurley | 7and 6 |
Round 1 |
James McCormick | Styal G. C. |
Stephen Dwyer | Lucan G. C. |
Dwyer |
5 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Brian Casey | Headfort G. C. |
Paul Flynn | Tramore G. C. |
Casey | 7and 6 |
Round 1 |
Jack Hume | Rathsallagh G. C. |
Ben Best | Rathmore G. C. |
Hume |
3 and 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 2 |
Shane McGlynn | Carton House G. C. |
Simon Bryan | Delgany G. C. |
McGlynn | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Sean Flanagan | Co. Sligo G. C. |
Paul McBride | The Island G. C. |
McBride | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Henry Featherstone | Ringway G. C. |
Shaun Carter |
Stackstown G. C. |
Featherstone |
6 and 5 |
Round 2 |
Richard Bridges | Stackstown G. C. |
Reeve Whitson | Mourne G. C. |
Whitson |
3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Mark Shanahan | Castlemartyr G. C. |
Gary McDermott |
Co. Sligo G. C. | McDermott | 4and 3 |
Round 2 |
Matt Wylie |
Quinta de Ria G. C. |
Nicky Grant | Knock G. C. |
Grant | 5 and 4 |
Round 2 |
Eugene Smith | Ardee G. C. |
Niall Gorey | Muskerry G. C. |
Gorey |
3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Sean Ryan | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Gareth Lappin | Belvoir Park G. C. |
Lappin |
5 and 4 |
Round 2 |
Harry Diamond | Belvoir Park G. C. |
William Hanna | Kilkeel G. C. |
Diamond |
7 and 6 |
Round 2 |
Colm Campbell |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
Andrew Hogan | Newlands G. C. |
Hogan |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Jonathan Yeats | Naas G. C. |
Eoin Arthurs | Forrest Little G. C. |
Arthurs |
5 and 4 |
Round 2 |
Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. |
Robin Dawson | Faithlegg | Dawson | 4 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Rory McNamara | Headford G. C. |
Gavin McKenna | Fortwilliam G. C. |
McNamara |
4 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Rory Leonard | Banbridge G. C. |
Robbie Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. |
Leonard |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Garry Hurley | West Waterford G. C. |
Stephen Dwyer | Lucan G. C. |
Hurley |
4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Brian Casey | Headford G. C. | Jack Hume | Rathsallagh G. C. |
Hume |
1-up |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 3 |
Shane McGlynn | Carton House G. C. |
Paul McBride |
The Island G. C. |
McGlynn | 1-up |
Round 3 |
Harry Featherstone | Ringway G. C. |
Reeve Whitson | Mourne G. C. |
Whitson |
5 and 4 |
Round 3 |
Garry McDermott | Co. Sligo G. C. |
Nicky Grant | Knock G. C. |
McDermott |
3 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Niall Gorey | Muskerry G. C. |
Gareth Lappin | Belvoir Park G. C. |
Gorey | 2and 1 |
Round 3 |
Harry Diamond | Belvoir Park G. C. |
Andrew Hogan | Newlands G. C. |
Diamond | 4 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Eoin Arthurs | Forrest Little G. C. |
Robin Dawson | Faithlegg G. C. |
Dawson |
4 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Rory McNamara | Headfort G. C. |
Rory Leonard | Banbridge G. C. |
McNamara |
1-up |
Round 3 |
Gary Hurley | West Waterford G. C. |
Jack Hume | Rathsallagh G. C. |
Hume |
22nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quartet Final |
Shane McGlynn | Carton House G. C. | Reeve Whitson | Mourne G. C. | Whitson |
5 and 3 |
Quartet Final |
Garry McDermott | Co. Sligo G. C. | Niall Gorey | Muskerry G. C. | Gorey |
19th |
Quartet Final |
Harry Diamond | Belvoir Park G. C. | Robin Dawson | Faithlegg G. C. | Diamond |
3 and 2 |
Quartet Final |
Rory McNamara | Headfort G. C. | Jack Hume | Rathsallagh G. C. | McNamara |
3 and 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Semi Final |
Reeve Whitson | Mourne G. C. |
Niall Gorey | Muskerry G. C. |
Gorey |
19th |
Semi Final |
Harry Diamond | Belvoir Park G. C. |
Rory McNamara |
Headfort G. C. |
McNamara |
4 and 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final |
Rory McNamara |
Headfort G. C. |
Niall Gorey |
Muskerry G. C. |
McNamara |
2 and 1 |