East Cork golf club Cork

East Cork golf course Cork

East Cork Golf Course

East Cork Club Crest

The first three years proved so successful for business, that it was extended to 18-holes, which was completed in 1997. The course has now matured into one of the most attractive and challenging courses in the country.

East Cork requires accuracy off the tee, especially on the front nine, where most of the fairways are tree lined with tall firs and many of the holes are strategically bunkered most notably the 8th. The 380-yard Par-4, 12th when the wind is in your face plays more like a Par 5.

East Cork Golf Club was founded by, Eamonn Moloney and his wife Pe, in May 1968 when they converted their dairy farm to a golf course. The farm was situated on the outskirts of Middleton, bordered by two rivers, making it an ideal parkland location for a golf course. The late Eddie Hackett was retained to assist the Maloney’s in designing their course. It was officially opened on November 10th 1969 by the late Brian Lenihan T. D. Eamonn and Pe have always had a keen interest in the development of junior club members. There, hospitality and courtesy to all has become a legendary feature of East Cork Golf Club.

Green Fees Midweek: €25
Green Fees Weekends & B.H.: €25
Green Fees with a Member: €20
Green Fees for Opens:  €15
Practice Area: Yes
Club Hire: Yes
Buggy Hire: €20
No
Soft Spikes: Yes
Full Membership Available: Yes
Full Membership Fee: €735
Entrance Fee: None
Course Type Parkland
No Holes 18
Members 821
Designer Eddie Hackett
Founded 1969
Address

Gortacrue,
Midleton,
Co. Cork

Telephone 021-4631687
Email eastcorkgolfclub@eircom.net
Website East Cork golf club website
Secretary/Manager Claire Maloney
Captain: Rory Naughton
Lady Captain: Claire Adams
Presidents':  Maurice Conway & Lillian Harrington
Vice Captains': Alan Macfarlane & Ellen Dorgan
Hon. Secretary: Brian Barnes & Susan Hickey
Club Pro.: Don McFarlane
Hon. Treasurer: John Hogan & Caroline Goldspring
Comp. Secretary: Pat Butler & Phil Sheehan
East Cork Golf Course Layout Course Layout

Location Map

GPS Coord*
Lat:51.936962
Long:-8.176553
*Please check information before travelling

General Facts & Information

Course opening hours: Daylight hours Clubhouse opening hours: 9.00am to 11.30pm
Mobile phones: Not on course
Dress Code: Neat and casual, no denim
Catering: Full catering, facilities Days to Avoid: Weekend mornings
Green Fees and Societies Welcome: Other times Pre-booking for open Tournaments: 14 Days in advance

East Cork Golf Club Fixtures 2018 provisional*

Open & Major Fixtures 2018 (to be confirmed)        
Event Start Finish Type Duration
Captains' & Presidents' Drive-In Sunday 11 February
  Closed 1
Captain's Prize Thursday 24 May
Sunday 27 May Closed 4
Captain's Prize Friday 25 May
  Closed 1
Captain's Prize Saturday 26 May   Closed 1
Captain's Prize Sunday 27 May   Closed 1
President's Prize Thursday 2 August
Sunday 5 August
Closed 4
President's Prize Friday 3 August   Closed 1
President's Prize Saturday 4 August   Closed 1
President's Prize Sunday 5 August   Closed 1
Lady President's Prize Saturday 1 September   Closed 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Monday 19 March   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Saturday 31 March
Monday 2 April Open 3
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Sunday 11 April
  Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Monday 2 April
  Open 1
Senior Scratch Cup Sunday 8 April   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Saturday 12 May Monday 14 May Open 3
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Sunday 13 May   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Monday 14 May   Open 1
Ladies 4-Ball Team Event Monday 11 June   Open 1
Junior Scratch Cup Thursday 14 June Sunday 17 June Open 4
Junior Scratch Cup Friday 15 June   Open 1
Junior Scratch Cup Saturday 16 June   Open 1
Junior Scratch Cup Sunday 17 June   Open 1
Inter. Scratch Cup Thursday 14 June Sunday 17 June Open 4
Inter. Scratch Cup Friday 15 June   Open 1
Inter. Scratch Cup Saturday 16 June   Open 1
Inter. Scratch Cup Sunday 17 June   Open 1
Minor Scratch Cup Thursday 14 June Sunday 17 June Open 4
Minor Scratch Cup Friday 15 June   Open 1
Minor Scratch Cup Saturday 16 June   Open 1
Minor Scratch Cup Sunday 17 June   Open 1
Singles Friday 29 June Sunday 1 July  Open 3
Singles Saturday 30 June
  Open 1
Singles Sunday 1 July   Open 1
Midleton GAA Classic Wednesday 4 July Thursday 5 July Open 1
Midleton GAA Classic Thursday 5 July   Open 1
Perent & Child Stableford Saturday 21 July   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Saturday 21 July Monday 23 July Open 3
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Sunday 22 July   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Monday 23 July   Open 1
Ladies 4-Ball Team Event Saturday 11 August Monday 13 August Open 3
Ladies 4-Ball Team Event Sunday 12 August   Open 1
Ladies 4-Ball Team Event Monday 13 August   Open 1
Scramble Friday 17 August Sunday 19 August Open 3
Scramble Saturday 18 August   Open 1
Scramble Sunday 19 August   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Saturday 8 September Monday 10 September Open 3
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Sunday 9 September   Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Monday 10 September   Open 1
3-Ball any Combination Friday 14 September Monday 17 September Open 4
3-Ball any Combination Saturday 15 September   Open 1
3-Ball any Combination Sunday 16 September   Open 1
3-Ball any Combination Monday 17 September   Open 1

*Please check information before travelling

Card of the Course

KeyData
Yellow Par 69 SSS 65 5,406 yd's
Red Par 70 SSS 69 5,079 yd's
Blue Par 69 SSS 66 5,634 yd's

Card

Hole No. Blue Yellow Par Index Red Par Index
1 177 165 3 7 153 3 15
2 362 341 4 1 293 4 1
3 360 352 4 11 350 4 3
4 290 386 4 9 284 4 9
5 175 162 3 3 155 3 13
6 321 313 4 13 311 4 7
7 136 130 3 17 128 3 17
8 332 319 4 15 317 4 11
9 547 532 5 5 476 5 5
Out 2,700 2,600 34   2,467 34  
10 282 271 4 18 269 4 14
11 397 363 4 6 388 5 8
12 399 375 4 2 393 4 4
13 377 360 4 4 320 4 6
14 157 153 3 12 151 3 16
15 480 467 5 14 465 5 2
16 126 121 3 16 119 3 18
17 535 513 5 10 426 5 10
18 191 183 3 8 181 3 12
In 2,934 2,806 35   2,612 36  
Total 5,634 5,406 69   5,079 70  
SSS 66 65     69    

Notable rounds

Men's Course Record 64 Gary Murphy, Kilkenny G.C.

Members Achievements

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club won the Munster Final of the Irish Junior Cup when they beat Monkstown Golf Club by 3½-matches to 1½-matches at Tipperary Golf Club on Sunday 2th September 2018.

They were lead out by Deirdre O'Mahony (9) who recorded a 4 and 3 win over Niamh Clohosey (9) she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu (10) who had a 1-hole win over Anne O'Rahilly (12), next on the tee was Tara McCarthy (13) who beat Eileen Guiry (12) by 5 and 4, the penultimate match of Sel O'Leary (14) against Hilary Harte (12) and the bottom match of Marie O'Brien (15) against Leone Levis (14) went 3 and 2 to the ladies from Monkstown.

They made their way to Knightsbridge Hotel & Golf Resort to participate in the All-Ireland Deciders were they were drawn against Connacht Champions Galway Bay Golf Club in the All-Ireland Quarter Final on Thursday 27th September and recorded a 4-matches to 1-match against the ladies of the West.

They were lead out again by Deirdre O'Mahony who beat Mandy Cosgrave by 5 and 3, she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu who had a very comfortable 6 and 4 win over Helen O’Flaherty, next on the tee was Deirdre Ryan who recorded a halve against Katie Coleman when called-in in the penultimate match Tara McCarty shattered Fiona Caulfield by 8 and 6 and the bottom match of Sel O’Leary was halved against Margaret Harkin when called-in.

The following day they met Ulster Champions Malone Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final and recorded a 3½-matches to 1½-matches against the ladies from Antrim. They were lead out yet again by Deirdre O'Mahony who beat Sara O’Sullivan by 4 and 2, she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu who recorded a halve against Miriam O’Doherty next up was Tara McCarthy lost her match against Ann Brown by 3 and 2, in the penultimate match Sel O’Leary won her match against Ellen Greene by 2 and 1 and the bottom match of Anne O’Connell against Karena Brady went 4 and 3 to the ladies from Midleton and with it their place in the All-Ireland Final.

They met East Leinster Champions Rathfarnham Golf Club in the Decider on the Saturday and went down to the South Dublin team by 3½-matches to 1½-matches.

Deirdre O'Mahony lead them once more but lost her match by 5 and 4 against Lynda Keartland, she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu who lost her match against Carol Loftus, next on the tee was Tara McCarty who had a bad day against Pamela Cassidy when going down by 6 and 6, in the penultimate match Sel O’Leary won her match by 4 and 3 against Orla Gibbons and the bottom match of Anne O’Connell against Arlene Brislane was recorded as a halve.  

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club were runners-up in All-Ireland Final of the Senior Foursomes at Dundalk Golf Club on Friday 23rd September 2016, when they lost by the narrowest of margins to the Ladies of Royal Portrush Golf Club in a cliff hanger All-Ireland Final.

First on the tee was Grace McGrath with Sarah O'Brien who had a 1-hole win over Helen Jones with Heidi Simpson. They were followed by Lillian Harrington with Deirdre Ryan who went up the 19th before relinquishing the point to Naoimh Quigg with Carol Corrigan, in the bottom match Deirdre O'Mahony with Mairead Ní Mhurchu also went up the 19th against Vivienne Houston with Shauna Park before the destination of the green pennant was decided.

They recorded a 3-match to 0 over Connacht Champions Portumna Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final, with the same team and formation they were lead out by Grace McGrath with Sarah O'Brien who beat Claire Callanan with Riona Holohan by 3 and 1, they were followed by Lillian Hartigan with Deirdre Ryan who had a 1-hole win over Suzanne Corcoran with Mary Madden the bottom match of Deirdre O'Mahony with Mairead Ni Mhurchu recorded a 3 and 1 win over Anne Fahy with Anita Carey.

East Cork Golf Club won the Munster Final of the Irish Junior Cup when they beat Dungarvan Golf Club by 3 matches to 2 matches at Castletroy on Saturday 14th August 2010 have beaten Doneraile by a similar margin in the morning semi-finals. The team on the day was Kieran O'Brien, Eric Walsh, Jim O'Keeffe, Stephen Buckley, Ross Williams and Paul Drake. They were captained by Francis Maher also in the photograph are Richard O’Riordan Club President and Michael Cashman Chairman of the Munster Branch of the GUI.

They made the long journey to Castlebar Golf Club to participate in the National Finals where they were drawn against Leinster Champions Naas Golf Club on Wednesday 15th September. First on the tee was Eric Walsh against Ray Lynch who won his match by 1-hole, next up was Ross Williams halved his match against Gus Fitzpatrick, he was followed by Stephen Buckley against Mark Holmes who lost by 4 and 3. The penultimate match say Kevin Byrne lose out to David Prendergast 2 and 1, the bottom match of Kieran O'Brien also went to the Kildare team when Conor O'Hehir recorded a 3 and 2 win and their place in the All-Ireland decider against Connacht Champions Portumna Golf Club who were the eventual winners with a 3 and 2 victory;

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club won the Munster Final of the Junior Cup in the ILGU Inter-club Championships onat Youghal Golf Club on Friday 20th and Saturday 21st August 2010, when they beat Killarney Golf Club by 4 matches to 1 match in the decider.

First on the tee was Deirdre O'Mahony(11) who beat Ann Moynihan-Rudden (8)by 2 and 1, she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu(12) who halved with Mary Geaney (9)when called-in, next up was Deirdre Harte (13) who had a convincing 7 and 5 win over Amy Arthur (12). The penultimate match of Martha Maher (14) against Eimear O'Donnell (12)was also called-in, the bottom match of Tara McCarthy (14) against Christine Carroll (13) was also a resounding 5 and 4 win for the Middleton Club.
They made the long journey to Donabate Golf Club to compete in the All-Ireland deciders when they were drawn against Dun Laoghaire Golf Club in the quarter-final on Thursday 23rd September, they were led by Jessie Anthony (11) who won her match against Marie Igoe (8) by 1-hole, she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu (12) who beat Suzanne Coyne (9) by 2 and 1, next up was Deirdre Harte (13) who had a similar result against Mai Tan (10). The penultimate match of Anne O'Connell (13) against Alison Pigot (12), and the bottom match of Tara McCarthy (14) against Barbara Dillon (12) were called-in. They met Enniscorthy Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final the following day when they were led this time by Deirdre O'Mahony (9) against Margaret Mooney (9), she was followed by Sarah O'Brien (9) against Triona Hogan (10), next up was Mary B Walsh (12) against Connie Doyle (10), the penultimate match of Deirdre Harte (13) against Stellah Sinnott (12), the bottom match of Martha Maher (14) against Cora Mernagh (13).

They made the long journey to Donabate Golf Club to compete in the All-Ireland deciders when they were drawn against Dun Laoghaire Golf Club in the quarter-final on Thursday 23rdSeptember, they were led by Jessie Anthony (11) who won her match against Marie Igoe (8) by 1-hole, she was followed by Mairead Ni Mhurchu (12) who beat Suzanne Coyne (9) by 2 and 1, next up was Deirdre Harte (13) who had a similar result against Mai Tan (10). The penultimate match of Anne O'Connell (13) against Alison Pigot (12), and the bottom match of Tara McCarthy (14) against Barbara Dillon (12) were called-in.

They met Enniscorthy Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final the following day when they were led this time by Deirdre O'Mahony (9) against Margaret Mooney (9), she was followed by Sarah O'Brien (9) against Triona Hogan (10), next up was Mary B Walsh (12) against Connie Doyle (10), the penultimate match of Deirdre Harte (13) against Stellah Sinnott (12), the bottom match of Martha Maher (14) against Cora Mernagh (13).  

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club won the Munster Final of the AA-Insurance Intermediate Cup in 2008 they made the journey to Limerick Golf Club to compete in the National deciders; where they met Mid-Leinster Champions Courtown Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final whom they beat by 4 matches by 1 match, they were led by Marie O’Brien who beat Pat Kinsella by 5 and 3,, she was followed by Deirdre Harte (16) who halved her match against Anne Targett (17), next up was Theresa Roche (17) who beat Irene Poole (19) by 4 and 3, the penultimate match of Valerie McCarthy (17) was halved with Kate Sheehan (20), in the bottom match Breda O'Farrell (20) had a very comfortable 7 and 5 win over Siobhan Freeney (20) 7 and 5. 

They met East-Leinster Champions Slade Valley Golf Club in the All-Ireland Final the following day when Margaret Birmingham from Slade had a Hole-in-One on the 14th (hard to beat that!) they lost out by 3½ matches to 1½ matches in the decider. They were led again by Marie O'Brien (16) who lost her match by 5 and 3 against Dympna Wilson (17), she was followed by Deirdre Harte (16) who recorded a 4 and 2 win over Libby Delap (19), next up was Theresa Roche (17) who went all the way to the 19th-hole before conceding the point to Olive Whelan (19), the penultimate match of Fiona Morrison (19) was halved against Nuala Fagan (20) , in the bottom match Breda O'Farrell (20) lost her match by 3 and 2 against Margaret Birmingham (21).    

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club were runners-up in the All-Ireland Intermediate Cup at Athlone Golf Club on the 30th September 2007; they met Connaught Champions Roscommon Golf Club in the All-Ireland Quarter-Final which they won by 4 matches to 1-match, they beat City of Derry Golf Club by 4 matches to 1 match in the Semi-Final and met Enniscorthy Golf Club in the All-Ireland decider.

In the All-Ireland Quarter-Final, they were led by Caroline O'Connor who won her match by 3 and 1 against Linda Maxwell, she was followed by Deirdre Harte who went all the way to the 20th-hole before winning the point against Joan Hannon, next up Marie O'Sullivan who won her match by 3 and 2 against Jackie Maxwell, the bottom two matches of Valerie McCarthy against Kay Ruane and Breda O'Farrell against Marina Dolan were halved when called-in.

The following day they were led again by Caroline O'Connor against Eimear McGrath who lost her match by 2-holes, she was followed by Deirdre Harte who won her match against Annette Cullen by 1-hole. Next up was Marie O'Sullivan against Elizabeth Browne, when the Wexford lady had a 3 and 1 win. Valerie McCarthy had a bad day against Stellah Sinnott when she lost her match by 6 and 5 to effectively see the title go South East. The bottom match was halved between Breda O'Farrell and Lori Whitney to give Enniscorthy a 3 ½ matches to 1 ½ matches victory.

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club won the inaugural Munster Final of the AA-Insurance Minor Cup and made the Journey to Headfort Golf Club to compete in the National deciders; where they met East-Leinster Champions Malahide Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final, first on the tee was Breda O'Farrell (23) who won her match by 3 and 1 against Catherine Hughes (24), she was followed by Jean Guilfoyle (25) who had a 1-hole win over Tess Lenihan (25), next up was Fiona Morrison (25) who lost her match by 3 and 2 against Maura Falvey (25), the penultimate match of Phil Sheehan (25) against Annette McInerney (26) went 3 and 2 to Malahide, the bottom match of Gretta Conner (26) against Alma White (26) was a 3 and 1 win for Gretta and a place in the decider.

They met Connaught Champions Galway Bay Golf Club in the All-Ireland Final, they were led again by Breda O'Farrell (23) Lost her match to Aoife Killeen (23) by 2 and 1, she was followed by Jean Guilfoyle (25) who lost to Fiona Caulfield (23) by 2-holes, she was followed by Fiona Morrison (25) who had a 4 and 3 lost to Fiona O'Driscoll (25), the bottom two matches of Phil Sheehan (25) against Patricia Melville (28) and Gretta Conner (26) and Eilish Molloy (29) were halved.

East Cork Golf Club won the County Final of the J. B. Carr Diamond Trophy in 2005, when the team was, Donal Klleher,  Michael  McGrath,  William Cunningham,  Maurice  Cusack,  Liam Scanlon, Con McSwiney,  Harry Parker,  Vincent Flannigan, Donal O'Callaghan, Francis Devane,  Sean McCarthy and  John McKeown they were managed by Paddy Goldspring.

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club were runners-up All-Ireland Final of the AA-Insurance ILGU Inter-club Intermediate Cup in 2007 at Athlone Golf Club when they beat Connaught Champions Roscommon Golf Club in the All-Ireland quarter-Final by 4 matches to 1 match, Ulster Champions City of Derry Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final by a similar score and lost out to Mid-Leinster Champions Enniscorthy Golf Club in the decider by 3½ matches to 1½ matches.

First on the tee in the All-Ireland quarter-final was Caroline O'Connor (16) who won her match by 3 and 1 against Linda Maxwell, she was followed by Deirdre Harte who went all the way to the 20th-green before securing the point against Joan Hannon, next up was Marie O'Sullivan who beat Jackie Maxwell by 3 and 2, the bottom two matches of Valerie McCarthy against Kay Ruane and Breda O'Farrell against Marina Dolan were halved when called-in.

They played City of Derry Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi-Final the following day and were led again by Caroline O'Connor (16) who had a 1-hole win over Esther Milligan (18), she was followed by Deirdre Harte (17) who beat Betty McBride (18) by 2 and 1, next up was Marie O'Sullivan (17) who halved her match against Ciara Quigg (18), in the penultimate match Valerie McCarthy (18) had a 4 and 2 win over Veronica Burke (19), the bottom match of Breda O'Farrell (21) was halved against Eileen Moyne (19).

Caroline O'Connor (16) led them again and lost her match against Eimear McGrath (16) by 2-holes, Deirdre Harte (17) beat Annette Cullen (16) by 1-hole, next up was Marie O'Sullivan (17) who lost her match by 3 and 1 against Elizabeth Browne (18), the penultimate match of Valerie McCarthy (18) laws a 6 and 5 win for Stellah Sinnott (18), the bottom match of Breda O'Farrell (21) was halved against Lori Whitney (19).     

The Ladies of East Cork Golf Club won ILGU Southern District Intermediate League in 2005, when the team was, Deirdre O'Mahony, Irene Rafferty, Mary B. Walsh, Martha, Maher, Anne Morrissey, Ita Birdthistle, Bridget Collins, Kathleen Byrne, they were managed by Kathleen Byrne.

They won the ILGU Intermediate League in 2004, when the team was, Deborah Devane, Irene Rafferty, Deirdre O'Mahony, Anne Morrissey, Bridget Collins, Martha Maher, Mary B. Walsh, Colette Leahy, Mary O'Callaghan, Mary Murphy and Sheila Relihan.

They won the ILGU Munster Intermediate League in 2002, when the team was, Carol O'Riordan, Pam Cusack, Irene Rafferty, Deirdre O'Mahony, Martha Maher, Ger Cunningham, Lilian Harrington, Val McCarthy, Norma Ferriter, Mary B, Walsh, they were captained by Betty Murphy. 

Lillian Harrington was runner-up at the Irish Times-Mitsubishi Motors Women's Masters when she returned 36 points at Glasson Golf Hotel & Country Club on the 23rd of August 2001. Lillian then went to the National Finals at Galway Bay Golf & Country Club on September 13th. She was joined by, club-mate who returned 29 points and got in on a count-back.

Kathleen Byrne and Mary Kelleher qualified for the National Finals of the Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Ladies Golf Challenge at Druid's Glen Golf Club on the 21st of August 2001.

Prior to 2001:

East Cork won the Munster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield when they beat Shannon. They met Kilkeel in the All-Ireland semi-final at Lahinch on 22nd, September 2000. The squad was Michael McGrath, Tom O'Sullivan, Michael Barry, Shane Brennan, Brian Dennehy, Barry O'Brien, Eddie Murphy, Mark Redmond, Jimmy Quirke, Derek Coll, Paul Coleman, Adrian McIntyre, Ambrose Guilfoyle, Dan Moriarty, Donal O'Callaghan. Maurice Cusack, John N. McKeown, Eddie Murphy and Pat Murphy. They went down by one match to Kilkeel in the Semi-Final. The team was Derek Coll with Pat Murphy, Shane Brennan with Jimmy Quirke, Paul Coleman with Eddie Murphy, Adrian McIntyre with John McKeown and Eddie Murphy with Dan Moriarty.

They won the Munster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield in 1993, when the team was, Michael Woulfe, John McKeown, Maurice Conney, Pat Murphy, Paddy Goldspring, Michael M. Grant, Kieran O'Brien, Declan Geary, Sean McSweeney, John F. O'Riordan, Donal O'Callaghan, Michael Lewis, Maurice McCarthy, David Donoghue, Jerry Coleman, David Cashman, Maurice Cusack, Pat Scanlon, Pat Burke and Robert Cotter, they were selected by Gerry Lombard and Vincent Hanagan.

They won the Munster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield in 1990, when the team was, John McKeown, Tim Murphy, Maurice McCarthy, Pat Murphy, Gerry McCarthy, Michael Woulfe, Donal Fenton, Robert Cotter, Donal O'Callaghan, Michael McGrath, Tom Flynn, Pat O'Brien, Paddy Goldspring, Pat Scanlon, Vincent Flanagan and Aidan Goldspring, they were managed by Gerry Lombard and selected by Maurice Cusack.

East Cork Golf Club won the Munster Final of the Fred Daly Trophy in 1999, when the team was, Paul Coleman, Shane Brennan, Brian Dennehy, Derek Cull, Colm Harty and Rory Murphy, they were managed by Donal O'Callaghan.

East Cork won the Munster Final of Irish Junior Foursomes in 1997, when the team was, Brian McMahon, Cormac Carroll, Alex Walsh, Colm Harty, Nial Farry, Paul Coleman, Rory Murphy, they were managed by Donal O'Callaghan.

East Cork won the Munster Final of Irish Junior Foursomes in 1994, when the team was, Liam Butler, Tony Healy, Michael Barry, Gordan Hurley, Liam Harty, they were managed by Donal O'Callaghan, Paddy Goldspring and Michael McGrath.

Mary McCarthy (15) won the Irish Examiner Golden Years Golf Championship at Cork Golf Club on 26-6-00. Out of a field of 150, Mary came home with 41pts to take the honours.

Geraldine Cunningham won the Player of the Year when she won the Captain's ( Pat Rohan) Prize to Cork Intermediate Alliance at Muskerry G. C. in April 1999 with a score of 39 pts.

Mike Hanrahan just made the cut in his Captain's Prize (Richard O'Riordan 2001) with 36 pts. However, he came storming back with 44 pts. in the final round and won in a count back from Alan Wilkie and first round leader, Michael Barry.

Members who played representative golf for Country or Province;

J. Law represented Ireland at international Youths level in 1995 playing 2-matches, won 1-match and lost 1-match accumulating 2-points. He represented Munster at Youths’ Interprovincial level in 1995 playing 6-times won 2-matches halved two and lost 2-matches accumulating 6-points;

K. Spillane represented Munster at Youths’ Interprovincial level from 1986 to 1989 playing 21-times won 10-matches and lost 11-matches accumulating 20-points;

History of East Cork

Roll of Honour

Member Year Hon. Position
T. Guerin 1989 Ladies Captain
P. Fitzgerald 1989 Ladies President
M. McGrath 1989 Men's Captain
L. Healy 1989 President
B. Dunlea 1990 Ladies Captain
P. Fitzgerald 1990 Ladies President
E. Murphy 1990 Men's Captain
C. J. Relihan 1990 President
K. MacSweeney 1991 Ladies Captain
P. Fitzgerald 1991 Ladies President
J. Mounihan 1991 Men's Captain
H. Parker 1991 President
S. O'Shea 1992 Ladies Captain
A. Hennessy 1992 Ladies President
T. Dennehy 1992 Men's Captain
S. MacSweeney 1992 President
B. Leahy 1993 Ladies Captain
A. Hennessy 1993 Ladies President
A. Guilfoyle 1993 Men's Captain
R. Williams 1993 President
J. McKeown 1994 Ladies Captain
C. Relihan 1994 Ladies President
K. Higgins 1994 Men's Captain
R. Williams 1994 President
N. Heffernan 1995 Ladies Captain
C. Relihan 1995 Ladies President
J. McHugh 1995 Men's Captain
M. McGrath 1995 President
M. O'Callaghan 1996 Ladies Captain
J. Meaney 1996 Ladies President
V. Cocking 1996 Men's Captain
M. McGrath 1996 President
P. Cusack 1997 Ladies Captain
J. Meaney 1997 Ladies President
P. F. O'Brien 1997 Men's Captain
M. McGrath 1997 President
B. Murphy 1998 Ladies Captain
T. Guerin 1998 Ladies President
M. Hennigan 1998 Men's Captain
P. Goldspring 1998 President
Mary Kelleher 1999 Ladies Captain
T. Guerin 1999 Ladies President
John F. O'Riordan 1999 Men's Captain
Mrs. Valerie McCarthy 2000 Ladies Captain
Mrs. Breda Dunlea 2000 Ladies President
Mr. Michael Hayes 2000 Men's Captain
Mr. Kevin Higgins 2000 President
A Birdthistle 2001 Ladies Captain
Mrs. Breda Dunlea 2001 Ladies President
Mr. Richard O'Riordan 2001 Men's Captain
K. Higgins 2001 President
Gean Guilfoyle 2002 Ladies Captain
Josie McKeown 2002 Ladies President
Pat O'Brien 2002 Men's Captain
Eddie Murphy 2002 President
Catherine Coughlin 2003 Ladies Captain
Jessie McKeown 2003 Ladies President
Killian McGrath 2003 Men's Captain
Eddie Murphy 2003 President
Mary Murphy 2004 Ladies Captain
Mary O'Callaghan 2004 Ladies President
Maurice Maloney 2004 Men's Captain
A. Guilfoyle 2004 President
Paula Hagart 2005 Ladies Captain
Mary O'Callaghan 2005 Ladies President
J. J. Sheehan 2005 Men's Captain
Ambrose Guilfoyle 2005 President
Monica McAuliffe 2006 Ladies Captain
Mary O'Callaghan 2006 Ladies President
Eddie O'Brian 2006 Men's Captain
Donal O'Callaghan 2006 President
Eileen McCarthy 2007 Ladies Captain
Mary O'Callaghan 2007 Ladies President
Sean Maloney 2007 Men's Captain
Donal O'Callaghan 2007 President
Lillian Harrington 2008 Ladies Captain
Deborah Devane 2008 Ladies President
Jim O'Keeffe 2008 Men's Captain
Richard O'Riordan 2008 President
Kathleen Byrne 2009 Ladies Captain
Mary Kelleher 2009 Ladies President
Maurice Conway 2009 Men's Captain
Richard O'Riordan 2009 President
Anne Cotter 2010 Ladies Captain
Mary Kelleher 2010 Ladies President
Michael McCarthy 2010 Men's Captain
Richard O'Riordan 2010 President
Carmel Moloney 2011 Ladies Captain
Jane Guilfoyle 2011 Ladies President
Dan Buckley 2011 Men's Captain
Michael Hayes 2011 President
Sheila Cantwell 2012 Ladies Captain 
Jane Guilfoyle 2012 Ladies President
Michael O'Sullivan 2012 Men's Captain
Michael Hayes 2012 President
Ann Lyons 2013 Ladies Captain
Catherine Coughlan
2013 Ladies President
Brian Barnes 2013 Men's Captain
Eddie O'Brien
2013 President
Deirdre O'Brien 2014 Ladies Captain
Catherine Coughlan 2014 Ladies President
Pat Walsh 2014 Men's Captain
Eddie O'Brien 2014 President
Mary Cashman 2015 Ladies Captain
Eileen McCarthy
2015 Ladies President
Michael John Roche 2015 Men's Captain
J. J. Sheehan 2015 President
Anne O'Connell 2016 Ladies Captain
Eileen McCarthy 2016 Ladies President
John Morrisson 2016 Men's Captain
J. J. Sheehan 2016 President
Barbara McKeown 2017 Ladies Captain
Lillian Harrington 2017 Ladies President
Trevor Duggan 2017 Men's Captain
Maurice Conway 2017 President
Claire Adams 2018 Ladies Captain
Lillian Harrington 2018 Ladies President
Rory Naughton 2018 Men's Captain
Maurice Conway 2018 President
Aguera Cortilla
2018 Lowest Ladies Handicap
Grace McGrath 2018 Lowest Ladies Handicap
Sarah O'Brien 2018 Lowest Ladies Handicap
Lillian Harrington (5) 2018 Lowest Ladies Handicap
Michael Barrett (0) 2017 Lowest Men's Handicap

Holes in One at East Cork

Member Date Hole No. Club Used Distance
Phill Coleman 25 January 1998 18th   198 yd's
William Moriarty 4 April 1998 16th   125 yd's
Declan Harty 23 May 1998 5th   174 yd's
Ger Scanlon 20 June 1999 16th   125 yd's
Joe McNamara 4 October 2003 5th   173 yd’s
Tony Neiland 30 April 2007 13th   153 yd’s
Malcahy Ryan 4 August 2008 14th   157 yd’s
Michael Morrison 22 August 2008 7th   139 yd’s