2013 Full Results North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Royal Porthrush Golf Club from 8th to 12th July

Round 

Player 

Club 

Player 

Club 

Winner 

Result 


10th July
         
Match 1 Ryan Symington 
Lisburn G. C.
Ryan Long Cairndhu G. C. Symington 2 and 1

Match 2
Christopher Selfridge

Moyola Park G. C. Jamie Richardson Royal Portrush G. C. Selfridge 2 and 1
Match 3
Graeme Arthur
Carrickfergus G. C. Alex McCloy Ballymena G. C. Arthur  
Match 4
Michael Sinclair

Knock G. C.
Aaron Kearney Castlerock G. C. Sinclair  
Match 5
Colin Wilton

Castleblayney G. C.
Ian Kettyle Rathmore G. C Wilton 6 and 4
Match 6
Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. Gary McDermott

Co. Sligo G. C.
Coulter 3 and 1
Match 7
Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. William Russell Clandeboye G. C.
Farrell 3 and 1
Match 8
Brian Casey Headfort G. C. Eugene Smith Ardee G. C. Casey 5 and 4
Match 9
Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Conor McCaughey
Dungannon G. C.
Geraghty 2 and 1
Match 10
David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Gavin O'Connor Malahide G. C. Sutton 7 and 6
Match 11
Francis McGinn Ballycastle G. C.
Gareth Bohill Co. Louth McGinn 19th
Match 12
Harry Diamond 
Belvoir Park G. C.
Chris Carroll
Shandon Park G. C.
Diamond 5 and 4
Match 13
Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Ally Purdy Ballyclare G. C.
Best 5 and 4
Match 14
Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. John-Ross Galbraith
Whitehead G. C.
Ward 2-up
Match 15 Ryan McKinstry Cairndhu G. C,
Joseph Timlin Dungannon G. C.
McKinstry  
Match 16 Cormac Sharvin

Ardglass G. C.
Stephen Speirs Brunston Castle G. C.
Sharvin 1-up
Match 17 Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C.
Andrew Dillon Carrickfergus G. C.
Cannon 2 and 1
Match 18 Paul Reavey Warrenpoint G. C. Stephen East
Moortown G. C.
Reavey 6 and 5
Match 19 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C. Colm Campbell Warrenpoint G. C. Grehan 4 and 3
Match 20
Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. John Turner Royal Portrush G. C. Dunne  
Match 21 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Daryl Callister Mount Murray G. C.
Lenehan 3 and 2
Match 22 Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Ian Moore Dunmurry G. C.
Watts 4 and 3
Match 23 Nicky Grant Knock G. C.
Stephen Walsh Portmarnock G. C. Grant 19th
Match 24 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Ciaran Lavery Rossmore G. C. Collins 6 and 4
Match 25 Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C.
Richard Knightly The Royal Dublin G. C. McElroy 6 and 4
Match 26 Michael Reid Galgorm Castle G. C.
Glenn Managh Knock G. C. Reid  
Match 27 Keith Egan Carton House G. C.
Richard Bridges Stackstown G. C. Egan 3 and 2
Match 28 Matt McKnight

LPGA International David Mulholland Castlerock G. C.
McKnight  
Match 29 Gary Hurley West Waterford Alan Stevens Spa G. C. Hurley  
Match 30
Daniel Vaughan Ardglass G. C.
Phillip Graham Galgorm Castle G. C. Vaughan 3 and 2
Match 31
Shaun Carter Stackstown G. C. Tiarian McLarnon Massereene G. C.
Carter 1-up
Match 32
Simon Miskelly Knock G. C. Barry Anderson The Royal Dublin G. C. Miskelly 2 and 1
Second Round 11 July          
Match 33
Christopher Selfridge
Moyola Park G. C.
Ryan Symington Lisburn G. C.
Selfridge 4 and 3
Match 34 Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. Graeme Arthur

Carrickfergus G. C.
Sinclair 4 and 3
Match 35 Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C.
Colin Wilton

Castleblayney G. C.
Coulter 4 and 3
Match 36 Brian Casey Headfort G. C. Evan Farrell Ardee G. C. Casey 1-up
Match 37 David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Cian Geraghty Laytown & Bettystown G. C. Sutton 2 and 1
Match 38 Harry Diamond Belvoir Park G. C. Francis McGinn Ballycastle G. C.
Diamond 7 and 6
Match 39 Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Simon Ward Co. Louth G. C. Best 3 and 2
Match 40
Cormac Sharvin Ardglass G. C. Ryan McKinstry Cairndhu G. C.
Sharvin 4 and 3
Match 41 Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Paul Reavey Warrenpoint G. C. Cannon 2-up
Match 42 Stuare Grehan Tullamore G. C. Gerard Dunne Co. Louth G. C. Grehan 3 and 2
Match 43 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Stephen Watts Cairndhu G. C.
Lenehan 5 and 3
Match 44 Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Nicky Grant Knock G. C. Collins 4 and 2
Match 45 Michael Reid Galgorm Castle G. C.
Dermot McElroy Ballymena G. C.

Reid 2 and 1
Match 46 Matt McKnight LPGA International
Keith Egan Carton House McKnight 3 and 2
Match 47 Gary Hurley West Waterford G. C. Daniel Vaughan Ardglass G. C. Hurley 2 and 1
Match 48 Simon Miskelly Knock G. C. Shaun Carter Stackstown G. C. Miskelly 4 and 2
Third Round 12th July          
Match 49
Christopher Selfridge Moyola Park G. C. Michael Sinclair Knock G. C. Selfridge 6 and 5
Match 50 Brian Casey  Headfort G. C. Stephen Coulter Warrenpoint G. C. Casey 5 and 4
Match 51 Harry Diamond Belvoir Park G. C. David Sutton Lurgan G. C. Diamond 1-up
Match 52 Cormac Sharvin Ardglass G. C. Ben Best Rathmore G. C. Sharvin 3 and 2
Match 53 Stuart Grehan Tullamore G. C.
Robbie Cannon Balbriggan G. C. Grehan 3 and 1
Match 54 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Gary Collins Rosslare G. C. Lenehan  
Match 55 Michael Reid Galgorm Castle G. C.
Matt McKnight LPGA International
Reid  
Match 56 Gary Hurley West Waterford G. C. Simon Miskelly Knock G. C. Hurley  
Quarter-Finals
           
Quarter-Final Chris Selfridge Moyola Park G. C.
Brian Casey
Headfort G. C.
Selfridge  
Quarter-Final Cormac Sharvin
Ardglass G. C. Harry Diamond
Belvior Park G. C. Sharvin  
Quarter-Final Geoff Lenehan
Portmarnock G. C.
Stuart Grehan
Tullamore G. C. Lenehan  
Quarter-Final Gary Hurley
West Waterford G. C. Michael Reid
Galgorm Castle G. C. Hurley  
Semi-Finals            
Semi-Final Chris Selfridge
Moyola Park G. C. Cormac Sharvin Ardglass G. C. Selfridge  
Semi-Final Gary Hurley West Waterford G. C. Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock G. C. Hurley  
Final            
Result Chris Selfridge Moyola Park G. C. Gary Hurley West Waterford G. C. Selfridge 2 and 1