Clandeboye golf club Down

Clandeboye golf course Down

Clandeboye Golf Course

Clandeboye Club Crest

Clandeboye Golf Club comprises of two distinct golf courses, The Dufferin Course is the Championship course, measuring 6,742 yards of the white tees with a Par of 71 and standard scratch of 72. It has many fine challenging holes not least the 455 yard Par-4 8th index 3 and the tough finishing hole at 433 yards index 6. The Ava Course is somewhat shorter at 5,755 yards with a Par-70 and standard scratch of 71 off the white tees, is no pushover in particular the 524 yard 2nd index 1 is considered as on of the toughest Par-5’s to be encountered anywhere.

Situated on classic heartland on the hills above Conlig Village with breathtaking views of the Irish Sea and Belfast Lough. Clandeboye was the venue of one of the most valuable Ladies Tournaments staged anywhere in Europe. When in 1984 it staged the Smirnoff Irish Open with a prize fund of £100,000 and a first prize of £22,500 won by the Australian Jan Stephenson to record her 87th victory on tour. It was also the venue of the Irish Close Championship in 1998 won by Lillian Behan of the Curragh Golf Club.

Clandeboye Golf Club has a magnificent modern design clubhouse built at a cost of £1,5 million, which caters for the golfers every need. The warmest of welcomes is extended to visitors at this golfing facility of international repute.

Clandeboye was voted the No. 60-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2017 (Same);

Clandeboye was voted the No. 60-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2016 (Up-1);

Clandeboye was voted the No. 61-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2015 (Up-1);

Clandeboye was voted the No. 62-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2014 (Up-4);

Clandeboye was voted the No. 66-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2013 (Same);

Clandeboye was voted the No. 66-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2012;

Clandeboye was voted the No. 69-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2010;

Clandeboye was voted the No. 62-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2009;

Clandeboye was voted the No. 73-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2008;

Clandeboye's Dufferin Course was voted No. 37 Parkland/Inland Course in Ireland by "Backspin" Irelands leading Golf magazine in 2008, the panel comprised of a selection of 52 Professional and amateur golfers throughout Ireland;

Green Fees Midweek: £35/40
Green Fees Weekends & B.H.: £40/45
Green Fees with a Member: £17/20
Green Fees for Opens: £9/15
Practice Area: Yes
Club Hire: Yes
Buggy Hire: Yes
Soft Spikes: No
Full Membership Available: Yes
Full Membership Fee: £930
Entrance Fee: Yes
Course Type Parkland
No Holes 36
Designer Dave Thomas Baron Von Limburger & Peter Allis
Founded 1933
Address

Tower Road,
Conlig,
Newtownards,
Co. Down
BT23 7PN

Telephone 028-91-271767
Email info@cgc-ni.com
Website Clandeboye golf club website
General Manager: Michael Stanford
Captain: Brian Patton
Lady Captain: Linda Gowdy
Presidents': Maurice McDaid & Noreen McCann
Vice-Captains':
Jimmy Deegan  & Colleen Dorman 
Hon. Secretary: Michael McAvoy & Carol McKay
Club Pro: Michael Gallagher
Hon. Treasurer: Ivor Abernethy & Liz Doherty
Clandeboye Golf Course Layout Course Layout

Location Map

GPS Coord*
Lat:54.629536
Long:-5.687742
*Please check information before travelling

General Facts & Information

Course opening hours: Daylight hours Clubhouse opening hours: 7.00am to 11.00pm
Mobile phones: Not on course
Dress Code: Neat and casual, no denim
Catering: Full catering, facilities Days to Avoid: Sundays & Bank Holidays
Green Fees and Societies Welcome: Other days Pre-booking for open Tournaments:14 Days in advance

Clandeboye Golf Club Fixtures 2017 provisional*

Open & Major Fixtures 2017 (Confirmed)        
Event. Start Finish Type Duration
Vice-Captain's Prize Saturday 18 March   Closed
1
Captain's Prize Saturday 17 June   Closed 1
Lady Captain's Prize Friday 23 June   Closed 1


  Closed 1
President's Prize Saturday 12 August   Closed 1
Lady President's Prize Thursday 17 August   Closed 1
Singles Stableford
Wednesday 18 January   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 8 February
  Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 15 February   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 22 February   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 1 March
  Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 8 March   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 15 March   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 22 March   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 29 March   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 5 April
  Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 12 April   Open 1
Singles Stableford Sunday 16 April   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 19 April   Open 1
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava Wednesday 26 April   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 26 April   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 3 May
  Open 1
Co. Down Seniors Monday 8 May
Tuesday 9 May
Open 2
Co. Down Seniors Tuesday 9 May
  Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 10 May
  Open 1
Ladies 3-Ball Team Event Monday 15 May   Open 1
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ (Dufferin) Wednesday 17 May   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 17 May   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 24 May   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 31 May   Open 1
Lady Captain’s Charity Day 3-Ball Waltz (Ava) Thursday 1 June   Open 1
Singles Stableford (Dufferin) Sunday 4 June   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 7 June   Open 1
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava Wednesday 14 June   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 14 June   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 21 June   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 28 June   Open 1
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ (Dufferin) Wednesday 5 July   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 5 July
  Open 1
Mixed Greensomes Stableford
Tuesday 11 July   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 12 July   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 19 July   Open 1
Start of Open Week (Both) Sunday 23 July Saturday 29 July
Open 7
Mixed Sunday 23 July   Open 1
Mixed Monday 24 July   Open 1
Mixed Tuesday 25 July   Open 1
Mixed Wednesday 26 July   Open 1
Mixed Thursday 27 July   Open 1
Mixed Friday 28 July
  Open 1
Mixed Saturday 29 July
  Open 1
Ladies Singles Stableford (Ava) Thursday 1 August   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 2 August   Open 1
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ (Dufferin) Wednesday 9 August   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 16 August   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 23 August   Open 1
Lady Captain's Mixed Sunday 27 August   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 30 August   Open 1
Ferguson Cup Singles Strokes Sunday 3 September   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 6 September   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 13 September   Open 1
Singles Stableford Sunday 17 September   Open 1
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava Wednesday 20 September   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 20 September   Open 1
Singles Stableford Wednesday 27 September   Open 1

*Please check information before travelling

Card of the Course

KeyData
White Par 71 SSS 71 6,566 yd's
Red Par 73 SSS 73 5,770 yd's
Green Par 71 SSS 70 6,312 yd's
Blue Par 71 SSS 71 6,742 yd's

Card

Name Hole No. Blue White Green Par Index Red Par Index
Castle Dunt 1 388 378 369 4 9
352 4 9
Wall 2 179 172 162 3 5 147 3 13
Abbotsford 3 420 414 403 4 13
382 4 5
Cairo 4 403 392 378 4 1 297 4 3
Coffey's 5 190 183 169 3 15 149 3 17
Rathgill 6 520 516 494
5 17 480 5 11
Stile 7 370 364 354 4 7
327 4 7
Cinque Ports 8 455 447 437 4 3 422 5 15
Lisbane 9 409 397 385 4 11 364 4 1
  Out 3,324 3,279 3,151 35   2,920 36  
Spurs & Roses 10 443 415 402 4 4
379 4 2
Stag's Leap 11 153 148 141 3 14 131 3 10
Somerset Wood 12 517 513
487 5 6 468 5 4
Harriots 13 384 360 350 4 12 315 4 8
Ballyleidy 14 176 166 148 3 8 138 3 14
Maxwell's Point 15 503 495 483 5 16 439 5 6
Runstone 16 424 392 381 4 2
291 4 12
Panorama 17 375 370 351 4 18 308 4 16
Rockies 18 433 428 418 4 4
381 5 18
  In 3,408 3,287 3,161 36   2,850 37  
  Total 6,742 6,566 6,312 71   5,770 73  
  SSS 72 71 70     73    

Notable rounds

Men's Course Record: 64 Rory McIlroy July 2007

Ladies Course Record:

Members Achievements

Clandeboye Golf Club won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield when they beat Warrenpoint Golf Club on the tie-hole at Shandon Park on Sunday 4th August 2013.
They made the trip to Royal Tara Golf Club to participate in the National Deciders. They met Cork Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi Final and recorded a 7-hole win over the Munster Champions.
They were lead by Greame Laird with Lee Crawford who halved their match against M. Flood with Ian O’Flynn next up was Colm Murphy with William Russell who had a wonderful 7-hole win over Gary O’Flaherty with John Hickey to book their place in the All-Ireland that afternoon.
They met Connaught Champions Co Sligo who had beaten Leinster Champions Rosslare Golf Club by 3-holes in their Semi-Final. They were lead again by Greame Laird with Lee Crawford who suffered a 5-hole defeat against Sean Flanagan with Declan Reidy, but in the second match of 50-year old Colm Murphy and 19-year old William Russell against Gary McDermott with Steffan O’Hara experience and youth combined to deliver a 7-hole win against a strong Rosses Point pair and with it another Barton Shield green pennant last won at Mullingar in 2002.

GoGolfing Website congratulates Jonathan Caldwell, who together with Paul Cutler (Portstewart Golf Club), Gareth Shaw (Lurgan Golf Club), Niall Kearney (The Royal Dublin Golf Club), Shane Lowry (Esker Hills Golf Club) retained the European Amateur Team Championship at Turin Heat on Saturday 5th July 2008, when they beat England in the final by 4 ½ matches to 2 ½.

gogolfing would like to congratulate Jonathan Caldwell on being, selected on the Walker Cup Team, together with Rory McIlroy of Holywood Golf Club, that was narrowly beaten (12 1/2 matches to 11 1/2 matches) by the USA at Royal Co. Down on 8th & 9th September 2007 and he was part of the victorious Irish Team that won the European Amateur Championship at Western Gailes on the Ayrshire Cost, on Saturday 7th July 2007, when they overcame a strong French team by 4 ½ matches to 2 ½ matches. Ireland had not won this Championship since 1987, the other members of the team were Rory McIlroy (Hollywood Golf Club), Shane Lowry (Esker Hills Golf Club), Richard Kilpatrick (Banbridge Golf Club), Simon Ward (Co. Louth), well done lads and we will continue to follow your progress in the years to come.

The Girls’ of  Clandeboye Golf Club were runners-up in the Allgrip Girls Under-19  Inter-club Finals on Tuesday 28th August 2007 at Westport Golf Club, when they beat Navan Golf Club by 2 ½ matches to ½ match in the morning Semi-Finals and met the girls from Mountbellew Golf Club in the afternoon decider.

First up was Caroline Adams against Laura Burk who lost her match by 6 and 5, Brook Hopley lost her match against Michelle Burke by 5 and 3. The other match of Kelsey Coey against Aoife Fallon was called in, giving Mountbellew a 2 ½ to ½ victory.

Clandeboye won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield in 2002 and were drawn against Leinster Champions Mullingar in the All-Ireland Semi-Finals at Galway Golf Club on September 5th. They beat Mullingar and became All-Ireland Champions when they beat Nenagh in the Final in the afternoon. The squad was Colm Murphy, Andrew McCormick, Trevor Spence, Chris Moriarty, Johnny Caldwell, David Jackson and Alan Hopley, they were Captained by Sam Gillespie. The team on the day was Andy McCormack with Trevor Spence and Johnny Caldwell with Chris Moriarty they won by 5-holes.

The Boys' of Clandeboye Golf Club won the Holt Shield in 2003, when the team was, N. Lyons, R. Mowat, R. Finlay, J. Galloway, J. Craig and T. Carmichael, they were captained by R. Moffitt.

Clandeboye Golf Club won the Ulster Final of the Irish Senior Cup in 2002 and were drawn against Connaught Champions Galway in the All-Ireland Semi-Finals at Galway Golf Club on September 6th. They beat Galway by 4 matches to 1match and met Munster Champions Limerick in the All-Ireland Final on the Saturday. They collected the silver medals to go with the gold they had won on the Thursday. The team on the day was Andy McCormick, Chris Moriarty, Colm Murphy, Trevor Spence and Johnny Caldwell.

Clandeboye won the Ulster Final of the Fred Daly Trophy and were drawn against Leinster Champions Curragh in the All-Ireland Semi-Finals at Roscrea Golf Club on August 20th 2002, they beat them by 4-matches to 1-match. The team was Johnny Caldwell, Niki Grant, Andrew Conway, Chris Ferguson and Brian Spence. They meet Limerick Golf Club in the All-Ireland Final and clamed the Championship with a 4-matches to 1-match victory.

They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Senior Cup Cup in 2002, when the team was, A. Conway, A. Hopley, I. Cooke, C. Murphy, C. Moriarty, T. Spence and D. Jackson, they were captained by F. S. Gillespie.

They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Senior Cup Cup in 2001, when the team was, A. Hopley, T. Spence, K. Wilkinson, C. Murphy, J. Caldwell, A. Conway, S. Simons, Colin Glasgow and Ian Cooke, they were captained by S. F. Gillespie.

They won the Ulster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield in 1997, when the team was, R, Moffit, T. Johnston, M. Lockhart, S. D. Johnston, B. Owens, D. Hanna, M. McDaid, H. Kitson, N. Coey, P. Murphy, N. Murphy, S. Gillespie, D. Gillespie and B. Patton, they were captained by S. Preater.

 They won the Ulster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield in 1980, when the team was, W. Miscampbell, R. Gilliland, M. Rutherford, A. Gregg, B. Patton, C. Murphy, K. O'Donnell, N. Coey, N. Alcock, F. Glasgow, S. Preater and J. Clery.

Johnny Caldwell was selected on the Irish Boy's Team to play in the Home Internationals at Blairgowrie, Scotland in early August 2002 and the Irish Boys' team that played in Rejkjavik, Iceland on July 9th 2002.

Nikki Moore was selected on the Ulster Ladies' team for the AIB Interprovincial Championships at Mount Wolseley Golf Club from August 7-9 2002.

Clandeboye won the Ulster section of the Irish Senior Cup in 2001. They came up against a b Portmarnock team in the All-Ireland semi-finals at Newlands Golf Club on Friday 21st September and were beaten 3 matches to 2 matches. The team was Chris Moriarty, Colm Murphy, Johnny Caldwell, Trevor Spence and Ian Cooke.

Prior to 2001:

Clandeboye Golf Club won the All-Ireland Irish Senior Cup at Galway Golf Club in1986, when the team was, R. G. Kerr, E. Quiery, C. Glasgow, M. H. Thompson, J. J. Verner, D. Jackson and J. Murphy, they were captained by J. D. Coey assisted by M. McDaid.

Clandeboye Golf Club won the All-Ireland Irish Senior Cup at Killarney Golf Club in 1985, when the team was, C. N. Coey, J. J. Verner, C. Glasgow, M. H. Thompson, C. Murphy, M. Lockhart, D. Jackson, R. G. Kerr, E. Quiery and T. G. Magee, they were captained by J. D. Coey assisted by M. McDaid.

Clandeboye Golf Club won the All-Ireland Irish Senior Cup at Royal Portrush Golf Club in 1970, when the team was, S. A. G Cooley, R. Hutton, B. Wilson, J. H. Derby and Rev. F. A. McCorry, they were captained by R. P. Potter.

They won the All-Ireland Barton Shield at Ballybunion in 1965, when the team was, J. J. McEvoy, D. J. Moncrieff, J. H. Derby, S. A. G. Cooley, Rev. F. A. McEvoy and B. Wilson, they were captained by S. Cooley.

They won the All-Ireland Barton Shield at Royal Portrush in 1962, when the team was, J. H. Derby, F. A. McCorry, S. A. G. Cooley and B. Wilson, they were captained by M. A. Quiery

They also won the All-Ireland Irish Junior Cup at Killarney in 1969, when the team was, J. P. Clery, B. Owen, J. Small, E. Nightingale, Rev. J. McCrory, D. R. Robson, C. D. McCutcheon, A. Gregg and D. M. Moncrieff, they were captained by J. McIlveen.

They won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield and Irish Senior Cup in 1993, when the team was, D. Jackson, C. Glasgow, Ian F. Smyth, K. Campbell, R. G. Kerr, C. Murphy, they were captained by E. Quiery.

They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Junior Cup in 1984, when the team was, D. Campbell, M. Martin, J. Walker, S. Preator, M. McDaid, B. Owen, T. V. Dougherty, D. Kitson, C. Gracey, G. Montgomery and B. Patton, they were captained by J. McIlveen.

They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Junior Cup in 1978, when the team was, Martin Browne, John Walker, George Cooper, John Small, Ernie Nightingale, Victor Dougherty, Derek Haire and Brian Patton, they were captained by Denis McBride.

They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Junior Cup in 1974, when the team was, M . Browne, B. Owen, A. Russell, N. Russell, J. Taggart, C. D. McCutcheon, and D. Haire, they were captained by T. V. Dougherty.

Clandeboye Golf Club won the Belfast and District Cup in 2000, 1990, 1975, 1974, 1965 and 1958.

They won the Ulster Cup in 1967, 1964 and 1956.

Members who played representative golf for Country or Province;

Jonathan Caldwell represented Ireland as a Senior International from 2006 to 2008 playing 24-times won 17-matches halved four and lost 3-matches accumulating 38-points. He represented Ireland at Irish Boys level in 2002 playing 8-times won 5-matches halved two and lost 1-match accumulating 12-points. He represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s in 2006 playing 6-times won 5-matches halved one and lost 0-matches accumulating 11-points. He represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships from 2000 to 2001 playing 12-times won 6-matches halved one and lost 5-matches accumulating 13-points;

Niki Grant represented Ireland at international Youths level in 2005 playing 4-matches, won 3-matches and lost 1-match accumulating 6-points. He represented Ireland at Irish Boys level from 2003 to 2004 playing 15-times won 10-matches halved three and lost 2-matches accumulating 23-points. He represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships from 2005 to2007 playing 10-times won 4-matches halved two and lost 4-matches accumulating 10-points. He represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships in 2003 playing 5-times won 2-matches halved two and lost 1-match accumulating 6-points;

K. O’Donnell represented Ireland at international Youths level from 1992 to 1993 playing 6-matches, won 5-matches and lost 1-matches accumulating 10-points. He represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships in 1983 playing 4-times won 2-matches and lost 2-matches accumulating 4-points;

David Jackson represented Ireland at Senior (55+) in 2001 playing 4-times won 2-matches and lost 2-matches accumulating 4-points he was selected on the Irish Senior team, together with Eddie Condren (Greystones G. C.) and Denis White (Moate G.C.) in the inaugural European Seniors Nations Cup, played at La Manga, Spain, from 15 th to 17 th June 2000.;

S. A. Cooley represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1958to 1971 playing 34-times won 15-matches halved five and lost 13-matches accumulating 37-points;

C. E. Glasgow represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1983 to 1995 playing 29-times won 12-matches halved two and lost 15-matches accumulating 26-points;

R. Hutton represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s in 1969 playing 5-times won 2-matches halved two and lost 1-match accumulating 6-points;

Andy McCormack represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1994 to 2008 playing 74-times won 40-matches halved twelve and lost 22-matches accumulating 92-points;

F. A. McCorry represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s in 1964 playing 6-times won 1-match halved one and lost 4-matches accumulating 3-points;

C. Murphy represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1986 to 1996 playing 20-times won 7-matches halved one and lost 12-matches accumulating 15-points. He represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships from 1982 to 1985 playing 14-times won 9-matches and lost 5-matches accumulating 18-points;

B. Wilson represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1965 to 1985 playing 55-times won 28-matches halved twelve and lost 15-matches accumulating 68-points;

J. Benson* represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships from 1963 to 1965 playing 6-times;

A. Cooley* represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships in 1962 playing 2-times;

J. H. Derby* represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships in 1962 playing 2-times;

Andrew Conway represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships from 2000 to 2001 playing 9-times won 5-matches halved one and lost 3-matches accumulating 11-points;

Trevor Spence represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships in 1998 playing 4-times won 0-matches and lost 4-matches accumulating 0-points;

William Russell represented Ulster at the inaugural Boys Under-15 Interprovincial Championships in 2010 playing 3-times won 2-matches halved one and lost 0-matches accumulating 5-points;

Colleen Coey played for the Irish Girls in 1983 and 1984, and Nicola Gracey played for the Irish Girls in 1985;

History of Clandeboye

Roll of Honour

Member Year Hon. Position
S. D. McAdoo 1990 Ladies Captain
W. C. McClune 1990 Ladies President
G. A. Fyfe 1990 Men's Captain
J. A. Robinson 1990 President
J. R. Milliken 1991 Ladies Captain
N. S. Rainey 1991 Ladies President
W. D. Gillespie 1991 Men's Captain
J. A. Robinson 1991 President
I. M. Shaw 1992 Ladies Captain
N. S. Rainey 1992 Ladies President
M. McDaid 1992 Men's Captain
J. A. Robinson 1992 President
E. C. B. McMullan 1993 Ladies Captain
A. G. Burgess 1993 Ladies President
T. E. G. Magee 1993 Men's Captain
J. A. Robinson 1993 President
P. Ainsworth 1994 Ladies Captain
A. G. Burgess 1994 Ladies President
B. McCance 1994 Men's Captain
J. A. Robinson 1994 President
W. J. Warwick 1995 Ladies Captain
G. D. L. Derby 1995 Ladies President
T. H. Thompson 1995 Men's Captain
D. S. Gilliland 1995 President
T. G. Eakin 1996 Ladies Captain
G. D. L. Derby 1996 Ladies President
H. Munnis 1996 Men's Captain
D. S. Gilliland 1996 President
J. P. Considine 1997 Ladies Captain
H. Simms 1997 Ladies President
W. H. Tedford 1997 Men's Captain
S. Smyth 1997 President
N. McCann 1998 Ladies Captain
H. Simms 1998 Ladies President
Dr. J. D. Acton 1998 Men's Captain
S. Smyth 1998 President
Arigne Savage 1999 Ladies Captain
Joan Hanna 1999 Ladies President
Mr. R. J. W. Fawcett 1999 Men's Captain
Terry Lawley 1999 President
Noelle McMillen 2000 Ladies Captain
Joan Hanna 2000 Ladies President
Stanley Simons 2000 Men's Captain
Victor Dougherty 2000 President
Sheena Kildea 2001 Ladies Captain
Betty Milliken 2001 Ladies President
Harry Dickson 2001 Men's Captain
Victor Dougherty 2001 President
Dorothy Rogers 2002 Ladies Captain
Betty Milliken 2002 Ladies President
Norman Clarke 2002 Men's Captain
J. P. Clarke 2002 President
M. Mackenzie 2003 Ladies Captain
R. Wilson 2003 Ladies President
Ted Spence 2003 Men's Captain
J. P. Clarke 2003 President
Ann Workman 2004 Ladies Captain
R. Wilson 2004 Ladies President
S. F. Gillespie 2004 Men's Captain
J. P. Clarke 2004 President
Gay Moore 2005 Ladies Captain
M. E. McAdoo 2005 Ladies President
Brian Owen 2005 Men's Captain
Victor Dougherty 2005 President
Hazel Ballance 2006 Ladies Captain
M. E. McAdoo  2006 Ladies President
Stanley Preater 2006 Men's Captain
John Blundell 2006 President
Maura McClements 2007 Ladies Captain
Paddi Ainsworth  2007 Ladies President
John Walker 2007 Men's Captain
John Blundell 2007 President
Hilary Noble 2008 Ladies Captain
Paddi Ainsworth 2008 Ladies President
Roger Moffitt 2008 Men's Captain
John Blundell 2008 President
Frances Derby 2009 Ladies Captain
Sheila Warwick 2009 Ladies President
Eugene Fagan 2009 Men's Captain
John Blundell 2009 President
Jean McDaid 2010 Ladies Captain
Sheila Warwick 2010 Ladies President
Harry Girvan 2010 Men's Captain
Clifford McCutcheon 2010 President
Carol Beers 2011 Ladies Captain
Pat Eakin 2011 Ladies President
Alfie Magill 2011 Men's Captain
Clifford McCutcheon 2011 President
Ann Decogan 2012 Ladies Captain
Pat Eakin 2012 Ladies President
Brian McAdam 2012 Men's Captain
Gerry Fyffe 2012 President
Helen Cole 2013 Ladies Captain
Carol Considine
2013 Ladies President
Michael McAvoy 2013 Men's Captain
Gerry Fyffe
2013 President
Helen McConkey 2014 Ladies Captain
Carol Considine 2014 Ladies President
I. F. Boucher 2014 Men's Captain
David Gillespie 2014 President
Jo Dwyer 2015 Ladies Captain
Noelle Shaw
2015 Ladies President
Robin Shannon 2015 Men's Captain
David Gillespie 2015 President
Angela Martin 2016 Ladies Captain
Noelle Shaw 2016 Ladies President
Victor McElfatrick 2016 Men's Captain
Maurice McDaid
2016 President
Linda Gowdy 2017 Ladies Captain
Noreen McCann 2017 Ladies President
Brian Patton 2017 Men's Captain
Maurice McDaid 2017 President
Jessica Ross (1)
2017 Lowest Ladies H'cap
Nicki Currie (4) 2017 Lowest Ladies H'cap
Kelsey Coey (4) 2017 Lowest Ladie's H'cap
Maura McClements 2017 Lowest Ladie's H'cap
William Russell (-1)
2017 Lowest Men's H'cap
Trevor Spence 2017 Lowest Men's H'cap
Graeme Laird 2017 Lowest Men's H'cap
Jonathan Caldwell 2017 Lowest Men's H'cap

Holes in One at Clandeboye

Member Date Hole No. Club Used Distance
Ann Nelson 8 June 1995 15th   127 yd's
Irene Boyd 27 June 1996 5th   149 yd's
Patricia Anderson 7 March 1999 5th   149 yd's
Moira McClements 18 April 1999 14th Dufferin 138 yd's
Patrick McGuinness 1 June 2001 2nd   172 yd's
E. Bennett 7 June 2001      
John McAdam 17 November 2001 10th   175 yd's
Edna M Briggs 18 April 2002 10th   153 yd's
Ann Nelson 27 March 2003 3rd   148 yd's
Mary Adams 17 July 2003 5th   149 yd's
Ann Nelson 24 June 2004 15th   127 yd's
Joyce Beattie 23 November 2004 3rd   148 yd's
Dorothy Rogers 9 March 2006 10th   153 yd's
Georgina Jordan 3 May 2007 6th   167 yd's
Peter McGuile 2 June 2007 6th   167 yd's
Wilma McBride 24 July 2007 15th   127 yd's
Mark L. Long 8 September 2007 14th   176 yd's
Francis Harrison Girvan 19 April 2008 5th   195 yd's
Gary Pritchard 31 May 2008 11th   149 yd's