2010 Full Results South of Ireland

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 

Fourth Quarter  
         
Round 2
Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Damien Coyne Tuam G. C. Murray 5 and 4
Round 2
Conor Glynn
Carton House G. C. Barry Reddan
Co. Louth G. C. Glynn 4 and 3
Round 2
James Hanby
Castle G. C. Darragh F. Coghlan
The Royal Dublin G. C. Hanby 1-up
Round 2 Brian Keenan The Heath G. C. Mark Ryan Grange G. C. Keenan 1-up
Round 2 David Ruddy Thurles G. C. Ryan Symington Lisburn G. C. Ruddy 3 and 2
Round 2 Mark Shanahan West Waterford G. C. John Reynolds Dungarvan G. C. Shanahan 2 and 1
Round 2 Gary McGrane The Royal Dublin G. C. Kenny McGarry Bandon G. C. McGrane 7 and 5
Round 2 Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C. Eoin O’Connor Ballybunion G. C. O’Flaherty 5 and 4
Round 2 Richard O’Donovan Lucan G. C. Peter Sheehan Ballybunion G. C. O’Donovan 2 and 1
Round 2 Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C. Mark Kingston Bantry Bay G. C. Haugh 5 and 4
Round 2 Robert McCarthy The Island G. C. J. P. Hughes Douglas G. C. McCarthy 4 and 3
Round 2 Tim O’Mahony Mallow G. C. Richard Knightley The Royal Dublin G. C. O’Mahony 1-up
Round 2 Joe Dillon Headfort G. C. Enda Maguire Seapoint G. C. Dillon 2 and 1
Round 2 Michael Buggy Castlecomer G. C. Martin Poucher Limerick G. C. Buggy 20th
Round 2 Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C. David Kernohan Galgorm Castle G. C. Neenan 1-up
Round 2 Craig Martin Kilkenny G. C. Colin Fairweather Knock G. C. Martin 1-up
Third Quarter            
Round 2 Liam Harnett Milltown G. C. James Fox Portmarnock G. C. Harnett 1-up
Round 2 Emmet Leahy Cahir Park G. C. Eddie Power Kilkenny G. C. eahy 1-up
Round 2 Kyle Dunne New Ross G. C. Aaron Kearney Castlerock G. C. Dunne 21st
Round 2 Ross McCormack Naas G. C. Alan Glynn Porters Park UK McCormack  
Round 2 Michael McGinley Grange G. C. Seamus Power West Waterford G. C. McGinley 2 and 1
Round 2 John Greene Carlow G. C. David Keating Fota Island G. C. Greene 1-up
Round 2 Ian Brennan Greenore G. C. Alan Kiernan Forrest Little G. C. Brennan 7 and 5
Round 2 Gary McDermott Co. Sligo G. C. Shane Hogan Killeen G. C. McDermott 3 and 2
Round 2 Gary Hurley West Waterford G. C. Niall Gorey Lee Valley G. C. Hurley 2 and 1
Round 2 Derek Downie Sutton G. C. Shaun O’Connor Skerries G. C. Downie 20th
Round 2 Garth McGee Malone G. C. Martin O’Toole Lucan G. C. McGee 3 and 1
Round 2 Sam Devey Skerries G. C. Ciaran Boggan Co. Meath G. C. Devey 4 and 3
Round 2 Gareth Bohill Co. Louth G. C. Mark Timmins Mount Wolseley G. C. Bohill 20th
Round 2 Shane McGlynn South County G. C.
Kieran Cunnane Woodstock G. C. McGlynn 6 and 5
Round 2 David Finn Mallow G. C. David Murray Skerries G. C. Finn 1-up
Round 2 Robert Cannon Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Shane Hogan Nenagh G. C. Cannon 1-up
Second Quarter            
Round 2 Sean Ryan The Royal Dublin G. C. Colm O’Sullivan Fota Island G. C. Ryan 2 and 1
Round 2 Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. Marcus Gibson Terrey Hills Sydney Smyth 6 and 5
Round 2 Cian Daly Castletroy G. C. Warren Kelly Killeen G. C. Daly 5 and 3
Round 2 Jeff Hopkins Skerries G. C. Bryan Ronan Co. Louth G. C. Hopkins 5 and 3
Round 2 Des Morgan Mullingar G. C. Colum Abernethy Dun Laoghaire G. C. Morgan 8 and 7
Round 2 Paul O’Hara Kilkenny G. C. Gerard Kelly Co. Louth/UCD  G. C’s. O’Hara 1-up
Round 2 Kevin Stack Dungarvan G. C. Damien Glynn Galway G. C. Stack 3 and 2
Round 2 Darren Crowe Dunmurry G. C. Seve Gonzales Sun Valley USA Crowe 3 and 2
Round 2 Gareth Dillon The Heath G. C. Eoin Arthurs Forrest Little G. C. Dillon 2-up
Round 2 Brian Casey Headfort G. C. Andrew Kelly Charleville G. C. Casey 1-up
Round 2 Conor McGrogan Newbridge G. C. Alan Harrington Cork G. C. McGrogan 2 and 1
Round 2 Kieran Kennedy Thurles G. C. Cian Geraghty Carton House G. C. Kennedy 5 and 4
Round 2 James Monaghan The Island G. C. Greg Carew Edenderry G. C. Monaghan 7 and 6
Round 2 Jon Foran Thurles G. C. Peter Ryan Tuam G. C. Foran 5 and 4
Round 2
Mark Morrissey Mount Wolseley G. C. Abhishek Ruia Dunham Forrest UK Morrissey 7 and 6
Round 2
Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. Byron Campbel Malone G. C. Ward 7 and 5
First Quarter
           
Round 2 Dara Lernihan Castle G. C. Ronan Burke Castle G. C. Lernihan 4 and 3
Round 2 Ivan Genockey The Island G. C. Michael O’Kelly Limerick G. C. Genockey 4 and 2
Round 2 Graham Nugent Kilkenny G. C. Chris Carvill Belvoir Park G. C. Nugent 2 and 1
Round 2 Ian O’Rourke Cork G. C. Sean Barry Lee Valley G. C. O’Rourke 5 and 3
Round 2 Reeve Whitson Mourne G. C. Tristan O’Rourke Nenagh G. C. Whitson 5 and 4
Round 2 Gerard Dunne Seapoint G. C. Kieran Canty Douglas G. C. Dunne 3 and 2
Round 2 Stephen Moloney Castletroy G. C. Eoghan Murphy Cork G. C. Moloney 1-up
Round 2 Thomas O’Flynn Fota Island G. C. Geoff Lernehan Portmarnock G. C. O’Flynn 19th
Round 2 Daniel Kovari Old Lake Hungary Rory McNamara Headfort G. C. Kovari W/O
Round 2 Ross Kenny Hermitage G. C. Tyler Morris The Farms USA Kenny 3 and 2
Round 2 Declan McInerney Lahinch G. C. Brendan Walton The Island G. C. McInerney 2 and 1
Round 2 Mark Sheridan Old Conna G. C. Stephen Healy Claremorris G. C. Sheridan 4 and 2
Round 2 Niall Goulding Portmarnock G. C. Joe Lyons Galway G. C. Goulding 7 and 6
Round 2 Kelan McDonagh Athlone/UCD G. C’s. David O’Donovan Muskerry G. C. McDonagh 3 and 2
Round 2 Stephen Loftus Lahinch G. C. Jason Tobin Carrick-on-Suir G. C. Loftus 1-up
Round 2 John Waldron Muskerry G. C. Michael Durcan Co. Sligo G. C. Waldron 19th
Third Round Results            
Round 3 Stephen Loftus Lahinch G. C. John Waldron Muskerry G. C. Loftus 3 and 2
Round 3 Kelan McDonagh Athlone/UCD G. C’s. Niall Goulding Portmarnock G. C. McDonagh 1-up
Round 3 Mark Sheridan Old Conna G. C. Declan McInerney Lahinch G. C. Sheridan 2 and 1
Round 3 Daniel Kovari Old Lake Hungary Ross Kenny Hermitage G. C. Kovari 3 and 2
Round 3 Stephen Moloney Castletroy G. C. Thomas O’Flynn Fota Island G. C. Moloney 1-up
Round 3 Reeve Whitson Mourne G. C. Gerard Dunne Seapoint G. C. Whitson 3 and 2
Round 3 Dara Lernihan Castle G. C. Ivan Genockey The Island G. C. Lernihan 4 and 3
Round 3 Graham Nugent Kilkenny G. C.
Ian O’Rourke
Cork G. C.
Nugent 19th
Round 3 Simon Ward
Co. Louth G. C.
Mark Morrissey
Mount Wolseley G. C.
Ward
1-up
Round 3 James Monaghan The Island G. C. Jon Foran Thurles G. C. Monaghan 19th
Round 3 Kieran Kennedy Thurles G. C. Conor McGrogan Newbridge G. C. Kennedy 1-up
Round 3 Brian Casey Headfort G. C. Gareth Dillon The Heath G. C. Casey 2 and 1
Round 3 Darren Crowe Dunmurry G. C. Kevin Stack Dungarvan G. C. Crowe 2 and 1
Round 3 Paul O’Hara Kilkenny G. C. Des Morgan Kilkenny G. C. O’Hara 2 and 1
Round 3 Cian Daly Castletroy G. C. Jeff Hopkins Skerries G. C. Daly 3 and 2
Round 3 Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. Sean Ryan The Royal Dublin G. C. Smyth 3 and 2
Round 3 Robert Cannon Laytown Y Bettystown G. C. David Finn Mallow G. C. Cannon
3 and 2
Round 3 Shane McGlynn South County G. C. Gareth Bohill Co. Louth G. C. McGlynn 19th
Round 3 Sam Devey Skerries G. C. Garth McGee Malone G. C. Devey 2 and 1
Round 3 Derek Downie Sutton G. C. Gary Hurley West Waterford G. C. Downie 1-up
Round 3 Ian Brennan Greenore G. C. Gary McDermott Co. Sligo G. C. Brennan 20th
Round 3 John Greene Carlow G. C. Mick McGinley Grange G. C. Greene 19th
Round 3 Ross McCormack Naas G. C. Kyle Dunne New Ross G. C. McCormack 1-up
Round 3 Liam Harnett Milltown G. C. Emmet Leahy Cahir Park G. C. Harnett 20th
Round 3 Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C. Michael Buggy Castlecomer G. C. Neenan 2 and 1
Round 3 Tim O’Mahony Mallow G. C. Joe Dillon Headfort G. C. O’Mahony 19th
Round 3 Craig Martin Kilkenny G. C. Robert McCarthy The Island G. C. Martin 2 and 1
Round 3 Richard O’Donovan Lucan G. C. Eamonn Haugh Castletroy G. C. O’Donovan 1-up
Round 3 Gary McGrane The Royal Dublin G. C. Gary O’Flaherty Cork G. C. McGrane 2 and 1
Round 3 Mark Shanahan West Waterford G. C. David Ruddy Thurles G. C. Shanahan 20th
Round 3 Brian Keenan The Heath G. C. James Hanby Castle G. C. Keenan 1-up
Round 3 Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Conor Glynn Carton House G. C. Murray 4 and 3
Fourth Round Results
           
Round 4
Kelan McDonagh Athlone/UCD G. C’s. Stephen Loftus Lahinch G. C. McDonagh 2 and 1
Round 4 Mark Sheridan Old Conna G. C. Daniel Kovari Old Lake Hungary Sheridan 21st
Round 4 Reeve Whitson Mourne G. C. Stephen Moloney Castletroy G. C. Whitson 4 and 3
Round 4 Dara Lernihan Castle G. C. Graham Nugent Kilkenny G. C. Lernihan 7 and 6
Round 4 James Monaghan The Island G. C. Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. Monaghan 2-up
Round 4 Brian Casey Headfort G. C. Kieran Kennedy Thurles G. C. Casey 19th
Round 4 Paul O’Hara Kilkenny G. C. Darren Crowe Dunmurry G. C. O’Hara 1-up
Round 4 Cian Daly Castletroy G. C. Gavin Smyth Clonmel G. C. Daly 1-up
Round 4 Shane McGlynn South County G. C. Robert Cannon Laytown & Bettystown G. C. McGlynn 3 and 2
Round 4 Sam Davey Skerries G. C. Derek Downie Sutton G. C. Davey 3 and 2
Round 4 John Greene Carlow G. C. Ian Brennan Greenore G. C. Greene 1-up
Round 4 Liam Harnett Milltown G. C. Ross McCormack Naas G. C. Harnett 7 and 6
Round 4 Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C. Tim O’Mahony Mallow G. C. Neenan 3 and 2
Round 4 Richard O’Donovan Lucan G. C. Craig Martin Kilkenny G. C. O’Donovan 3 and 2
Round 4 Mark Shanahan West Waterford G. C. Gary McGrane The Royal Dublin G. C. Shanahan 1-up
Round 4 Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Brian Keenan The Heath G. C. Murray 1-up
Fifth Round Results
           
Round 5 Kelan McDonagh
Athlone/UCD G. C’s.
Mark Sheridan
Old Conna G. C.
McDonagh
4 and 3
Round 5 Dara Lernihan Castle G. C.
Reeve Whitson
Mourne G. C.
Lernihan
3 and 2
Round 5 Brian Casey Headfort G. C.
James Monaghan
The Island G. C.
Casey
19th
Round 5 Cian Daly
Castletroy G. C.
Paul O’Hara
Kilkenny G. C.
Daly
4 and 3
Round 5 Sam Davey Skerries G. C.
Shane McGlynn
South County G. C.
Davey
2 and 1
Round 5 John Green Carlow G. C.
Liam Harnett
Milltown G. C.
Green
2 and 1
Round 5 Thomas Neenan
Lahinch G. C.
Richard O’Donovan
Lucan G. C.
Neenan
1-up
Round 5 Pat Murray
Limerick G. C.
Mark Shanahan
West Waterford G. C.
Murray
2-up
Quarter-Finals
           
Quarter-Final
Kelan McDonagh
Athlone/UCD G. C’s.
Mark Sheridan
Old Conna G. C.
McDonagh
2-up
Quarter-Final Cian Daly Castletroy G. C.
Brian Casey
Headfort G. C.
Daly
1-up
Quarter-Final John Green Carlow G. C. Sam Davey Skerries G. C. Green 1-up
Quarter-Final Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Thomas Neenan Lahinch G. C. Murray 6 and 4
Semi-Finals            
Semi-Final Kelan McDonagh Athlone/UCD G. C’s. Cian Daly Castletroy G. C. McDonagh 20th
Semi-Final John Green Carlow G. C. Pat Murray Limerick G. C. Green 5 and 4
Final            
Result John Green Carlow G. C. Kelan McDonagh Athlone/UCD G. C’s. Green 2 and 1